About this title: Part of a popular line of historical thrillers set in Egypt, this second volume in Gedge's bestselling series reconstructs the court of Akhenaten, one of ancient Egypt's most controversial and colorful rulers, whose reign lead to the near-collapse of his empire some 2,500 years ago. "A lustrous tale of Pharaonic decadence".--"The New York Times".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Moyer Bell Ltd
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781559212595ISBN:1559212594
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Many
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780060153380ISBN:0060153385
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Spine cock........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Description: Fair. 1559212594 This book is in ACCEPTABLE Used Condition. The Book shows a CONSIDERABLE amount of wear and there may be Markings throughout of the book. There is Water Damage throughout the book. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, Many
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.....-----We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780060153380ISBN:0060153385
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Moderate edgewear to DJ. Slight spine end wear. 407 p. Green cloth and paper covered boards. Black spine titles. Historical novel: In Ancient Egypt, under Akhenaton's rule, 18th dynasty (ca. 1570-1320 BC), the aftermath was catastrophic. Gedge's previous novel was, "Child of the Morning". read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, ON
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780771598234ISBN:0771598238
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0771598238. DJ has some light edgewear, small tears and chips. A novel about the rule of Akhenaten. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780060153380ISBN:0060153385
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages and binding tight and clean appearing to be unread, previous owner's embossed seal in front, slight soil to outside of pages. D/J is like new. 407 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"When I want to turn to literature for pure escapism I often look for Canadian historical fiction writer, Pauline Gedge. Primarily her books are about ancient Egypt, rich tales searing with the heat of the desert, heady with fragrance, passion, plots.
So it is this summer, after several rather unsatisfying obligatory reads, I decided to treat myself and delve into The Twelfth Transforming.
The novel explores the life of one of Egypt's more colourful and disastrous Pharaohs, Akhenaten, complete with all the court intrigue and insouciant power one would expect, tracking his rise to power from the time he was a boy and his powerful, if decadent father, Amunhotep, ruled, through to Akhenaten's murder, and then the brief reigns of Smenhkhara and Tutenkhamen. It is a good read. But I could not help but feel this wasn't up to Gedge's usual writing standard, in that the point of view often shifted mid-scene, and the pacing was often drawn out to the point I wondered what was the point.
"This book has a story. I was working on a novel (never finished as usual) and part of it was set in Egypt, so I was looking for some fiction set in Egypt. I found out about this book and that it had Akenaton as a main character (and he was to play a part in my book as well) so I hunted for it for a long time. I finally dished out some cash (and as you may know I'm pretty cheap) to get it off the internet after searching endless used bookstores.
The result: I saw it somewhere else a week later for a fraction of the price. I read it and it wasn't that great. Kind of slow and repetitive.
I'm sure there's a moral to this story somewhere, I just can't figure it out at the moment."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.