About this title: Based solely on the original French version, this edition contains "the lost 23%" of Verne's original manuscript and corrects hundreds of errors and mistranslations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Thomas Y. Crowell, c1976, black and blue hard cover, 11 x 8-1/4; Illustrated, Bk Club Ed, spine ends ltly worn, page edges ltly foxing, else clean and solid, GOOD+ in a bright, near VERY GOOD DJ with some wear on corners and spine ends. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Date Published: 1993-09-01
ISBN-13:9780870216787ISBN:0870216783
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870216787. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: US Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780870216787ISBN:0870216783
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780671434731ISBN:067143473X
Description: Acceptable. Cover creased or bent Cover has minor damage Staining to page edges General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Description: Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. About 1/3 of half-title page cut away. No writing in text. read more
Edition: Annotated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: US Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780870216787ISBN:0870216783
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. nearly new, third paperback printing, 2000, no creasing or writing, light shelf wear to covers read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: U S NAVAL INST PR
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780870216787ISBN:0870216783
Description: The definitive new translation of a timeless classic, this annotated edition of '20, 000 Leagues Under the Sea. ' Now readers of English can appreciate what Europeans and Russians have known for more than a century. Jules Verne is a savvy storyteller m... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: US Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 1993-09
ISBN-13:9780870216787ISBN:0870216783
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: US Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 1993-09
ISBN-13:9780870216787ISBN:0870216783
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.