About this title: Noted Egyptologist's careful account of known facts about the reign of Tutankhamen, cults of Amen and Aten, Egyptian monotheism, other topics. Over 50 illustrations and hieroglyphic texts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. 0486269507 New. No marks or damage. Paperback, 192 pages, Dover Publications (January 8, 1992). Noted Egyptologist's careful account, written to counter flurry of misinformation after 1922 discovery of Tutankhamen's tomb, of the known facts about the reign of Tutankhamen, the cults of Amen and Aten, and Egyptian monotheism. Over 50 illustrations and hieroglyphic texts of most important hymns to Amen and Aten. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardback 6" x 9"
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: n.d.
Description: Photographs, Hieroglyphics. VG-, spine ends/corners worn a little, pg ends a little browned, 160pp. back board a little scratched, name on front & back pastedown, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing Co., New York
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ slightly scuffed and bumped. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780486269504ISBN:0486269507
Description: Good. Ex library. The cover is slightly creased, and the spine is slightly ripped. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780486269504ISBN:0486269507
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint. 160pp, index. Paperbak in very good condition. Facsimile reprint of the Budge classic. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing, NY
Date Published: 1979
Description: Near Fine in Very Good (light wear) jacket. 8vo. Clean tight copy, pages tanned, dj has one small closed tear to rear cover, in protective mylar sleeve, 160 pp w/index, copious B&W photos and diagrams of hieroglyphics and ancient drawings, "...volume was originally published in 1923 in London. At that time the author, Sir Ernest A. Wallis Budge, was the keeper of the Egyptian and Assyrian antiquities in the British Museum. Included here are hieroglyphic texts of hymns to Amen and Aten, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, New York
Description: 160 pages, 6 plates, many text illustrations and diagrams, cloth, dj, very good. Reprint. From the dj: In 1922, one of the most fascinating discoveries of all time was made-the tomb of Tutankhamen. Since then, the study of ancient Egypt's culture and religion has greatly increased. Museums all over the world are exhibiting the artistic treasures of ancient Egypt, and the public is flocking to see them. This profusely illustrated volume was originally published in 1923 in London. At that time ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781110313112ISBN:111031311X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781110313143ISBN:1110313144
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781110313143ISBN:1110313144
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00190 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, Bx542
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good+ Hardcover. 8vo. Dodd, Mead and Company. 1923. Xxii, 160 pgs. 53 black and white ills. No DJ. Bound in original 3/4 dark brown cloth over gray patterned boards, paper spine label. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx542; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 160 pages. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION.
Binding: 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title and decorations.
Publisher: Martin Hopkinson and Company, Ltd., London.
Date Published: 1923.
Description: Near very good. Scattered foxing. Frontispiece with a closed tear. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates, text drawings. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.