» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist

by Jo Soares, Clifford E Landers (Translator)

About this title: A burlesque smorgasbord of the international high-jinks follows a hapless, 12-fingered, would-be assassin who lurches from Sarajevo to Paris to Hollywood to Chicago to Rio, leaving high-stakes chaos in his wake. Illustrations throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist

by Soares, Jo, And Landers, Clifford E (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist new book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist

by Soares, Jo, and Landers, Clifford E (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Mother's Bookshelf, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel

by Soares, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Very Good. 0375408932 First American Edition / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ mylar cover /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist new book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist

by Soares, Jo; Landers, Clifford E. (Translator)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: New in New jacket. 1st Ed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel

by Jo Soares

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Good. 143-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel

by Jo Soares

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel new book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel

by Jo Soares

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel

by Jo Soares

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel

by Jo Soares

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pantheon Pub Date: 6/12/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel

by Jo Soares

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel

by Jo Soares

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist new book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist

by Soares, Jo, and Landers, Clifford E (Translated by)

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel

by Jo Soares

price: $2.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers used book

Twelve Fingers

by Soares, Jo

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist

by Soares, Jo, and Landers, Clifford E (Translated by)

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. some wear to dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB481. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel

by Jo Soares

price: $3.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel. Trans. By Clifford E. Landers

by Soares, Jo

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: (2001)

Description: Near mint in like dj. Very nice! 8vo; Illus.; Bibliog.; 303 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist: a Novel

by Soares, Jo

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers; Biography of an Anarchist used book

Twelve Fingers; Biography of an Anarchist

by Soares, Jo

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated from Portugese by Landers. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist

by Soares, Jo

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 303 pp. First printing. Translated from the Portugese by Clifford E. Landers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist

by Soares, Jo, and Landers, Clifford E (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine unmarked, unread, copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twelve Fingers Biography of an Anarchist

by Soares, Jo

price: $13.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers, Biography of an Anarchisto used book

Twelve Fingers, Biography of an Anarchisto

by Jo Soares

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Board Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Translated from the Portuguese by Clifford E. Landers. This is a red & black hard back Novel. The conditrion is Near Fine+, and the jacket is also Near Fine+. This is a First American Edition, and also a First Printing. c2001. This book is very clean & bright inside and out. It is tight and firm. The pages are white and unmarked, no names, no remainder marks. Very Nice bright jacket. 303 pages including Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist used book

Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist

by Soares, Jo

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. [12], 304, [2] pp. Bound in black and red boards, in illustrated dust wrapper. Weaving fact and fiction, Soares' novel is the story of "hapless, twelve-fingered, would-be assassin" Dimitri Borja Korozec and his international adventures. Black and white illustrations throughout. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garnet Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Fingers used book

Twelve Fingers

by Soares, Jo

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375408939 ISBN: 0375408932

Description: Fine in fine jacket. 303 pp. First Printing. Gift condition. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christopher Morrow, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.