New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twenty Days: A Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and the Twenty Days and Nights That Followed--The Nation in Mourning, the Long Trip Home to Springfield

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Twenty Days: A Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and the Twenty Days and Nights That Followed--The Nation in Mourning, the Long Trip Home to Springfield

by Dorothy Kunhardt

About this title: Containing more than 300 illustrations and based on firsthand eyewitness accounts, this book tells the story of twenty fateful days in America's history: from the night of Abraham Lincoln's assassination in 1865, to the arrest, trial, and execution of conspirators, and to the dramatic funeral in Lincoln's hometown of Springfield, Illinois.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Twenty Days: a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln......the Long Trip Home to Springfield

by Dorothy Meserve And Philip B. Kunhardt (Foreward By Bruce Catton) Kunhardt

price: $5.05

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1965. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days: a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln......the Long Trip Home to Springfield

by Dorothy Meserve And Philip B. Kunhardt (Foreward By Bruce Catton) Kunhardt

price: $5.05

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1965. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket has tape on it. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days: a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and the Twenty Days and Night That Followed

by Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve; Kunhardt, Philip B.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good-/Fair. Corners lightly bumped, light soiling, jacket has creasing, edge tears and soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RHelton Twilight Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Twenty Days used book

Twenty Days

by Dorothy Meserve Kunhardt; Philip B. Kunhardt

price: $10.49

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9781555219758 ISBN: 1555219756

Description: Good. This hardcover book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in good condition. The dust jacket has small tears along the edges and has some wear and dings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Things-n-Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days: a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and the Twenty Days and Nights That Followed...

by Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve / Kunhardt, Philip B., Jr

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Tail of spine lightly bumped. Dustjacket has minor edge wear and faint stains.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln Etc

by Kunhardt Dorothy Meserve And Philip Kunhardt

price: $17.90

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1965

Description: VG/VG, blk. Folio, 312p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days. a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln...

by Kunhardt, Dorothy

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Castle, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days: a Narrative in Text & Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and the Twenty Days & Nights That Followed...

by Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve And Philip B. Kunhardt (Forward By Bruce Catton)

price: $27.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First ed. Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: unusual b&w histor. photos. Solid copy. Lt soiling to b&w cvs. Minor wear to spine title., Without DJ. 12 x 9", 312 pp., A fasinating and unusual collection of historical photographs of the people and events surrounding the Lincoln assassination. Ironically, this book appeared barely a year after the Kennedy assassination, yet its preparation had to have preceded it by months or even years. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days: a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and the Twenty Days and Nights That Followed--the Nation in Mourning, the Long Trip Home to Springfield

by Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve And Kunhardt, Philip B., Jr. /Catton, Bruce (Foreword)

price: $32.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. (1965) 312 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ white cloth spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. DJ has tiny chip to top edge of front panel w/ mild wear to spine ends. Price clipped. Illust. w/ numerous b/w photos. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Twenty Days used book

Twenty Days

by Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve

price: $32.98

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555219758 ISBN: 1555219756

Description: As New/Very Fine. 9.25" x 12.25" Tall 1555219756 312 pages with index. A reconstruction of twenty critical days in America's history. Includes more than 300 black & white illustrations.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days: a Narrative in Text & Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincon and the Twenty Days and Nights That Followed

by Kunhardt, Dorothy (Meserve), And Kunhardt, Philip B.

price: $33.75

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: [1965]

Description: good, fair. 31 cm, 312, illus., facsim., index, DJ worn, torn, soiled, repaired with tape, ink note on front endpaper. Foreword by Bruce Catton. The twenty days from April 14, 1865, when Abraham Lincoln was shot, to the afternoon of his burial in Springfield, Illinois. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days: a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincon and the Twenty Days and Nights That Followed--the Nation in Mourning, the Long Trip Home to Springfield

by Kunhardt, Dorothy (Meserve), And Kunhardt, Philip B.

price: $34.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Good in good dust jacket. DJ chipped & torn. Edges scuffed. Corners bumped. 312 p. illus., facsim., ports. 31 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read-A-Book, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days: a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln......

by Meserve, Dorothy; Philip B. Kunhardt (Foreward By Bruce Catton) Kunhardt

price: $35.02

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books

Description: Good. B000KMIECO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days: a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and the Twent

by Kunhardt, Dorothy-Meserve; Kunhardt, Philip B.; Catton, Foreword Bruce

price: $35.02

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW, PUBLISHERS

Description: Good. B000OKQI6G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days: a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and the Twenty Days and Nights That Followed--the Nation in Mo

by Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve

price: $35.02

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borgo Pr ISBN-13: 9780893706791 ISBN: 0893706795

Description: Good. 0893706795 not paperback__ **HARDBACK ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty days; a narrative in text and pictures of the assassination of Abraham Lincon and the twenty days and nights that followed--the Nation in mourning, the long trip home to Springfield

by Kunhardt, Dorothy (Meserve), and Kunhardt, Philip B.

price: $160.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Scarce. Light edgeware to jacket. 312 p. illus., facsim., ports. 31 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Twenty Days; : a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincon and the Twenty Days and Nights That Followed--the Nation in Mourning, the Long Trip Home to Springfield,

by Dorothy (Meserve) Kunhardt

price: $6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Fair. B0006AXY3Y EX LIB. BOOK-NORMAL MARKS STICKERS ETC--MUCH WEAR TO THIS BOOK-CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Twenty Days; : a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincon and the Twenty Days and Nights That Followed--the Nation in Mourning, the Long Trip Home to Springfield,

by Dorothy (Meserve) Kunhardt

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable in Fair jacket. Hardcover, in Good condition, w/Fair DJ. Medium 4to. Moderate shelf wear. Jacket has significant wear, large tear to front cover. Ships in archival-quality mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Twenty Days used book

Twenty Days

by Dorothy Meserve Kunhardt, Philip B. Kunhardt

price: $7.97

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555219758 ISBN: 1555219756

Description: Very Good. No marks inside. Only minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pickled Entertainment, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Twenty Days used book

Twenty Days

by Dorothy Meserve Kunhardt, Philip B. Kunhardt

price: $7.98

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555219758 ISBN: 1555219756

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Twenty Days; : a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincon and the Twenty Days and Nights That Follo

by Dorothy (Meserve) Kunhardt

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Fair DJ. Fair DJ. Ex-library copy. Stated First Edition. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Tight Spine. D/J wrapped in mylar, which is in poor shape. D/J itself worn, torn in places. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Twenty Days. a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and the Twenty Days and Nights That Followed....[

by Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve And Philip B. Kunhardt Jr

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB w/ dj good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven enterprises, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Twenty Days; a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and the Twenty Days and Nights That Followed-the Nation in Mourning, the Long Trip Home to Springfield

by Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve; Kunhardt, Philip B.

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Twenty Days used book

Twenty Days

by Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve; Kunhardt, Philip B.

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Sales / Castle, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555219758 ISBN: 1555219756

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.25 By 12.125 Inches Tall. This large book is in fine condition and has many photographs, including portraits, and other illustrations. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with slight edge wear at the top of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Twenty Days: a Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and the Twenty Days & Nights...

by Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve, And Phillip B Kunhardt Jr

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Small Folio edge chipped dustwrapper is price-clipped, internals fine, light aging to bds, 312p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?