» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom Horton

About this title: In 1991, Island Press published Turning the Tide, a unique and accessible examination of the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem. The book took an in-depth look at the Bay's vital signs to gauge the overall health of its entire ecosystem and to assess what had been done and what remained to be done to clean up the Bay. Much has changed since that book came out, and while success is evident in many areas, the bottom line on the last decade is sobering. How can we ensure that the next decade does not end like the last, with numerous battles won but little progress made?

This new edition of Turning the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Horton, Tom, And Eichbaum, William M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Horton, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 7/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 7/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 7/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 7/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom, Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Good. W/William M. Eichbaum; attributed to Chesapeake Bay Foundation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom, Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very Good. BACK COVER AND LAST SEVERAL PAGES BENT AND STAINED FROM EXPOSURE TO MOISTURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom, Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom, Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom, Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom, Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay (Hardcover) used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay (Hardcover)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559631013 ISBN: 1559631015

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay By Horton, Tom used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay By Horton, Tom

by Tom Horton

price: $2.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very Good. Pages clean, some edge wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Horton, Tom And Eichbaum, William M.

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very good condition. 324 pages., Previous high school book; stamped and numbered by highschool with teacher's name written on front cover. Book has curled corner on bottom right, and appears to have been gently read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Malament, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Horton, Tom; Eichbaum, William

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Good. NAME INSIDE OTHERWISE CLEAN TIGHT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Horton, Tom

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Island Press, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1559631007 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 324 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Tom Horton

price: $4.72

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 2003-07-15 ISBN-13: 9781559635493 ISBN: 1559635495

Description: Good. Library copy, but is in excellent condition, looks unread! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Horton Tome

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Press, Many Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Illustrated. Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has a crease to the top corner and the front is creased..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Horton, Tom

price: $4.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press, Washington DC Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very Good+ 327 pgs. Unmarked. Sound binding. Sticker on spine of book, otherwise book is fine. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Horton, Tom

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very Good. 1559631007 Island Press trade paperback, 1991, clean/tight, No marks/tears, minimal wear...VG+...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Horton, Tom And Eichbaum, William M.

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very Good; 1991. 1559631007. Lightly handled, mild signs of handling; Softcover; Island Press; Washington DC; Fifth Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 327 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay used book

Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay

by Horton, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559631006 ISBN: 1559631007

Description: Very Good. Clean text. Illustrated. 351pp. Tight binding. Slight edge wear. The Chesapeake Bay is one of the most productive and important ecosystems on earth, and as such is a model for other estuaries facing the demands of commerce, tourism, transportation, recreation, and other uses. Turning the Tide presents a comprehensive look at two decades of efforts to save the bay, outlining which methods have worked and which have not. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Sadie

"I learned the history of the Chesapeake Bay, where it stood in the early 1990's, and the goals that were made and should have been made during this time. This book is an overview of the Bay and implications of land uses over time with a positive tone but realistic perspective. Turning the Tide is written from a factual, scientific point of view, but written for an average reader who is interested in the Bay."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Pam, Woodbine, MD

"Had to read this for a Fine Arts class called 'America the Beautiful'. Because of the subject matter, I expected it to be a rather dry, scientific analysis of the Chesapeake Bay's problems. The science is definitely there, and Horton supplies a lot of carefully researched facts and figures, but he's written a book that is actually quite readable. Maybe it's because I grew up (and still live) in the bay watershed, maybe it's because I consider myself a concerned environmentalist, but I really enjoyed this book. I'd recommend it to anyone who wants to learn more about the effects of human activity on one of this country's most precious and unique resources."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.