» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tulsa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tulsa

by Larry Clark

About this title: When it first appeared in 1971, Larry Clark's groundbreaking book Tulsa sparked immediate controversy across the nation. Its graphic depictions of sex, violence, and drug abuse in the youth culture of Oklahoma were acclaimed by critics for stripping bare the myth that Middle America had been immune to the social convulsions that rocked America in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tulsa used book

Tulsa

by Larry Clark

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Papeback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: Very Good. Art This copy is remaindered....one cut to the back cover...a bit of edgewear as well. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Larry Clark

price: $18.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $23.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802137487. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Larry Clark

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $35.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780802116772 ISBN: 0802116779

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802116772. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116772 ISBN: 0802116779

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tulsa used book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $500.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Larry Clark Date Published: 1979

Description: First edition the cloth bound issue of this classic book. Originally published in 1971 as a softcover book this edition was bound up by Clark. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with some minor wear and a small tear to the top of the front panel. (Parr & Badger v1 260, Roth 208-209) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $600.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: (Grove Press), (NY) Date Published: (2000)

Description: Fine dust jacket. Second printing of the Grove reissue of Clark's classic 1971 book of photographs of the underbelly of the small, mid-American city where Clark was born, with an emphasis on the youth subculture of drugs and guns. Signed by Clark. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tulsa used book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $750.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lustrum, (New York Date Published: 1971)

Description: Second edition, and the first hardcover edition. Quarto. Fine in a slightly rubbed, very near fine dustwrapper. Clark's first book, a cult classic among photography collectors. Maybe the only unsigned copy we've seen. The first edition is cited in Parr and Badger, The Photobook Volume 1, p. 260; Hasselblad, The Open Book, p. 272-273; Roth, The Book of 101 Books, p. 208-209. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tulsa-Deluxe Signed Slipcased Edition With a Signed Photographic Print new book

Tulsa-Deluxe Signed Slipcased Edition With a Signed Photographic Print

by (Clark, Larry). Clark Larry

price: $905.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus 1/250 Deluxe Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116789 ISBN: 0802116787

Description: (CLARK, LARRY). Clark Larry. TULSA-DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. Signed by the Photographer-with a B&W Photograph. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2000. First Edition Thus 1/250 Deluxe. 4to. Cloth in Slipcase. Photography Monograph. As New/No Jacket-As Issued. np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Nearly thirty years after the 1971 Lustrum Press publication of this landmark book, Larry Clark's taboo breaking "Tulsa" is once again available. Long before "Kids", ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $1,128.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Larry Clark, New York Date Published: 1971 [ie 1979]

Description: Quarto Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in the very lightly marked dust jacket. Second Edition, First Printing. Signed by Larry Clark on the title page. Clark's first book had originally been issued as a paperback in 1971. This printing is the first in cloth. Roth 101. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tulsa (Tr) new book

Tulsa (Tr)

price: $15.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: BRAND NEW. 0802137482. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $15.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tulsa used book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Lg trade pb Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: Illustrated by photos. As New with no dust jacket. 0802137482. 2nd printing of this 2000 reprint.; 4to; unpaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $18.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: New. Clark's classic photo-essay of Midwestern youth caught in the tumult of the 1960s is available for the first time in nearly 20 years. The raw, haunting images document a youth culture progressively overwhelmed by self-destruction and are as moving an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $18.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $18.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $19.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Larry Clark

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tulsa used book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $24.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802116772 ISBN: 0802116779

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tulsa new book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $24.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Tulsa used book

Tulsa

by Clark, Larry

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Grove Press Edition Binding: Large Trade PaperbackPhotos Publisher: Grove Press, NYC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802137487 ISBN: 0802137482

Description: Fine+ 0802137482. 1st edition, with #1 in place; 507529; Unpaged. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By John, Gainesville, FL

"the death of the american dream"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Scarlett, Cape Coral, FL

"INCREDIBLE book of photographs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Tyler, Beloit, WI

"Absolutely haunting. Although its ostensibly a book of photographs (with only a few terse captions from Mr. Clark), there is still a clear and definite narrative here, and it's one of desolation and disillusionment, roughly following the course of the '60s, when these photos were shot. The bright-faced teenagers we see in the first pages are wastrels and addicts by the end, sad and almost inevitable products of the time and place they spring from, although I guess one could that this sort of small-town decay is fairly universal. And, of course, technically speaking, the photographs look pretty good, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2008
By Leonard, San Antonio, TX

"A stunning collection of photographs from Larry Clark's youth in Oklahoma, shooting speed with his friends. Sets his theme of self-destructive youth in decay from the very start; beautiful and shattering."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Tulsa by Larry Clark

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.