» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction

by David C King

About this title: For most bills in American legislature, the issue of turf - or which committee has jurisdiction over a bill - is crucial. This study explains how jurisdictional areas for committees are created and changed in Congress, and dissects the politics of "turf-grabbing". Political scientists have long maintained that jurisdictions are relatively static, changing only at times of dramatic reforms. David King disagrees with this premise and, combining quantitative evidence with interviews and case studies, he shows how ongoing turf wars make jurisdictions fluid. He argues that jurisdictional change ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series) used book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by David C. King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series) used book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by David C. King

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics... used book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics...

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: Reader copy. Used for couple of semesters. Book has highlighting and underlining. Readable. Great price. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: tombargainbks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics... used book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics...

price: $6.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: Reader copy. Some wear on the covers. Many highlites and wrinkled corners. Otherwise it is in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction new book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction

by King, David C

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Politics & Political Economy (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction used book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction

by King, David C

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226436234 ISBN: 0226436233

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library with labels in very good condition. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Politics & Political Economy (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series) new book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by David C. King

price: $71.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780226436234 ISBN: 0226436233

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series) used book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by David C. King

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series) used book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by King, David C.

price: $3.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: Fair. 0226436241 Textbook Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Heavy writing and highlighting. ct. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series) used book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by King, David C.

price: $20.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: Good. 0226436241 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Turf Wars new book

Turf Wars

by David C. King

price: $20.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226436241. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series) used book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by King, David C.

price: $21.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: Good. 0226436241 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction new book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction

by King, David C.

price: $21.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Juri new book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Juri

by King, David C.

price: $25.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: New. Turf--and the power that goes with it--defines a legislative committee. Jurisdictions are property rights over issues. They distinguish one committee from another; they attract legislators to certain panels, and they set boundaries on what politician... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction used book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction

by David C. King

price: $27.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction new book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction

by David King

price: $37.84

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226436241 ISBN: 0226436241

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Turf Wars new book

Turf Wars

by David C. King

price: $46.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226436234 ISBN: 0226436233

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226436233. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction new book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction

by King, David C.

price: $46.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226436234 ISBN: 0226436233

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series) used book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by King, David C.

price: $69.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226436234 ISBN: 0226436233

Description: Good. 0226436233 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series) used book

Turf Wars: How Congressional Committees Claim Jurisdiction (American Politics and Political Economy Series)

by King, David C.

price: $69.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226436234 ISBN: 0226436233

Description: Good. 0226436233 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.