» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Turfgrass Management

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Turfgrass Management

by A. J. Turgeon

About this title: For introductory courses in Turfgrass Management, Turfgrass Pest Management, and Turfgrass Cultural Systems. Rich with illustrations, Turfgrass Management, 8e is regarded for its thorough coverage of turfgrass science and technology. While covering the important features of turfgrass systems, interactions, and management, this book attempts to unlock some of the mysteries of turf and establish the role of cultural interventions in achieving specific objectives. Among its many updates, this edition features an expanded treatment of turfgrass physiology and biochemistry; more on improving ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Turf Grass Management

by A.J. Turgeon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed Publisher: Brady Date Published: 5/17/1985 ISBN-13: 9780835978835 ISBN: 0835978834

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turfgrass Management

by A. J Turgeon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780835978835 ISBN: 0835978834

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turfgrass management

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reston Pub. Co., Reston, Va. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780835978835 ISBN: 0835978834

Description: Good. viii, 416 p. : ill. (1 col.) map ; 25 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps. Col. map and col. ill. on lining papers. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 403-406. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turfgrass Management

by Turgeon, A J

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780139334252 ISBN: 0139334254

Description: Good. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turfgrass Management used book

Turfgrass Management

by A. J. Turgeon

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780134492575 ISBN: 0134492579

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turfgrass Management

by A. J Turgeon

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780835978859 ISBN: 0835978850

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turf Grass Management

by A.J. Turgeon

price: $5.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brady Date Published: 1985-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780835978835 ISBN: 0835978834

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover has slight wear. Text unmarked. Good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turfgrass Management

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $5.25

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reston Pub Co, Reston VA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780835978835 ISBN: 0835978834

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0835978834 Instances of highlighting, underlining, and marginalia to text. Corner dings to cover. Price clipped on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aglobaltrader, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turfgrass Management

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reston Pub Co Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780835978859 ISBN: 0835978850

Description: Good. No Dj. Yellow highlights-1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turf Grass Management

by Turgeon, A.J.

price: $7.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brady Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780835978835 ISBN: 0835978834

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0835978834. 432 pages; No DJ. Pages nice except for some dimples; cover has shelf wear. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turfgrass Management

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Probable 1st Edition, Ex-lib Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reston Pub Co, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780835978859 ISBN: 0835978850

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 7 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the green spine and cover. This book is designed as a basic text for beginning students of turfgrass management. 391 pages. Probable 1st Edition, Ex-lib. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turfgrass Management

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Reston Pub Co, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780835978835 ISBN: 0835978834

Description: Good. Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, heavy chipping to corners, scratches on front and back covers, binding is loose, dampstain on front cover, binding is loose and torn, some dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turfgrass Management

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reston Pub Co, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780835978835 ISBN: 0835978834

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Insect damage to board edges. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turfgrass Management, 5th Edition (Hardcover)

by Turgeon, A. J

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1999

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turfgrass Management

by Turgeon, Al J.

price: $19.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780835978835 ISBN: 0835978834

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good condition, outisde self worn, all pages clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turfgrass Management

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $37.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regents/Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780139334252 ISBN: 0139334254

Description: Used; Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Light staining on cover and edges. Pictorial cover; pictorial endpapers; 418 pp. including thorough index. Excellent reference for the characterization and maintenance of turf grass for utility, lawn, or athletic purposes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Turfgrass Management /3rd Edn

by Turgeon A.J.

price: $37.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780139334252 ISBN: 0139334254

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turfgrass Management, 6th Edition (Hardcover) used book

Turfgrass Management, 6th Edition (Hardcover)

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $39.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130278234 ISBN: 0130278238

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Turfgrass Management, 6th Edition (Hardcover) used book

Turfgrass Management, 6th Edition (Hardcover)

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $39.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130278234 ISBN: 0130278238

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Turfgrass Management (7th Edition) used book

Turfgrass Management (7th Edition)

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $88.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131140004 ISBN: 0131140000

Description: Fine. Like New Hardback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in excellent condition-Outside is excellent-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turfgrass Management used book

Turfgrass Management

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $91.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131140004 ISBN: 0131140000

Description: Very Good. 2004 7th Ed. HC, has minor shelf wear/scuff marks, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Turfgrass Management (8th Edition) new book

Turfgrass Management (8th Edition)

by A. J. Turgeon

price: $100.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780132236164 ISBN: 0132236168

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turfgrass Management new book

Turfgrass Management

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $104.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780132236164 ISBN: 0132236168

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780132236164. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turfgrass Management (8th Edition) new book

Turfgrass Management (8th Edition)

by A. J. Turgeon

price: $104.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780132236164 ISBN: 0132236168

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turfgrass Management {Fifth Edition} used book

Turfgrass Management {Fifth Edition}

by Turgeon, A. J.

price: $107.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition {First Printing} Binding: Illustrated Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780136283485 ISBN: 0136283489

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This book has been written as an introductory text for anyone interested in or involved with turfgrass science and management. In covering the important features of turfgrass systems, interactions between and among systems components, and principles of turfgrass management, it attempts to unlock some of the mysteries of turf and establish the role of cultural interventions for achieving specific objectives. Illustrations are used generously ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.