» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Turn of the Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Travel back in time to meet 11 children, each from the turn of a different century. Each century of the second millennium is brought vividly to life by a child of the period. Intriguing facts complement their stories, and richly detailed illustrations serve up a visual feast that holds a few surprises for the careful observer. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson, Ellen, And Ellis, Jan Davey (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing Date Published: 07/1998 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Jan Davey Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Very Good. NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS NO PRIORITY ORDERS. Moderate wear on dust jacket. Nice clean pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Ellen Jackson, Jan Davey Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turn of the Century

by Ellen B Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439133746 ISBN: 0439133742

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Jan Davey Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turn of the Century

by Ellen B Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439133746 ISBN: 0439133742

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Jan Davey Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson, Ellen

price: $2.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998

Description: Illustrated by Jan Davey Ellis. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Lakes Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turn of the Century: Eleven Centuries of Children and Change

by Ellen Jackson

price: $2.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780881063707 ISBN: 0881063703

Description: Very Good. Paperback With Shelf Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Ellen Jackson; Jan Davey Ellis

price: $3.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing Date Published: 1998-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, price clipped, inscription inside front cover, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Ellen Jackson

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing Date Published: 1998-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turn of the Century: Eleven Centuries of Children and Change

price: $5.82

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780881063707 ISBN: 0881063703

Description: Very good. 1999 paperback; scholastic; no marks or writing; cover intact; RTB663. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Turn of the Century

by Ellen Jackson

price: $5.88

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker & Taylor Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9780881063707 ISBN: 0881063703

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson, Ellen

price: $6.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Fine. 088106369X MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE! LIKE NEW CONDITION-MAY HAVE MINIMAL SHELF WEAR-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson, Ellen B. / Jan Davey Ellis (Illustrator)

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing, Watertown, MA Date Published: 1998

Description: Second printing. Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. Children living in Great Britain and the United States at the beginning of each century between 1000 and 2000 A.D. describe their lifestyle at the time. Nicely illustrated in color. Wrinkle along top edge of rear panel of DJ. Fine/Very Good. New. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Ellis. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chalresbridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Ellis. Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS CLIPPED FROM DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Ellis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Ellis. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Ellis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century used book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chalresbridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Ellis. Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS CLIPPED FROM DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century [Hardcover] By Ellen Jackson; Jan Davey Ellis new book

Turn of the Century [Hardcover] By Ellen Jackson; Jan Davey Ellis

by Jan Davey Ellis

price: $7.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing Date Published: 1998-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: New. BRAND NEW: Tight binding, clean pages, excellent cover. Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson, Ellen

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780881063707 ISBN: 0881063703

Description: Ellis, Jan Davey. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson, Ellen B. / Jan Davey Ellis (Illustrator)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing, Watertown, MA Date Published: 1998

Description: Second printing. Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. Children living in Great Britain and the United States at the beginning of each century between 1000 and 2000 A.D. describe their lifestyle at the time. Nicely illustrated in color. Fine/Fine. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Turn of the Century new book

Turn of the Century

by Jackson, Ellen

price: $17.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlesbridge Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881063691 ISBN: 088106369X

Description: Ellis, Jan Davey. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Me on the Map

Me on the Map

by Joan Sweeney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.82!

Shapes, Shapes, Shapes

Shapes, Shapes, Shapes

by T Hoban

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

I Read Signs

I Read Signs

by T Hoban

see all from $2.12!

new only from $4.24!

Ancient Rome

Ancient Rome

by Susan Altman

see all from $3.74!

new only from $4.60!

Ride a Purple Pelican

Ride a Purple Pelican

by Jack Prelutsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.03!

Housebuilding for children

by Lester Walker

see all from $2.68!