» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twenty Years After

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas

About this title: "Twenty Years After" (1845), is the sequel to "The Three Musketeers", Two decades have passed since the musketeers triumphed over Cardinal Richelieu and Milady. Time has weakened their resolve and dispersed their loyalties. But treasons and strategems still cry out for justice: civil war endangers the throne of France, while in England Cromwell ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: $37.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years After (World's Classics) used book

Twenty Years After (World's Classics)

by Père, Alexandre Dumas

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192830746 ISBN: 0192830740

Description: Fair. 0192830740 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years After (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Twenty Years After (Oxford World's Classics)

by Père, Alexandre Dumas

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/22/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192838438 ISBN: 0192838431

Description: Fair. 0192838431 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to edges overall from shelving; Cover may be torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years After (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Twenty Years After (Oxford World's Classics)

by Père, Alexandre Dumas

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/22/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192838438 ISBN: 0192838431

Description: Fair. 0192838431 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. Front cover and first several pages have 1-2 tears less than an inch in length. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After, Sequel to "the Three Musketeers", in Two Volumes, Volume 1

by Dumas, Alexander

price: $4.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. H. Sears & Company, Inc

Description: Good. ---246 pages. Interior nice overall condition. Hinges are cracked and loose. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Flexible Leather Publisher: Thomas Nelson, New York, NY [No date]

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Used In flexible green leather with gilt spine titling, 8vo, 794pp (wear and rubbing to extremities, spine and edges, light chipping to tips, cover leather peeling from stiff covers). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty years after.

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. A. Donohue & Co, Chicago

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. binding is touchy due to age first few pages have pulled away from binding but remain in the book shelf wear bumped corners. 542p., ill., 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After-December 1963-No. 41-Classics Illustrated Comic Book

by Alexandre Dumas

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gilberton Co Inc., U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Robert C. Burns. VG+ VINTAGE, PULP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas; Illustrator Edy Legrand; Introduction Ben Ray Redman

price: $5.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HERITAGE PRESS Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding shifty. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geo. M. Hill Co

Description: Good. ---383 pages. Interior is clean. Front hinge is cracked. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Chicago-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Edy Legrand. Good in Slipcase jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ spine cover shows moderate wear/ slipcase shows heavy wear, but still servicable read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexander

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Crowell Co., New York/Boston

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Flyleafs missing. Some writing inside cover and on title page. Discolored covers with edge and corner wear. Dirty edges. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Wildwood Farm Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexander

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.A. Donohue & Co

Description: Worn Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lightyear Press

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Edition: 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years After used book

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas

price: $7.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899682297 ISBN: 0899682294

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years After (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Twenty Years After (Oxford World's Classics)

by Père, Alexandre Dumas

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192838438 ISBN: 0192838431

Description: New. 0192838431 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexander

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Donohue, Henneberry & Co

Description: No date but Good plus S&H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After: a Historical Romance Being the Continuation of the Three Guardsmen [Musketeers]

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.L. Burt, NY: Date Published: circa 1920

Description: Very good copy in green cloth, no dust jacket. 513, Pages are browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas and Edy LeGrand (illustrator)

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Date Published: 1958

Description: Edy LeGrand. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 496 p. Includes illustrations. Yellow cloth binding with fleur-de-lis decorations. Bookplate from previous owner on first free endpage. No other marks. Relevant issue of Sandglass included. No slipcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: $8.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son

Description: Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1910. Illustrated Hardcover Book. No Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Pages are a little yellowed but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years After: Library Edition used book

Twenty Years After: Library Edition

by Dumas, Alexandre (Fils)

price: $8.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192838438 ISBN: 0192838431

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine curl, corner bumps, pages age toned, handling creases to both covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. Sequel to Dumas' beloved Three Musketeers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years After used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: $8.54

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins

Description: [date not indicated]. (Hardcover)...Near very good, no dust jacket.......Ex-library with usual markings....Introduction by R. Brimley Johnson....(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years After used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1958

Description: VG. (DJ Not Issued) Illustrator: Legrand, Edy.496pp. DESCRIPTION: Appears unread. Includes 'Sandglass' insert. No slipcase. Previous owner nameplate. Book and pages clean, binding tight, light wear to spine end, negligable corner wear. Pic available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years After [Library Binding] By Dumas, Alexandre used book

Twenty Years After [Library Binding] By Dumas, Alexandre

by Alexandre Dumas

price: $8.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lightyear Press Date Published: 1981-12 ISBN-13: 9780899682297 ISBN: 0899682294

Description: Good. No dj, pencil marks on fep, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Years After used book

Twenty Years After

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192838438 ISBN: 0192838431

Description: Very Good. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Lauren, Meridian, ID

"Really good and intense well at least I thought it was, there is way more to the story then what you see in the films which is always true."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Rob, The United States

"The volume (as they are published in English-language versions) is part 2 of Dumas' epic Musketeer's tale. This volume finds D'artagnon, Athos, Porthos, and Aramis twenty years older, but wiser, and certainly just as daring as ever. This time their deeply buried in the complexities of the Fronde and intrigues involving the queen mother, Cardinal Mazarin, the embattled king of England, etc. A fun, smart adventure that shows Dumas at the height of his considerable powers.

Is Dumas a great writer in the technical sense? No, not really; he continually relies on convenient plot devises and his dialog can careen between the wooden and the grandiose. What he brings is a keen eye for meaningful action, character development, and human emotion. He is also a master at integrating his (nearly) fictional characters into the great sweep of European history. Again, he's not a technical wizard, but he writes great stories that just get better with time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Sarah, Omaha, NE

"I liked The Three Musketeers better, but this was no disappointment; I adore the characters. My only real frustration was that it took so long to get the four of them together.

I kept getting my princes mixed up, and then Condi, Conte and Gondy, and it doesn't help that I read Queen Margot earlier this year and the books have characters with the same family names. But name confusion on the reader's behalf is standard for Dumas, at least for me.

One of my favorite quotes was d'Artagnan's description of England, a place he detests, and not only for the beer people drink instead of proper, gentlemanly wine:

". . . this blackguard country, where it is always cold, where fine weather is mist, mist is rain, the rain a deluge; where the sun resembles the moon, and the moon cheese à la crème.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Christopher Daniel, Boulder, CO

"Twenty Years After is a good sequel to The Three Musketeers. Surprising turns for all of the characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Twenty Years After by Alexandre Dumas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.