» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Thomas Hoving

About this title: Former Metropolitan Museum of Art director Hoving recounts Howard Carter's search for Tut's tomb, and the international confrontations that followed, as Carter kept other archeologists away from his find, Carter's partner died shortly after the discovery thereby starting rumors of a curse, and the Egyptian government fought to keep the treasure in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Good. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Good. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671243708 ISBN: 0671243705

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Good. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Tight square binding, no markings, has minor shelf wear, small tear on DJ. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun the Untold Story

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671243708 ISBN: 0671243705

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671243708 ISBN: 0671243705

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Interior is clean with pages lightly tanned, text unmarked. No stains or tears. Some soiling to edges. Cover is shiny and clean with scratches, scuffs, edge wear and a couple small, taped tears. Spine is creased. Solid... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Touchstone Books (Paperback). 384 p. Includes maps and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun

by Hoving, Thomas Pearsall Field,

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Good. Dust cover shows ware. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun: the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/15/1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Very Good. 0671243055 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X04T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas Pearsall Field

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671243708 ISBN: 0671243705

Description: Good. 0671243705. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Thomas Pearsall Field Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671243708 ISBN: 0671243705

Description: Very Good. Mild aging to the covers, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun: the Untold Story

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 384 p. very light wear to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun: the Untold Story

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun: the Untold Story

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun: the Untold Story

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Thomas Pearsall Field Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671243708 ISBN: 0671243705

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Thomas Pearsall Field Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671243708 ISBN: 0671243705

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun: the Untold Story

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamun: the Untold Story

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671243050 ISBN: 0671243055

Description: Good in Good jacket. 274-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Although an art curator, Thomas Hoving presents what is primarily an history of the search for, discovery and disposition of the contents of the tomb of Tutankhamun in Egypt's Valley of the Kings. The book is well illustrated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Mairi, San Francisco, CA

"Sometimes things have to wait a while before the whole story comes out. Almost 50 years after the end of the excavation of Tutanhkamun's tomb, Thomas Hoving wove together a striking narrative, not just from the official record but also from private communiques shared with him by descendants of the members of the expedition. Why they kept quiet the things they didn't reveal is fairly obvious; they ranged from infractions that would not have changed the path of history but would've been grounds for revoking their concession to some more unseemly actions that were flat out illegal. Hoving didn't take Carter's word for the gospel regarding tensions between himself and just about everyone else during the dig but told the story from multiple viewpoints, showing the complexity and delicacy of the situation (and Carter's hot head). It took a little while for the narrative to grab me but it did eventually grab me and I quite enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
"The Rest of the Story", Jan 15, 2009
By petrocrab, Mangilao, Guam, USA

"If you enjoy knowing the stories behind the headlines, this is a book for you!

Thomas Hoving's skilled narrative transports us back to the discovery and opening of Tutankhamun's tomb. As though we were eyewitnesses, we feel the heady rush of disbelief and wonder as untold treasures come to light. Moreover, as the disposition of those artifacts is decided, we are party to the complex angling and interrelationships among the key players in that fascinating drama.

This is a book to bring along on your next vacation. - A great reading adventure, and a fine historical reference!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Edmund, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

"If you read one account of the discovery of Tutankhamen this is the one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Tutankhamun, the Untold Story by Thomas Hoving

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.