» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Turkish Language Reform: A Catastrophic Success

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Turkish Language Reform: A Catastrophic Success

by Geoffrey Lewis

About this title: This is the first full account of the transformation of Ottoman Turkish into modern Turkish. It is based on the author's knowledge, experience and continuing study of the language, history, and people of Turkey. That transformation of the Turkish language is probably the most thorough-going piece of linguistics engineering in history. Its prelude came in 1928, when the Arabo-Persian alphabet was outlawed and replaced by the Latin alphabet. It began in earnest in 1930 when Ataturk declared: Turkish is one of the richest of languages. It needs only to be used with discrimination. The Turkish ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics) used book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics)

by Geoffrey Lewis

price: $35.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: Very Good. Clean tight copy. Light bumping to corners. Small nik on the spine. Shelf Rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turkish Language Reform (a Catastrophic Success) new book

The Turkish Language Reform (a Catastrophic Success)

by Lewis, Geoffrey

price: $42.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (208) this is a trenchant, witty, scholarly, and sometimes hilarious account of the most radical language reform in history. it tells the story of an extraordinary episode in the history of turkey and throws new light on the conflict between secular and religious power in the twentieth-century. turkey aimed to "liberate its language from the yoke of foreign languages", to be secular and modern, and to turn decisively from its eastern and islamic past. geoffrey ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Turkish Language Reform: A Catastrophic Success new book

The Turkish Language Reform: A Catastrophic Success

by Lewis, Geoffrey

price: $54.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success used book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success

by Geoffrey Lewis

price: $58.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198238560 ISBN: 0198238568

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success used book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success

by Lewis, Geoffrey

price: $58.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198238560 ISBN: 0198238568

Description: Good. 0198238568 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink mark-Has some minor shelf wear from storage. Dust jacket has a small tear. Top edge is slightly tarnished. Contents remain intact. -Always Compare Seller Rank and Feedback Before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics) new book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics)

by Geoffrey Lewis

price: $63.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success new book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success

by Geoffrey Lewis

price: $124.42

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198238560 ISBN: 0198238568

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Turkish Language Reform (a Catastrophic Success) new book

The Turkish Language Reform (a Catastrophic Success)

by Lewis, Geoffrey

price: $141.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198238560 ISBN: 0198238568

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (200) this is the first full account of the transformation of the turkish language in the years between 1930 and 1983-probably the most thorough-going piece of language engineering ever attempted. turkey aimed to "liberate its language from the yoke of foreign languages", and succeeded. by the early 1950s, ottoman turkish was dead. at the root of the reform was the young republic's aspirations to be ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success new book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success

by Geoffrey Lewis

price: $187.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780198238560 ISBN: 0198238568

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success new book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success

by Geoffrey Lewis

price: $197.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780198238560 ISBN: 0198238568

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Turkish Language Reform - A Catastrophic Success new book

The Turkish Language Reform - A Catastrophic Success

by Lewis, Geoffrey L

price: $222.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198238560 ISBN: 0198238568

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics) used book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics)

by Geoffrey Lewis

price: $31.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: Good. Cover clean. Pages marked. Good binding. Orders tracked. Prompt shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aleta Utaatu, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Turkish Language Reform new book

Turkish Language Reform

by Lewis, Geoffrey

price: $36.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: New. Designed to be accessible to the general reader as well as of interest to the scholar, this is an account of the transformation of Ottoman Turkish into modern Turkish, based on the author's knowledge and experience of the language, history, and people... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success new book

Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success

by Lewis

price: $41.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199256691. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success new book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success

by Geoffrey Lewis

price: $44.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Turkish Language Reform: A Catastrophic Success new book

The Turkish Language Reform: A Catastrophic Success

by Lewis, Geoffrey

price: $44.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success new book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success

by Geoffrey Lewis

price: $44.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is the first full account of the transformation of Ottoman Turkish into Modern Turkish. It is based on the author's knowledge and experience of the language, history, and people of Turkey. The transformation of the Turkish language is ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success new book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success

by Geoffrey Lewis

price: $47.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is the first full account of the transformation of Ottoman Turkish into Modern Turkish. It is based on the author's knowledge and experience of the language, history, and people of Turkey. The transformation ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Succes new book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Succes

by Lewis, Geoffrey

price: $52.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: New. This is the first account of the transformation of the Turkish language in the years following 1930--probably the most extensive piece of language engineering ever attempted. The book is important both for the study of linguistic change and for the l... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success new book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success

by Geoffrey Lewis

price: $54.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This is the first account of the transformation of the Turkish language in the years following 1930— probably the most extensive piece of language engineering ever attempted. The book is important both for the study of linguistic change and for the light it throws on twentieth-century Turkishpolitics and society. ISBN10: 0199256691. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics) used book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics)

by Lewis, Geoffrey

price: $55.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: Good. 0199256691 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics) used book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics)

by Lewis, Geoffrey

price: $57.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: Good. 0199256691 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics) new book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics)

by Lewis, Geoffrey

price: $57.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: New. 0199256691 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics) new book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success (Oxford Linguistics)

by Lewis, Geoffrey

price: $57.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199256693 ISBN: 0199256691

Description: New. 0199256691 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success used book

The Turkish Language Reform: a Catastrophic Success

by Geoffrey Lewis

price: $58.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198238560 ISBN: 0198238568

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.