About this title: On the first day of Christmas My true love gave to me A partridge in a pear tree. So begins one of the best-loved songs of the yuletide season. Its verses celebrate the twelve days between Christmas and Epiphany, when the three Magi presented the baby Jesus with gold, frankincense, and myrrh - the very first Christmas gifts. Drawing inspiration from centuries-old illuminated manuscripts, Caldecott honor-medalist Ilse Plume here creates an Italian Renaissance setting for the lyrics of "The Twelve Days of Christmas". Plume's exquisite images, created in gouache and colored pencil, are rich in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780060247379ISBN:0060247371
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781567923001ISBN:1567923003
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781567923001ISBN:1567923003
Description: Plume, Ilse. Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 28 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1990-01
ISBN-13:9780060247386ISBN:006024738X
Description: New. Brand New! Hardcover and Dust Jacket are Fine Fine _ Pristine condition! NOT Remainder _ NO Wear _Brand New! This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780060247379ISBN:0060247371
Description: Plume, Illse. Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. The Twelve Days of Christmas illustrated by Ilse Plume copyright 1990, published by Harper & Row-stated First Edition. Hardback picture book is clean and in very good+ condition-pretty book. Dust jacket is good to very good and in a Brodart protector-looks nice. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780060247379ISBN:0060247371
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket; New book, HOWEVER, DJ has small chips at corners and a 3/4" tear at spine head. Rubbing from shelf wear along bottom edge of boards. Binding tight, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it... 0060247371; 18061. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781567923001ISBN:1567923003
Description: Plume, Ilse. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 28 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Harper and Row, 1990
ISBN-13:9780060247379ISBN:0060247371
Description: Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. First Edition First Printing. Literature. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. unpaginated picture book. In glowing colors Plume has illustrated this book to resemble an old manuscript from the Italian Renaissance. A remarkable book, cloth backed, blue with red spine; gilt lettering on spine. DJ not price clipped, small chip in spine and slight score mark on back. 0060247371. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781567923001ISBN:1567923003
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included. DH Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780060247379ISBN:0060247371
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition stated, good shape cover and pages, and DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade; General/trade; Children/juvenile; Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780060247379ISBN:0060247371
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unpaginated, color illustrations, corners gently bumped, short tear to jacket, clean and sound. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.