» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place

by Mary Lee Settle

About this title: After a twenty-year absence, Mary Lee Settle returns to the land she calls the happiest home she has ever known. A land of intersecting continents, cultures, and contradictions, Turkey beckons her on a cross-country journey, in search of the country's soul--a personal odyssey into history, legend, rumor, and myth. Excerpts appearing in Traveler, The New York Times Magazine and Travel and Leisure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place

by Settle, Mary Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Mary Lee Settle

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear, some tanning on edges. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place new book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Mary Lee Settle

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: TextbooksRus #7594276. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place

by Settle, Mary Lee w/intro. by Jan Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1992 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Simon& Schuster Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: 233pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [text is age browned; else nrF] West Virginia-born writer Mary Lee Settle (1918-2005) casts her novelist's eye on a beloved country. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place (Destinations)

by Mary Lee Settle; Jan Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780139176753 ISBN: 0139176756

Description: Very Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Mary Lee Settle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Mary Lee Settle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Mary Lee Settle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place

by Settle, Mary Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Mary Lee Settle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Mary Lee Settle

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place

by Settle, Mary Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Settle, Mary Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Fine. 0671779974 Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Settle, Mary Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Fine. 0671779974 Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Settle, Mary Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Very Good. 0671779974 Very good, slightly shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Settle, Mary Lee

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Good. Yellowed edges and inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Reflections (Destinations)

by Mary Lee Settle

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780246139115 ISBN: 0246139110

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Reflections (Destinations)

by Mary Lee Settle

price: $2.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 3/19/1992 ISBN-13: 9780246139115 ISBN: 0246139110

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place (Destinations)

by Settle, Mary Lee; Morris, Jan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139176753 ISBN: 0139176756

Description: Very Good. 0139176756 wear on dust jacket, name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place

by Settle, Mary Lee, and Morris, Jan (Introduction by)

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780139176753 ISBN: 0139176756

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. mylar jacket, normal library markings, uneven cut pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 233 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place new book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Mary Lee Settle

price: $2.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: TextbooksRus #8920869. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place

by Settle, Mary Lee

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Settle, Mary Lee

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books / Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toned, reading creases front cover, a deep scratch to rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place (Destinations)

by Settle, Mary Lee; Morris, Jan

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139176753 ISBN: 0139176756

Description: Very Good. 0139176756 * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. Book looks like it has never been read! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place used book

Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place

by Mary Lee Settle

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671779979 ISBN: 0671779974

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Ed, Annandale, VA

"Loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Kristin, Providence, RI

"So good, it got me excited for my trip. Gave me a real sense of the place and atmosphere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Katherine, The United States

"A leisurly visit to the country with history and culture liberally sprinkled throughout."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Al, The United States

"Ms. Settle writes engagingly of early days living in Turkey, and how she became a lifelong fan of all things Turkish. Much of the book is devoted to her travels through central and eastern Turkey in search of particular archaeological remains. She is a comfortable companion, and provides many nice descriptions and vignettes of Turkish daily life. Ms. Settle's style didn't really appeal to me, but this is certainly a good read for those who are interested in Turkey, or planning to visit there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place by Mary Lee Settle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.