About this title: A burlesque smorgasbord of the international high-jinks follows a hapless, 12-fingered, would-be assassin who lurches from Sarajevo to Paris to Hollywood to Chicago to Rio, leaving high-stakes chaos in his wake. Illustrations throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 06/2001
ISBN-13:9780375408939ISBN:0375408932
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0375408932 First American Edition / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ mylar cover /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375408939ISBN:0375408932
Description: Good. 143-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375408939ISBN:0375408932
Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2001-06-12
ISBN-13:9780375408939ISBN:0375408932
Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375408939ISBN:0375408932
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. some wear to dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB481. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375408939ISBN:0375408932
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine unmarked, unread, copy. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Board
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375408939ISBN:0375408932
Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Translated from the Portuguese by Clifford E. Landers. This is a red & black hard back Novel. The conditrion is Near Fine+, and the jacket is also Near Fine+. This is a First American Edition, and also a First Printing. c2001. This book is very clean & bright inside and out. It is tight and firm. The pages are white and unmarked, no names, no remainder marks. Very Nice bright jacket. 303 pages including Bibliography. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375408939ISBN:0375408932
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. [12], 304, [2] pp. Bound in black and red boards, in illustrated dust wrapper. Weaving fact and fiction, Soares' novel is the story of "hapless, twelve-fingered, would-be assassin" Dimitri Borja Korozec and his international adventures. Black and white illustrations throughout. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.