» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea: The Completely Restored and Annotated Ed.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea: The Completely Restored and Annotated Ed.

by Jules Verne, Frederick Paul Walter (Translator), Walter James Miller (Translator)

About this title: Based solely on the original French version, this edition contains "the lost 23%" of Verne's original manuscript and corrects hundreds of errors and mistranslations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea

by Miller, Walter James

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780671434731 ISBN: 067143473X

Description: Very Good. 067143473X Used book. Very good, some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Jules Verne, Walter James Miller, Frederick Paul Walter

price: $4.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea

by Walter James Miller

price: $11.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1981-07-02 ISBN-13: 9780671434731 ISBN: 067143473X

Description: Good. Mass market paperback, slight slant, slight spline lines, slight cover creases, fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea (Only Completely Restored and Annotated Edition)

by Miller, Walter James

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Thomas Y. Crowell, c1976, black and blue hard cover, 11 x 8-1/4; Illustrated, Bk Club Ed, spine ends ltly worn, page edges ltly foxing, else clean and solid, GOOD+ in a bright, near VERY GOOD DJ with some wear on corners and spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated new book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Verne, Jules

price: $22.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated new book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Verne, Jules

price: $26.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870216787. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea: The Completely Restored and Annotated Ed. new book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea: The Completely Restored and Annotated Ed.

by Verne, Jules, and Walter, Frederick Paul (Translated by), and Miller, Walter James (Translated by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated new book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Jules Verne, Walter James Miller, Frederick Paul Walter

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated new book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Jules Verne, Walter James Miller, Frederick Paul Walter

price: $30.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: New. Brand New! . Shrink wrapped! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated new book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Jules Verne; Walter James Miller; Frederick Paul Walter

price: $31.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea

by Walter James Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671434731 ISBN: 067143473X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea

by Walter James Miller

price: $2.52

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671434731 ISBN: 067143473X

Description: Acceptable. Cover creased or bent Cover has minor damage Staining to page edges General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea

by Miller, Walter James

price: $2.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671465575 ISBN: 0671465570

Description: Very Good. 0671465570 mass market paperback. very good condition. light wear. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Jules Verne, Walter James Miller, Frederick Paul Walter

price: $3.78

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Verne, Jules

price: $6.75

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. About 1/3 of half-title page cut away. No writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea: the Annotaed Jules Verse

by Edited By Walter James Miller

price: $11.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first paperback Binding: SC Publisher: New American Library, NYC Date Published: 1976

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea: The Completely Restored and Annotated Ed. used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea: The Completely Restored and Annotated Ed.

by Verne, Jules, and Walter, Frederick Paul (Translated by), and Miller, Walter James (Translated by)

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. nearly new, third paperback printing, 2000, no creasing or writing, light shelf wear to covers read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea: the Complet new book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea: the Complet

by Verne, Jules; Walter, Frederick Paul And

price: $21.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: U S NAVAL INST PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: The definitive new translation of a timeless classic, this annotated edition of '20, 000 Leagues Under the Sea. ' Now readers of English can appreciate what Europeans and Russians have known for more than a century. Jules Verne is a savvy storyteller m... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea

by Jules Verne

price: $22.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated new book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Jules Verne

price: $22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Jules Verne; Walter James Miller; Frederick Paul Walter

price: $23.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Jules Verne; Walter James Miller; Frederick Paul Walter

price: $23.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea new book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea

by Jules Verne

price: $24.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated used book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Jules Verne

price: $24.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: Acceptable. 0870216783. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated new book

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea/Completely Restored and Annotated

by Jules Verne

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870216787 ISBN: 0870216783

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.