» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twelfth Transforming

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

About this title: Part of a popular line of historical thrillers set in Egypt, this second volume in Gedge's bestselling series reconstructs the court of Akhenaten, one of ancient Egypt's most controversial and colorful rulers, whose reign lead to the near-collapse of his empire some 2,500 years ago. "A lustrous tale of Pharaonic decadence".--"The New York Times".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1987-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780804101301 ISBN: 0804101302

Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. Book has name on inside cover. Some wear to spine and cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1987-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780804101301 ISBN: 0804101302

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffery Cornwell, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1984-10 ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 10/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804101301 ISBN: 0804101302

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twelfth Transforming, the

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IVY BOOKS [ 4/1987] ISBN-13: 9780804101301 ISBN: 0804101302

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780804101301 [GEDGE, PAULINE] TWELFTH TRANSFORMING, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twelfth Transforming: a Novel used book

The Twelfth Transforming: a Novel

by Pauline Gedge

price: $2.05

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moyer Bell Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559212595 ISBN: 1559212594

Description: Very Good. BINDING TIGHT PAGES CLEAN GREAT READING COPY BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twelfth Transforming: a Novel used book

The Twelfth Transforming: a Novel

by Pauline Gedge

price: $2.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moyer Bell Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559212595 ISBN: 1559212594

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Many Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Spine cock........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Twelfth Transforming: a Novel used book

The Twelfth Transforming: a Novel

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Moyer Bell Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781559212595 ISBN: 1559212594

Description: Fair. 1559212594 This book is in ACCEPTABLE Used Condition. The Book shows a CONSIDERABLE amount of wear and there may be Markings throughout of the book. There is Water Damage throughout the book. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Fair. 0060153385 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Good+ in VG DJ. Exlibrary with usual markings and light wear, slight spine slant. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, Many Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.....-----We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. Exlibrary with usual markings and very light wear. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

price: $8.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1984-10 ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $9.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140249491 ISBN: 0140249494

Description: VG paeprback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0060153385 407 pages. Slight shelfwear, light brown stains along edges of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Moderate edgewear to DJ. Slight spine end wear. 407 p. Green cloth and paper covered boards. Black spine titles. Historical novel: In Ancient Egypt, under Akhenaton's rule, 18th dynasty (ca. 1570-1320 BC), the aftermath was catastrophic. Gedge's previous novel was, "Child of the Morning". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780771598234 ISBN: 0771598238

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0771598238. DJ has some light edgewear, small tears and chips. A novel about the rule of Akhenaten. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ainsworth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $9.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060153380 ISBN: 0060153385

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages and binding tight and clean appearing to be unread, previous owner's embossed seal in front, slight soil to outside of pages. D/J is like new. 407 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Twelfth Transforming

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780771598234 ISBN: 0771598238

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Lorina, Neustadt, Canada

"When I want to turn to literature for pure escapism I often look for Canadian historical fiction writer, Pauline Gedge. Primarily her books are about ancient Egypt, rich tales searing with the heat of the desert, heady with fragrance, passion, plots.

So it is this summer, after several rather unsatisfying obligatory reads, I decided to treat myself and delve into The Twelfth Transforming.

The novel explores the life of one of Egypt's more colourful and disastrous Pharaohs, Akhenaten, complete with all the court intrigue and insouciant power one would expect, tracking his rise to power from the time he was a boy and his powerful, if decadent father, Amunhotep, ruled, through to Akhenaten's murder, and then the brief reigns of Smenhkhara and Tutenkhamen. It is a good read. But I could not help but feel this wasn't up to Gedge's usual writing standard, in that the point of view often shifted mid-scene, and the pacing was often drawn out to the point I wondered what was the point.

Still, perfect for a sultry summer read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 29, 2007
By Shane, Saint Petersburg, FL

"This book has a story. I was working on a novel (never finished as usual) and part of it was set in Egypt, so I was looking for some fiction set in Egypt. I found out about this book and that it had Akenaton as a main character (and he was to play a part in my book as well) so I hunted for it for a long time. I finally dished out some cash (and as you may know I'm pretty cheap) to get it off the internet after searching endless used bookstores.

The result: I saw it somewhere else a week later for a fraction of the price. I read it and it wasn't that great. Kind of slow and repetitive.

I'm sure there's a moral to this story somewhere, I just can't figure it out at the moment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
House of Illusions

House of Illusions

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.75!

Lady of the Reeds

Lady of the Reeds

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $7.09!

new only from $19.99!

The Oasis

The Oasis

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.53!

Mirage

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

House of dreams

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $2.12!

new only from $99.38!

Scroll of Saqqara

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.28!