» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Turbulent Years: The 60s

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Turbulent Years: The 60s

by Time-Life Books

About this title: During the 1960s the United States experienced upheavals on virtually every level: political, cultural, social, sexual, and scientific. TURBULENT YEARS: THE 60S, part of Time-Life's Our American Century series, collects short essays with thousands of photographs, including many images that have come to define the decade: "Buzz" Aldrin on the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Turbulent Years the 60s

by Richard Stolley

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time-Life Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965641500 ISBN: 0965641503

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Our American Century, Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Education ISBN-13: 9780783555034 ISBN: 0783555032

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Our American Century, Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Time Life Education Date Published: 6/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780783555034 ISBN: 0783555032

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Our American Century, Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783555034 ISBN: 0783555032

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books, Richard B. Stolley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780737002027 ISBN: 0737002026

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Our American Century, Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783555034 ISBN: 0783555032

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books; Stolley, Richard B.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780737002027 ISBN: 0737002026

Description: Fair. 0737002026 the jacket is worn on the edges and the cover is worn on the edges and the cover is starting to come loose from the spine and the book is slightly bowed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Our American Century, Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Education ISBN-13: 9780783555034 ISBN: 0783555032

Description: Fine. Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Our American Century, Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $4.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780783555034 ISBN: 0783555032

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books; Stolley, Richard B.

price: $4.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical ISBN-13: 9780737002027 ISBN: 0737002026

Description: Fine. 0737002026. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Our American Century, Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780783555034 ISBN: 0783555032

Description: Like New. Oversized Trade Paper. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1998. Oversized Trade Paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turbulent Years: the 60'S

by Stolley, Richard B.

price: $7.27

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Time Incorporated

Description: Very Good. B000NWRKBW Slight wear to soft cover. International and Expedited shipping NOT available for this item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780737002027 ISBN: 0737002026

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s

by Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, Virginia Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780737002027 ISBN: 0737002026

Description: Many Photographs. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Quarto, Our American Century series. This oversize item may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: The 60s used book

Turbulent Years: The 60s

by Time-Life Books

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780783555034 ISBN: 0783555032

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Our American Century. as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years the 60s new book

Turbulent Years the 60s

by Time-Life Books & Richard B. Stolley

price: $22.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780737002027 ISBN: 0737002026

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0737002026. In shrinkwrap, untouched; Our American Century; 1 x 11.25 x 9.25 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s

by Editors Of Time-Life Books W/Foreword By Richard B. Stolley

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Editors of Time-Life Books w/foreword by Richard B. Stolley., Time-Life Books, nd (1999), c1998, 3rd printing, boards w/gilt titles, as new w/dj, 192 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W/color photographic & other illus., 4to, 'Our American Century' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books, Richard B. Stolley

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780737002027 ISBN: 0737002026

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books; Stolley, Richard B.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical ISBN-13: 9780737002027 ISBN: 0737002026

Description: Good. 0737002026 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books, Richard B. Stolley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780737002027 ISBN: 0737002026

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Our American Century, Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Education ISBN-13: 9780783555034 ISBN: 0783555032

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books, Richard B. Stolley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780737002027 ISBN: 0737002026

Description: Acceptable. DUST JACKET IS WORNED AND TORNED. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) used book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century)

by Our American Century, Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780783555034 ISBN: 0783555032

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turbulent Years: the 60'S Our American Century

by Time-Life/Richard B. Stolley

price: $3.11

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780965641500 ISBN: 0965641503

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) By Our American Century... new book

Turbulent Years: the 60s (Our American Century) By Our American Century...

by Our American Century; Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $5.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Education Date Published: 1998-06 ISBN-13: 9780783555034 ISBN: 0783555032

Description: New. New in stock ready to ship has normal bookstore shelf wear and a circular scratch on front cover. Family owned Christian bookstore. A portion of all profits benefits Christian missions. st66-0428-aauwa. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Jennifer, Franklin, OH

"A wonderful series gives the highlights of each decade. Kind of like a Cliff notes of history with great photos."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.