» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: The Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: The Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by Professor James B Twitchell

About this title: The author of several seminal works on advertising and popular culture, including "Carnival Culture" and "Adcult: The Triumph of Advertising, " offers a fascinating look at 20 advertising campaigns that have shaped not only buying patterns but the way people view the world. 20 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by James Twitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609605639 ISBN: 0609605631

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by Twitchell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609605639 ISBN: 0609605631

Description: Good. 0609605631 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by James Twitchell

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609605639 ISBN: 0609605631

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by James Twitchell

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780609605639 ISBN: 0609605631

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs, heavier rub to dust jacket on bottom front by spine, rubbed a little finish off-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: The Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All new book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: The Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by Twitchell, James B, Professor

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609807231 ISBN: 0609807234

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: The Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: The Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by Twitchell, James B, Professor

price: $13.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609807231 ISBN: 0609807234

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by James Twitchell

price: $14.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780609605639 ISBN: 0609605631

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All new book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780609807231 ISBN: 0609807234

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609807231. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Ads That Shook the World. the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World. the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press., New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609807231 ISBN: 0609807234

Description: First printing in card covers. 229 pp. Illustrations, references, index. Minor curl and light edgewear to front cover otherwise fine. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising & How It Changed Us All

by Twitchell, James

price: $55.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1st printing, 2000

Description: Very Good/Very Good+ hard cover. Large squarish 8vo, boards, 229pp, illus. edgewear, slight rubbing, dust jacket. spine slanted cover. light gutter stress title page, else tight, clean, rippled, text. business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by James Twitchell

price: $3.79

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780609605639 ISBN: 0609605631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by James B. Twitchell

price: $6.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609807231 ISBN: 0609807234

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All new book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by Twitchell, James

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609807231 ISBN: 0609807234

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World new book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World

by Twitchell, James

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609807231 ISBN: 0609807234

Description: BRAND NEW. 0609807234. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All new book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by Twitchell, James

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609807231 ISBN: 0609807234

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All new book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by Twitchell, James

price: $10.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609807231 ISBN: 0609807234

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All new book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by Twitchell, James

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609807231 ISBN: 0609807234

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Mos new book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Mos

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $11.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: THREE RIVERS PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609807231 ISBN: 0609807234

Description: New. James Twitchell takes an in-depth look at the ads and ad campaigns--and their creators--that have most influenced our culture and marketplace in the twentieth century. P. T. Barnum's creation of buzz, Pepsodent and the magic of the preemptive claim, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All new book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by James B. Twitchell

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609807231 ISBN: 0609807234

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609605639 ISBN: 0609605631

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean pages, boards, and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by James Twitchell

price: $19.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780609605639 ISBN: 0609605631

Description: Fine in Very good jacket. Very good in very good jacket. Ex-library. Tight and square. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by James Twitchell

price: $19.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780609605639 ISBN: 0609605631

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

price: $31.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609605639 ISBN: 0609605631

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: the Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by James Twitchell

price: $53.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609605639 ISBN: 0609605631

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: The Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All used book

Twenty Ads That Shook the World: The Century's Most Groundbreaking Advertising and How It Changed Us All

by Twitchell, James B, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609605639 ISBN: 0609605631

Description: Good in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: alicewonderbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Julie, Rochester, MI

"This book really provided some insight to ads of the past. I had to read this for a new job and actually enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2007
By Catherine, The United States

"This was a fun read- Probably not good for my already cynical self to read about the techniques behind some of the biggest ad campaigns, but still.. :) Also, after reading this book, I found myself all the more aware of which angles are being used & how the ads are designed to appeal to & persuade. If the history or psychology behind advertising intrigues, it's worth at least skimming through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.