» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by H W Wilson Co, Margaret Read MacDonald (Editor), Roxane Murphy (Illustrator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by H W Wilson Co, And Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. W. Wilson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 220 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by H W Wilson Co, And Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. W. Wilson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 220 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by Margaret Read Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: H. W. Wilson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by Margaret Read Macdonald

price: $6.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by Margaret Read Macdonald

price: $7.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: H. W. Wilson Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY and marked as such. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by Margaret Read Macdonald

price: $13.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The H. W. Wilson Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Roxane Murphy. Very Good. Cloth cover vg with slight spine end wear-mylar covered dj is fine with slightly sunned spine-pages also fine (folktales; storytelling; storytelling instruction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. W. Wilson ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Good. 082420719X Former library book. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. W. Wilson ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Good. 082420719X NO INFLATED SHIPPING, Dusty Old Books is your best online source for used books from any Author, Genre or Subject With more than 130, 000 Quality Used Books In Stock. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dusty Old Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by Margaret Read Macdonald

price: $10.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: H. W. Wilson Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Rust colored cloth boards. Like new dj in a bro-dart wrap. As pictured and described, Very Good hardbound with dust jacket, last owner's name top cut edge, isbn: 082420719X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hw Wilson Co, Bronx, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 082420719x Unmarked Light Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The H. W. Wilson Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 082420719X. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 220 pages; Inscribed by author on front endpaper.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by Margaret Read Macdonald

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. W. Wilson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Good. Signed. Personalized autograph by author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

price: $50.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Good. May have library marks and/ or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by Margaret Read Macdonald

price: $54.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. W. Wilson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller used book

Twenty Tellable Tales: Audience Participation Folktales for the Beginning Storyteller

by H W Wilson Co, and MacDonald, Margaret Read (Editor)

price: $20.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. W. Wilson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780824207199 ISBN: 082420719X

Description: Murphy, Roxane. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library Hard cover, library markings, mylar covered dust jacket. Tight binding, bright pages, no interior markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Beans Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Audience Participation Stories, Feb 1, 2008
By loissez, metro Detroit, MI

"This claims it's for "the Beginning Storyteller" & it's true that beginners can use this, but it's careful scholarship in showing the origins of each story also will be appreciated by more experienced storytellers wanting to create their own versions. In addition it gives great examples of how to do audience participation stories. Saying Margaret Read MacDonald is the editor doesn't reflect all her work crafting the stories for audience & the careful explanations she adds. For anybody truly a beginner, I recommend her other anthologies for the same reasons. She also has picture books which are fine, but her anthologies are all wonderful. Advanced & possibly intermediate storytellers would expect nothing less from the indexer responsible for the 2 volumes of the reference books, Storytellers Sourcebook & the sequel for 1983-1999."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.