» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Turquoise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Turquoise

by Anya Seton

About this title: It was not that Fey Cameron was so beautiful. It was just that she seemed to be. There had always been somethingregal about her. Despite her humble background, she carried herself like a princess. There was another remarkable thing about Fey. She was gifted with second sight-a frightening and awesome power for one so young.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin co., Boston Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 377 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club, Chicago Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. [10], 377, [1] p.; 21 cm. Special edition published exclusively for the Peoples Book Club. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club, Chicago Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club, Chicago Date Published: 1946

Description: Good, edge wear. [10], 377, [1] p.; 21 cm. Special edition published exclusively for the Peoples Book Club. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin co., Boston Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. 3 p. l., 377, [1] p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $106.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Chivers Audio Books Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780745127057 ISBN: 0745127053

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 100% guaranteed. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Yellowing pages. Tight Spine. Creased spine. Creased cover. Shelf Wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peoples Book Club Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair + to Good- No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Moderate to heavy wear, no DJ. (Store Display-GF) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair to Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Heavy wear, reading copy. (Store Display-GF) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449230886 ISBN: 0449230880

Description: Fair. 0449230880 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Anya. Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780340022948 ISBN: 0340022949

Description: Acceptable. HARDCOVER. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Pages and binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340157008 ISBN: 0340157003

Description: FAIR+ PAPERBACK Eighth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780449230886 ISBN: 0449230880

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Anya Seton

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449230886 ISBN: 0449230880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Anya Seton

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449230886 ISBN: 0449230880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Anya Seton

price: $2.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 12/12/1976 ISBN-13: 9780449230886 ISBN: 0449230880

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Anya Seton

price: $2.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Bookclub Date Published: 1946-08-01

Description: Good in None jacket. Blue hardcover, no jacket. Cover worn, faded on spine. Beautiful color illustrated boards. Foxing on page edges. Historical novel set in New Mexico in the late 1800's. The story of Santa Fe Cameron, with a Scottish father, known as "Fey" who has visions so like her Highland grandmother. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Anya Seton

price: $2.82

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780515034387 ISBN: 051503438X

Description: Fair. By anya seton, light general fade, little wear, one corner of out pages tan stained, cover creased, corner of cover breaking 1 inch, prev. owner name inside, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Anya Seton

price: $2.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780515034387 ISBN: 051503438X

Description: Fair. Moderate Shelfwear Overall. Covers Scuffed, back cover chipped. Taped, Creased spine. Edgewear. Erasure on first page, No Marks in text. pb00s04. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Anya Seton

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Nornal wear for a book this age-Reading creases on spine and cover with some shelf wear, Spine slightly slanted, small dot on cover, Binding tight, inside pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Pocket Books, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. First Printing, smoke damage, stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Book Club No Jacket; Book Club. PON on title facing page. Faded spine. Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket; No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1949

Description: Good/No Jacket. Fairly nice older paperback printing. Light wear on cover. Back cover has a heavy crease. 393 pages. Pages yellowing. No alien writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Turquoise

by Seton, Anya

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has damage to the spine at the bottom. It has soiling and the pages has soiling..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By April Ann, The United States

"A beautiful illustration of contrast. A tragic full circle novel that is full of surprises. Seton is awesome!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"I loved this book. Have read 6 other Anya Seton novels and this one and Katherine are my favorites. The story moves along very rapidly and has some of her very best characters in addition to Fey the strong heroine in the novel. It contains elements of romance, ambition, betrayal, adventure in wide ranging locations. and keeps you turning pages to keep up with the life of this amazing women . Even the 19th century historical settings in Santa Fe and NYC as well as travel between them gives you a wide ranging look at the country and conditions and concerns at that time, as well as her own life among so many different types and classes of people, from a poor Mexican family to the super wealthy in New York."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Lesley, Houston, TX

"A far cry from The Winthrop Woman which is one of my favorite books, The Turquoise is nevertheless, at least entertaining. This is definitely not Anya Seton's best work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 15, 2007
By Gay, The United States

"Did I read this??? I can't remember. Jane what was the plot?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Turquoise by Anya Seton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Devil water

Devil water

by Anya Seton

see all from $2.95!

new only from $9.04!

Avalon

Avalon

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.37!

Dragonwyck

Dragonwyck

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.79!

Green Darkness

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.81!

Winthrop Woman

Winthrop Woman

by Anya Seton

see all from $2.00!

new only from $9.04!

Smouldering fires

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!