About this title: When it first appeared in 1971, Larry Clark's groundbreaking book Tulsa sparked immediate controversy across the nation. Its graphic depictions of sex, violence, and drug abuse in the youth culture of Oklahoma were acclaimed by critics for stripping bare the myth that Middle America had been immune to the social convulsions that rocked America in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 2000-11-01
ISBN-13:9780802137487ISBN:0802137482
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802137487. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780802137487ISBN:0802137482
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 2000-11-01
ISBN-13:9780802116772ISBN:0802116779
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802116772. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, Larry Clark
Date Published: 1979
Description: First edition the cloth bound issue of this classic book. Originally published in 1971 as a softcover book this edition was bound up by Clark. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with some minor wear and a small tear to the top of the front panel. (Parr & Badger v1 260, Roth 208-209) read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: (Grove Press), (NY)
Date Published: (2000)
Description: Fine dust jacket. Second printing of the Grove reissue of Clark's classic 1971 book of photographs of the underbelly of the small, mid-American city where Clark was born, with an emphasis on the youth subculture of drugs and guns. Signed by Clark. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lustrum, (New York
Date Published: 1971)
Description: Second edition, and the first hardcover edition. Quarto. Fine in a slightly rubbed, very near fine dustwrapper. Clark's first book, a cult classic among photography collectors. Maybe the only unsigned copy we've seen. The first edition is cited in Parr and Badger, The Photobook Volume 1, p. 260; Hasselblad, The Open Book, p. 272-273; Roth, The Book of 101 Books, p. 208-209. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus 1/250 Deluxe
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780802116789ISBN:0802116787
Description: (CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA-DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer-with a B&W Photograph. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2000. First Edition Thus 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket-As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Nearly thirty years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of this landmark book, Larry Clark's taboo breaking "Tulsa" is once again available. Long before "Kids", ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Larry Clark, New York
Date Published: 1971 [ie 1979]
Description: Quarto Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in the very lightly marked dust jacket. Second Edition, First Printing. Signed by Larry Clark on the title page. Clark's first book had originally been issued as a paperback in 1971. This printing is the first in cloth. Roth 101. read more
Description: New. Clark's classic photo-essay of Midwestern youth caught in the tumult of the 1960s is available for the first time in nearly 20 years. The raw, haunting images document a youth culture progressively overwhelmed by self-destruction and are as moving an... read more
Edition: First Thus Grove Press Edition
Binding: Large Trade PaperbackPhotos
Publisher: Grove Press, NYC
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780802137487ISBN:0802137482
Description: Fine+ 0802137482. 1st edition, with #1 in place; 507529; Unpaged. 4to. read more
"Absolutely haunting. Although its ostensibly a book of photographs (with only a few terse captions from Mr. Clark), there is still a clear and definite narrative here, and it's one of desolation and disillusionment, roughly following the course of the '60s, when these photos were shot. The bright-faced teenagers we see in the first pages are wastrels and addicts by the end, sad and almost inevitable products of the time and place they spring from, although I guess one could that this sort of small-town decay is fairly universal. And, of course, technically speaking, the photographs look pretty good, too."
"A stunning collection of photographs from Larry Clark's youth in Oklahoma, shooting speed with his friends. Sets his theme of self-destructive youth in decay from the very start; beautiful and shattering."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.