» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tuesday

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tuesday

by David Wiesner

About this title: It's around 8:00 on a Tuesday evening when something odd happens down at the pond. To the amazement of a sleepy turtle and a small school of fish, a group of frogs suddenly floats into view--not in the pond, but in the sky, on magic carpet-like lily pads. Now hundreds of frogs are flying through the night, surprising birds, confusing a sleepy man, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by David Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395551134 ISBN: 0395551137

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by David Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395551134 ISBN: 0395551137

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David

price: $3.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395870822 ISBN: 0395870828

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday new book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395870822 ISBN: 0395870828

Description: New. 0395870828 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395870822 ISBN: 0395870828

Description: Good. 0395870828 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by David Wiesner

price: $4.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395551134 ISBN: 0395551137

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by David Wiesner

price: $4.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395551134 ISBN: 0395551137

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by David Wiesner

price: $4.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1991-04-22 ISBN-13: 9780395551134 ISBN: 0395551137

Description: Very Good. Nice hardcover. A few stickers are on the DJ. DJ has small tear in it. Binding is tight and square. Reading pages are clean. Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395870822 ISBN: 0395870828

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, edgewearto the covers, corner bumps, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440846390 ISBN: 0440846390

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 9" x 10 1/2" Short previous owner inscription on front pastedown. o/w fine condition for this Trumpet Club Special Edition hardcover with author inscription printed in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trumpet Club, N.Y. : Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440846390 ISBN: 0440846390

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trumpet Club Special Edition, 1992. First Edition Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages: 32. ISBN 0440846390 ISBN: Caldecott winning pictorial about events on Tuesday evening when frogs on lilypads float through the air and visit the neighborhood. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday new book

Tuesday

by David Wiesner

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 18 August, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395870822 ISBN: 0395870828

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday [Paperback] By Wiesner, David new book

Tuesday [Paperback] By Wiesner, David

by David Wiesner

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1997-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780395870822 ISBN: 0395870828

Description: New. BRAND NEW Shipped with Free First Class shipping upgrade and Free Delivery Confirmation IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395870822 ISBN: 0395870828

Description: New. "Dominated by rich blues and greens, and fully exploiting its varied perspectives, this book treats its readers to the pleasures of airborne adventure. It may not be immortal, but kids will love its lighthearted, meticulously imagined, fun-without-a-moral fantasy"--"School Library Journal, " starred review. A Caldecott Medal Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395551134 ISBN: 0395551137

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395551134 ISBN: 0395551137

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395551134 ISBN: 0395551137

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9/92 1st thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9780440846390 ISBN: 0440846390

Description: author's color artwork. fine, no dj, oblong glossy pict. black bds. NOT ex-library. Unpaged, ISBN: 0-440-84639-0. This is a Trumpet Club edition. Repro of Caldecott Medal on front cover. Author's facsimile sig. up front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday new book

Tuesday

by David Wiesner

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395870822 ISBN: 0395870828

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday new book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395870822 ISBN: 0395870828

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395551134 ISBN: 0395551137

Description: Good in Good jacket. Children's Picture Clean, bright and tight. Some shelf and edgewear. Summary: Frogs on lily pads float on air through the sleeping town. Wordless. Caldecott winner. Sticker has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday new book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David

price: $9.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1997-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780395870822 ISBN: 0395870828

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395870822. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday new book

Tuesday

by David Wiesner

price: $9.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395551134 ISBN: 0395551137

Description: New. Brand New! . Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuesday used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David; Briley, Dorothy (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395551134 ISBN: 0395551137

Description: Wiesner, David (illustrator) Oversized hardcover. Clarion, 1991. In very good condition. A Caldecott Medal winner. How far are you willing to stretch your mind? Here's what happened one Tuesday. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tuesday

by Wiesner, David

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440846390 ISBN: 0440846390

Description: David Wiesner. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Winner of the 1992 Caldecott Medal. A Trumpet Club Special Editiion, first thus. Name on endpaper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Katie, Sioux Falls, SD

"In this book there are no words just pictures. Most of the pictures are in rectangles and have borders around them. The colors in the book are darker colors that are portraying that it is night time when the story is taking place. The textures of the pages are glossy and flat. Also, some pages the objects seem like they could jump out at you. The pictures look like you are watching movie the way there are in a sequence. The illustrated framed pictures that are important. For example, on one page the background is a picture of what is going on but he highlights what is really going on by putting a little picture in front of the background. This way the reader knows what is happening in the bigger picture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By (NS) Heatherk, Chicago, IL

"I use this wordless picture book when I teach inferencing with my students. The book does not contain any text except the first few pages to get the story going. It is then up to the audience to create the story line by using the rich illustrations of purple, blue and green colors. Wiesner is well known for his imagination and creativity in the books he creates for young children. This Caldecott winner deserves every ounce of the award from the flying frogs on lily pads to the mysterious vibe felt throughout the night. I recommend using this book if you are teaching inferencing in grades 2-5. Best wishes!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Katie, The United States

"One of my favorite parts about this book is the interaction between the frogs and the other animals. A few pages in, we see the contrast of the birds sitting stationary on the telephone wires, while the frogs fly about on their lilypads. At the far right of the page, we see a frog excitedly chasing a bird, who looks very frightened by the frog clapping his hands behind him.
At the old lady's house, we can see a white cat timidly peering our from behind a door and the frogs who have taken over the living room, in particular, the remote.
Next, we see a dog in a usual attempt to chase the frog, quickly switch gears with the turn of the page and be chased himself by numerous green frogs on their lilypads.
My favorite part about these animals is their reappearance at the end of the book. When normally your attention is drawn to the investigator and the crime scene that center the page, a careful eye closes in on the cat from the old lady's house and the dog who was chased down by our friendly frogs. The confusion on these animal's faces expresses a lot about the story. These expressions are an example of the way wordless picture books are able to convey their messages to their readers.
I also very much like the ending, with the extension of the story to pigs. I connected the last page to the phrase, "when pigs fly." I also noted the reconnection of the other animals with the rooster from the weather vane and his reaction to the pigs flying.
The surrealism of these animals' actions is a common thought of young children. Kids often question what animals are doing when humans are not watching. Although wordless picture books allow readers to interpret and understand the story on their own, I feel that the surreal illustrations, although unreal and "out-there," provide readers with a common question that many can relate to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Mallory, Deerfield, IL

"This book is filled with rich illustrations. It is a good story to read to students when discussing imagination."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Tuesday by David Wiesner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.