Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. About the 12 gods and goddesses of Olympus and about Greek religion. Wraps have edgewear, light scuffing. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. We ship daily. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1960
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. 196 pp. Pan Giant X100. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and a crease on the back cover; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: The Principal Greek Deities with their Roman Equivalents; The Beliefs of the Greeks; Hera; Zeus; Athene; Hermes; Aphrodite; Hephaistos; Ares; Apollo; Artemis; Poseidon; Demeter; Dionysos; and Olympus. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First American printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Trace foxing to fore edge, else near fine in a very good (a bit sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London, Max Parrish, 1956.
Description: First Edition Hardback (a revised and enlarged edition of a paperback originally published by Pan). (8 3/4"x5 1/2") 208pp including Index. Illustrated with plates. A Very Good plus condition book in a Very Good dustwrapper (slight edgewear). Revised version of a readable account of the gods and goddesses of classical Greece with an independent view of Greek religion and its meaning for our civilisation today. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Max Parrish & Co. Ltd, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 208pp, index, bw ills, errata slip pasted down on copyright page. Or black cloth. Small bookseller label on front pastedown, light toning. Jacket price-clipped, with several small chips to edges and slight fading of spine. Not only a readable account of the gods and goddesses of Ancient Greece, but also a witty and independant statement on Greek religion and its meaning for our civilization today. A chapter is devoted to each deity, and ... read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.