» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D Kirkpatrick, Peter Abrahams

About this title: The riveting true story of the college professor who brought a ruthless cocaine kingpin to justice, told by the bestselling author of A Cast of Killers. Professor Richard Novak was in the Bahamas studying hammerhead sharks when the Medellin Cartel moved in and set up the nerve center of the world's largest drug operation. When officials refused to act, Novak used his underwater expertise to gather evidence, eventually leading to the cartel's downfall. 16 pages of photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick, Peter Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick, Peter Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick; Peter Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Good. Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Changed Life Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D, and Abrahams, Peter

price: $2.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D, and Abrahams, Peter

price: $2.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.; Abrahams, Peter

price: $2.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine! Text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick, Peter Abrahams

price: $7.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 6/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.; Abrahams, Peter

price: $29.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, boards, dust jacket. Looks new. 249 pages. Dust jacket has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turning the Tide, One Man Against the Medellin Cartel,

by Sidney D Kirkpatrick, With Peter Abrahams

price: $31.77

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 5¾" x 8¾", with dust jacket Publisher: Dutton, New York-ISBN: 0525249982 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Short felt pen mark to bottom edges. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 250 pages. This is the rivetting, true story of a college professor who helped bring a ruthless cocaine kingpin to justice. The reader is plunged into the savagery of the war against drugs as it recounts the death-defying improvisations of one man with the courage of his convictions. Meet the rich psychopath with his own renegade army and the Bible-reading academic with a.357 Magnum. Fascinating! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.; Abrahams, Peter

price: $34.64

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Black paper covered boards with green cloth spine. Gilt titles to spine. Illustrated endpapers. Unclipped dustwrapper with light shelf wear. Remainder mark to bottom closed edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jules Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.; Abrahams, Peter

price: $43.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Good. 0525249982 hardback, slight spine tilt, light wear, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D, and Abrahams, Peter

price: $49.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Books shows slight rubbing to black DJ but no tears and very little edge wear. Remainder mark. Binding square and tight, text clean, crisp and unmarked throughout. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kim's Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick, Peter Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick, Peter Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick, Peter Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick, Peter Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick, Peter Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick, Peter Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.; Abrahams, Peter

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 01/06/1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick, Peter Abrahams

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Very Good. Crooked spine Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick; Peter Abrahams

price: $3.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Good. DJ. Good hardcover book with DJ, ex-library with usual stickers, stamps & markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.; Abrahams, Peter

price: $5.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Good. 0525249982 EX-LIBRARY, READERWEAR AND SHELFWEAR ARE MINOR BUT PRESENT. LIBRARY MARKINGS ARE CONSISTANT WITH TYPICAL LIBRARY STICKERS AND STAMPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turning the Tide One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D. & Peter Abrahams

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0525249982. Black boards, green cloth spine, nearly new in very slightly scuffed DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Turning the Tide used book

Turning the Tide

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D. & Peter Abrahams

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. DJ has very slight edgewear along the top. It is in a mylar cover. Remainder "dash" in black along bottom of page edges. Stated First/First. Book is otherwise clean, with squared binding. Remainder 1 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches 256 pages An American professor who loved the sea, Richard Novak undertook to study hammerhead sharks off Norman's Cay in the Bahamas. His arrival there in 1978 coincided with the advent of Carlos Lehder, a representative of Colombia's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turning the Tide: One Man Against the Medellin Cartel

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick; Peter Abrahams

price: $7.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780525249986 ISBN: 0525249982

Description: Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and in excellent condition. Spine slightly slanted. Binding tight. International shipping frequently requires additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maddwoman's Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2007
By Jaynie, Colfax, CA

"Interesting true story of the kingpin of the Medellin Cartel, his downward spiral."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.