» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Turkey Unveiled

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Turkey Unveiled

by Nicole Pope, Hugh Pope

About this title: In this work, the authors offer a picture of 20th-century Turkey and its formative past: the strengths and weaknesses of the Ottomans, the Armenian tragedy, the Kurdish struggle, and the controversial legacy of the brilliant but autocratic founder of the Republic, Mustafa Kemal Ataturk. They also examine the new leaders such as the late Turgut Ozal and Tansu Ciller, who broke taboos, ushered in new freedoms and led their formerly introverted country onto the international stage. Lastly, they explain how the new Islamist-led government constitutes not a revolution but perhaps a fresh synthesis ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Turkey Unveiled used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Pope, Nicole; Pope, Hugh

price: $2.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 6/29/2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: Very Good. 1585675814 Unused overstock copy with light wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkey Unveiled used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Nicole Pope, Hugh Pope

price: $2.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkey Unveiled used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Pope, Nicole; Pope, Hugh

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: Fine. 1585675814 AS NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkey Unveiled used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Nicole Pope; Hugh Pope

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2004-06-29 ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: Very Good. Great condition. Wear to corners and borders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkey Unveiled used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Nicole Pope; Hugh Pope

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2004-06-29 ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: Very Good. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkey Unveiled new book

Turkey Unveiled

by Pope, Nicole, and Pope, Hugh

price: $14.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkey Unveiled new book

Turkey Unveiled

by Pope, Nicole, and Pope, Hugh

list price: $22.95

our price: $19.89

you save: $3.06 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Turkey Unveiled used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Pope, Hugh; Pope, Nicole

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780719556531 ISBN: 0719556538

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Ataturk and After. VG hardcover in VG jacket. Mild cornerwear and edgewear. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. SIGNED/Inscribed by HUGH POPE on title page. Jacket w/some edge/cornewear. Clean/solid. 373 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkey Unveiled used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Pope, Nicole; Pope, Hugh

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers, London, England Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780719556531 ISBN: 0719556538

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 0719556538 First (1st) Edition; 25 B&W photos in plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Turkey Unveiled used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Nicole Pope; Hugh Pope

price: $2.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2004-06-29 ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD Book with nice cover, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Turkey Unveiled used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Nicole Pope; Hugh Pope

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2004-06-29 ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: Fair. Super Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Turkey Unveiled: a History of Modern Turkey used book

Turkey Unveiled: a History of Modern Turkey

by Pope, Nicole; Pope, Hugh

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkey Unveiled: a History of Modern Turkey

by Pope, Nicole And Hugh

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: hardback Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1997

Description: very good condition in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Turkey Unveiled used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Pope, Nicole; Pope, Hugh

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Date Published: 6/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780719556531 ISBN: 0719556538

Description: Fine. 0719556538 Beautiful book in perfect, gift-quality condition. Dust jacket is flat and shiny with sharp, clean edges. Cover is crisp and unfaded. Pages and text are clean and perfect. You won't find a better value! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Global Book Service, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Turkey Unveiled new book

Turkey Unveiled

by Pope, Nicole; Pope, Hugh

price: $11.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: New. 1585675814 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Nicole Pope

price: $12.97

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DUCKWORTH G Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780715634462 ISBN: 0715634461

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Turkey Unveiled new book

Turkey Unveiled

by Nicole Popehugh Pope

price: $14.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: BRAND NEW. 1585675814. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turkey Unveiled new book

Turkey Unveiled

by Nicole Pope, Hugh Pope

price: $14.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkey Unveiled: a History of Modern Turkey

by Pope, Nicole And Hugh

price: $16.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Turkey Unveiled new book

Turkey Unveiled

by Pope, Nicole And Pope, Hugh

price: $17.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: Tracing the rise of the country that transformed itself in the twentieth century from an agrarian society to an affluent, prominent republic, this new, definitive edition of Turkey Unveiled includes new photos, maps, and key information on Turkey's n... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Turkey Unveiled new book

Turkey Unveiled

by Nicole Pope, Hugh Pope

price: $20.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turkey Unveiled new book

Turkey Unveiled

by Nicole Pope

price: $22.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Turkey Unveiled used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Pope, Nicole; Pope, Hugh

price: $22.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585675814 ISBN: 1585675814

Description: Good. 1585675814 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turkey Unveiled:

by Pope, Nicole & Hugh

price: $42.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1997

Description: Ataturk and After. 385pp, 16 plates, 6 maps 1997. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Turkey Unveiled

by Pope, Nicole And Hugh

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Boards & Cloth Spine Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Unclipped dj, clean & tight, illust., 373 pages incl. index. page edges browning. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. O'Donoghue Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.