» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin-Ed

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian / Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Has 289 illustrations, including 65 color plates. Tight binding, good hinges and no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin (Ed. )

price: $42.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian/Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1980

Description: Architecture, painting, ceramics, textiles. 10.5x12", 386 pp., b&w and color illus. VG in VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art

by Atl, Esin

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D C. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10 1/2 x 12 1/2. 386 page hardcover, w/color and b/w illustrations. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean. Red cloth exterior w/title in gold on spine. Interior has prior owner name on front half-title page, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin-Editor

price: $69.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1980th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press/Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Very Good, Very Good. 4TO, 386 pgs., B/W, Color Phot, Hardcover. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards. Gift inscription on endpaper. Text is clean, binding is tight. Red patterned dust jacket is sunfaded on spine. Light edgewear. Nice in protective mylar. This landmark survey introduces the reaer to the entrancing world of the Seljuk and Ottoman Turkish arts. With 289 illustrations, including 65 plates in full color and 3 maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin (Editor)

price: $70.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press/Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Washington, D. C. /New York ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. (1980) 386 pp. Original dark red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Includes 289 illustrations, including 65 plates in full color and 3 maps. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin, Editor

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution Press/NY, Harry N. Abrams, Inc... Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large 4to. 289 illustrations, including 65 plates in full color; 3 maps. Index. Color pictorial dust jacket designed by Darilyn Lowe (unclipped). Fine, fresh copy in a fine dust jacket. 386 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art

by Astil, Esin

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian/Abrams, Washington Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0874742188. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 386 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin, Editor

price: $85.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Maroon/gilt Publisher: Smithsonian Instit. /Abrams, Washington, DC Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: 289 ill, 65 full color, maps. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Red/blk/white. Folio, 386 pp., Landmark survey of Turkish Art which has dominated the Near East for 1000 years. Not always appreciated. Covered with red cloth, with gilt lettering on spine, pink end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art / Edited By Esin Atil

by Atil, Etil

price: $124.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Description: 386 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [375]-377. Subjects: Art, Turkish. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. 1. pp. 386. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art / Edited By Esin Atil

by Atil, Etil

price: $124.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Description: 386 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [375]-377. Subjects: Art, Turkish. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. 1. pp. 386. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin (Ed).

price: $135.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press / NY: Harry N. Abrams, Date Published: 1980.

Description: Size: 10.5"x12", 386pp., 289 illustrations, including 65 plates in full color and 3 maps, select biblio., index. Very light foxing to edges, else fine / fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art / Edited By Esin Atil

by Atil, Etil

price: $181.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Description: 386 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [375]-377. Subjects: Art, Turkish. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art / Edited By Esin Atil

by Atil, Etil

price: $181.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Description: 386 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [375]-377. Subjects: Art, Turkish. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turkish Art

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkish Art

by Atl, Esin

price: $50.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 1st edition. 386 pages with 289 illustrations, including 65 plates in full color and 3 maps. Small area of soil on top edge. The jacket is protected with a new, removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkish Art

by Atl, Esin

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Cloth. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A splendid volume on Turkish Art, beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white, large folio size, extra postage may apply, 386pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin

price: $59.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SMITHSONIAN INST @ PRESS ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkish Art

by Atl, Esin

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D. C. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. 0874742188 386 pages, Folio. Includes index, acknowledgments, selected bibliography, notes, a list of Turkish dynasties. Also includes 289 illustrations, 65 plates in full color and 3 maps. Tightly bound, with very clean, clear and crisp pages. Maroon cloth with gold-stamped title. Some slight fading and very minor shelfwear to DJ. In mylar. Overall, a very clean and very tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin

price: $75.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Washington, D.C. & New York: Smithsonian Institution and Abrams, 1980, thick 4to, 386 pp., 289 illus. inc. 65 in color, 3 maps. In Dj. A former owner's embossed stamp on title page o/w a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin (Editor)

price: $81.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press / Harry N. Abrams, (1980), Washington and New York ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Full red cloth with gilt lettering over boards. 386 pages. 289 illustrations, including 65 plates in full color and 3 maps. 12 x 10.3 in. (30, 6 x 26, 3 cm.). A brief introduction to the history of the people and the region is followed by essays by scholarly specialists on the architecture, art of the book, ceramics, rugs and textiles, each with many footnotes and references; there is a general 2.5 page bibliography at the end of the volume. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Swan Company, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin, Ed

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine in fine jacket. 386pp., with 289 illustrations including 65 color plates. Thick 4to, maroon cloth, d.w. N.Y. : Abrams/Smithsonian Museum, (1980). Fine in fine d.w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin (Editor).

price: $88.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 386 pp. with 289 illustrations, including 65 plates in full color and 3 maps. A landmark survey intruducing the reader to the entrancing world of the Seljuk and Ottoman Turkish arts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkish Art

price: $91.59

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin

price: $87.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780810916593 ISBN: 0810916592

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Qto. 386 pages, 289 illustrations, 65 colour plates and three maps. Unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Turkish Art used book

Turkish Art

by Atil, Esin (Editor), and Atl, Esin, and Grabar, Oleg

price: $44.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874742183 ISBN: 0874742188

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition solid tight clean unread, very light wear to covers, previous owners name on back page. 386 p. Landmark survey of Turkish Art which has dominated the Near East for 1000 years. Not always appreciated. 386 pages. 289 illustrations, including 65 plates in full color and 3 maps. 12 x 10.3 in. (30, 6 x 26, 3 cm.). A brief introduction to the history of the people and the region is followed by essays by scholarly specialists on the architecture, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit 451 bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.