» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism, with Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism, with Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and

by Budge

About this title: Noted Egyptologist's careful account of known facts about the reign of Tutankhamen, cults of Amen and Aten, Egyptian monotheism, other topics. Over 50 illustrations and hieroglyphic texts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten (Dover Books of Egypt) used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten (Dover Books of Egypt)

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1/8/1992 ISBN-13: 9780486269504 ISBN: 0486269507

Description: Very Good. 0486269507 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z74X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism; : With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten, Translations, and Illustrations

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $4.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: B. Blom Date Published: 1/1/1971

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism; : With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten, Translations, and Illustrations

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $4.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. Blom Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Dj good, gift inscp. 1st pg. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten

by Budge, E. A. Wallis (Translator)

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten (Dover Books of Egypt) new book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten (Dover Books of Egypt)

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $5.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486269504 ISBN: 0486269507

Description: New. 0486269507 New. No marks or damage. Paperback, 192 pages, Dover Publications (January 8, 1992). Noted Egyptologist's careful account, written to counter flurry of misinformation after 1922 discovery of Tutankhamen's tomb, of the known facts about the reign of Tutankhamen, the cults of Amen and Aten, and Egyptian monotheism. Over 50 illustrations and hieroglyphic texts of most important hymns to Amen and Aten. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten (Dover Books of Egypt) used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten (Dover Books of Egypt)

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486269504 ISBN: 0486269507

Description: Fine. 0486269507 retail 5.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism, and Egyptian Monotheism

by Budge, Sir Ernest A. Wallis

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: bw photos. Hb, vg bk, vg dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen-Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism

by Budge, Sir Ernest A. Wallis, Litt.D., D. Litt., Keeper Of The Egyptian And Assyrian Antiquities In The British Museum

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback 6" x 9" Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, New York Date Published: n.d.

Description: Photographs, Hieroglyphics. VG-, spine ends/corners worn a little, pg ends a little browned, 160pp. back board a little scratched, name on front & back pastedown, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten

by Budge, E A Wallis, Professor

price: $7.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486269504 ISBN: 0486269507

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen-Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism

by Budge, Sir Ernest A. Wallis

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing Co., New York

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ slightly scuffed and bumped. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism (Dover Books of Egypt) used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism (Dover Books of Egypt)

by Sir E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486269504 ISBN: 0486269507

Description: Good. Ex library. The cover is slightly creased, and the spine is slightly ripped. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tutankhamen; Amenism, Atenism an Egyptian Monotheism used book

Tutankhamen; Amenism, Atenism an Egyptian Monotheism

by Budge, E.A. Wallis

price: $17.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486269504 ISBN: 0486269507

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint. 160pp, index. Paperbak in very good condition. Facsimile reprint of the Budge classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism

by Budge, Sir Wallace

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine in Very Good (light wear) jacket. 8vo. Clean tight copy, pages tanned, dj has one small closed tear to rear cover, in protective mylar sleeve, 160 pp w/index, copious B&W photos and diagrams of hieroglyphics and ancient drawings, "...volume was originally published in 1923 in London. At that time the author, Sir Ernest A. Wallis Budge, was the keeper of the Egyptian and Assyrian antiquities in the British Museum. Included here are hieroglyphic texts of hymns to Amen and Aten, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism: With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten / Translations and Illustrations By Sir Ernest a. Wallis Budge, .

by Budge, E(Rnest) A(Lfred) Wallace, .

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Bell, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: In quite good condition. Octavo, (24cm/8in), Full red cloth with dust jacket, pp. xxii, 160, indexed. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism, and Egyptian Monotheism: With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten

by Budge, Ernest A(Lfred) Wallis

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, New York

Description: 160 pages, 6 plates, many text illustrations and diagrams, cloth, dj, very good. Reprint. From the dj: In 1922, one of the most fascinating discoveries of all time was made-the tomb of Tutankhamen. Since then, the study of ancient Egypt's culture and religion has greatly increased. Museums all over the world are exhibiting the artistic treasures of ancient Egypt, and the public is flocking to see them. This profusely illustrated volume was originally published in 1923 in London. At that time ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism, With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and new book

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism, With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and

by Budge

price: $28.18

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110313112 ISBN: 111031311X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism, With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and new book

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism, With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and

by Budge

price: $35.75

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110313143 ISBN: 1110313144

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism, With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and new book

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism, With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and

by Budge, Author

price: $47.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110313143 ISBN: 1110313144

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00190 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism

by Budge, Wallis

price: $49.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Hopkinson, London Date Published: 1923

Description: Good with gift inscription from 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism, and Egyptian Monotheism, With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten, Translations, and Illustrations,

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $64.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, Bx542 Date Published: 1923

Description: Good+ Hardcover. 8vo. Dodd, Mead and Company. 1923. Xxii, 160 pgs. 53 black and white ills. No DJ. Bound in original 3/4 dark brown cloth over gray patterned boards, paper spine label. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx542; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism. [Subtitle]: With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten, Translations and Illustrations By Ernest a. Wallis Budge

by Budge, Ernest A. Wallis

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION. Binding: 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title and decorations. Publisher: Martin Hopkinson and Company, Ltd., London. Date Published: 1923.

Description: Near very good. Scattered foxing. Frontispiece with a closed tear. Photo frontispiece. Black and white plates, text drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Conner Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten (Dover Books of Egypt) used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten (Dover Books of Egypt)

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486269504 ISBN: 0486269507

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts... used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts...

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486269504 ISBN: 0486269507

Description: Very good. Few highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOBIAS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten

by Budge, E A Wallis, Professor

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486269504 ISBN: 0486269507

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts... used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism/With Hieroglyphic Texts...

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $3.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780486269504 ISBN: 0486269507

Description: Very Good. No tears. Minor crease one corner. Pages tight and clean. Fast shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: granburytrader, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.