Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A picture book retelling of the tale about a king's desire to uncover the mystery of how his 12 daughters wear out their dancing slippers each evening. The king declares that whoever discovers the princesses's secret will have his choice of princesses as his bride and will eventually be named the new ruler of the kingdom. However, the princesses are clever and are determined to keep the truth from their father. Will any man be able to outwit the dancing princesses? Illustrated with jewel-toned paintings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Twelve Dancing Princesses
(97 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, And Duntze, Dorothee
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NorthSouth
Date Published: 06/1997
ISBN-13: 9781558582163
ISBN: 1558582169
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
|
|
Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Troll Communications
ISBN-13: 9780893751173
ISBN: 0893751170
Description: Very Good. 0893751170. read more
|
|
Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Troll Communications
ISBN-13: 9780893751173
ISBN: 0893751170
Description: Fine. 0893751170. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Jacob Grimm; Brothers Grimm; Illustrator-Jane Ray
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Juvenile
Date Published: 1996-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780525455950
ISBN: 0525455957
Description: Good. Ex-Library with normal markings. Hard cover with mylar protector over dust jacket. Normal cover and page wear. Unmarked text. Buy with confidence. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! Shipped each business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Skihills Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Twelve Dancing Princesses By Grimm, Jacob; Adams, Adrienne; Grimm, Wilhelm
by
Jacob Grimm; Adrienne Adams; Wilhelm Grimm
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P)
Date Published: 1972-03
ISBN-13: 9780030885020
ISBN: 0030885027
Description: Fair. Text in good condition. Cover is well worn fronm age and use. Also, the front cover looks like ikt has water damage at the top of the cover and the bindign side of the cover. No water damage inside book. Pages in good shape. Binding is tight. Name stamped on inside of front cover. read more
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm, Jacob W.; Grimm, Wilhelm K.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications L.L.C., Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780893751173
ISBN: 0893751170
Description: Hockerman, Dennis (illustrator) Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. INSIDE FRONT COVER STAMP AT TOP OF PAGE IS PROJECT RABBIT AND IN THE MIDDLE IS A BOOKPLATE STAMP WITH PO NAME. A FEW CREASES TOP RIGHT HAND CORNER. SOMEONE PUT A REINFORCING STICKER OVER TOP STAPLE ALONG WITH A PIECE OF SCOTCH TAPE. read more
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm, Jacob
Binding: Oversized Hardback.
Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins
Date Published: 1989-09
ISBN-13: 9780397323722
ISBN: 0397323727
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Adams
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Adams. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, And Bell, Anthea (Translated By), And Grimm, Wilhelm Karl
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: North-South Books, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781558582170
ISBN: 1558582177
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. EX-LIB WITH USUAL MARKINGS & EXPECTED IMPERFECTIONS; MINOR RUBBING TO SPINE ENDS & CORNERS; ALL ELSE-CLEAN, TIGHT, & ATTRACTIVE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosebud Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm, Jacob & Wilhelm And Retold By Carter, Anne
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780397323722
ISBN: 0397323727
Description: Dalton, Anne. Very Good+ No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, tan-black boards w/coloor illustrated front & back. A young man finally discovers how the king's twelve daughters wear out their shoes every night while they are supposedly sleeping in their locked bedroom. An adaptation of the folk tale originally collected by the Grimm brothers under the title Zertanzten Schuhe. read more
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm, Wilhelm; Dalton, Anne; Carter, Anne; Grimm, Brothers
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780397323722
ISBN: 0397323727
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not Ex-Library. Hardcover. Unpaginated, illustrated. Text clean. Binding sound. Oversized. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GDS Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm, Jacob & Wilhelm And Retold By Carter, Anne
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780397323722
ISBN: 0397323727
Description: Dalton, Anne. Very Good- in Good jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, tan-black boards & dj w/color illustrated front & back. A young man finally discovers how the king's twelve daughters wear out their shoes every night while they are supposedly sleeping in their locked bedroom. An adaptation of the folk tale originally collected by the Grimm brothers under the title Zertanzten Schuhe. dj has small one half inch chip top of spine, child wrote on FPD & copyright page, read more
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm-Adams; Adrienne Adams
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good. Very good book in almost very good dust jacket with some wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TwiceBooked,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Adams
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Adams. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm, Jacob And Wilhelm / Retold By Anne Carter / Anne Dalton (Illustrator)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, NY
Date Published: 1989
Description: First American Edition (stated) first printing. Yellow cloth over boards in mylar-covered, price-clipped DJ. 8 1/2 x 10 1/2. Library binding but not ex-library. Unpaginated. Pretty color illustrations throughout. Light rubbing to DJ with a little wear to spine ends. Otherwise fine/near fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Night Owl Cafe,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Carter, Anne, and Grimm, Wilhelm Karl
Edition: First edition. American ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: J.P. Lippincott
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780397323722
ISBN: 0397323727
Description: Dalton, Anne. Very good in fine dust jacket. 1989 Hardcover; dj has small tear on top of binding but otherwise perfect; pages are crisp and unmarked except for name of p.o. on inside front cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Adams, Adrienne
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Adams, Adrienne. Good. No Jacket. Good+ ex-library. No Jacket Illustrated Boards 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. usual lib stamps, front endpaper removed, green illustrated boards are VG with only light spine and corner wear. Binding is tight, interior pages are clean, only a couple light fingerprints. Brightly colored watercolor illustrations throughout. 44pps. CI203300. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Grimm, Brothers; Adams, Adrienne
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P)
ISBN-13: 9780030885020
ISBN: 0030885027
Description: Good. 0030885027 Some shelf wear on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ezekial media,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses By Grimm, Jacob; Brothers Grimm; Ray, J
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780525455950
ISBN: 0525455957
Description: Very Good. Book in very book condition, but does have some shelf wear, may have, a few small tears, light soil, yellowing, or missing dust cover and remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses By Grimm, Jacob; Brothers Grimm; Ray, J
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780525455950
ISBN: 0525455957
Description: Very Good. Book in very book condition, but does have some shelf wear, may have, a few small tears, light soil, yellowing, or missing dust cover and remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses By Grimm, Jacob; Brothers Grimm; Ray, J
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780525455950
ISBN: 0525455957
Description: Very Good. Book in very book condition, but does have some shelf wear, may have, a few small tears, light soil, yellowing, or missing dust cover and remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses By Grimm, Jacob; Brothers Grimm; Ray, J
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780525455950
ISBN: 0525455957
Description: New. New book but, has light shelf wear and remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses By Grimm, Jacob; Brothers Grimm; Ray, J
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780525455950
ISBN: 0525455957
Description: New. New book but, has light shelf wear and remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses By Grimm, Jacob; Brothers Grimm; Ray, J
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780525455950
ISBN: 0525455957
Description: New. New book but, has light shelf wear and remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
by
Adams
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Adams. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6854701&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|