Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Barrows
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very good in poor jacket. OUTER PAGE EDGES AT TOP CONTAIN SOME MOLD SPOTS. I DO NOT DETECT AN ODOR. Tipped in "Portfolio of Tuberous Begonias in Color. " Lots of illustrations. Book is unmarked, cover has light wear and tipwear and spine is rolled. I cover the dustjacket with mylar film because a chunk on the back side is missing plus a few other issues. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Barrows, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good + Good + DJ. Third Printing. Dye, Eldon N. 12mo = 7-9" 128pp. A complete guide for amateur and specialist. Boards are soiled, scratch/indent marks on front cover. Top/bottom of spine is bumped. Dj has tears, some soiling. read more
Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and light yellowing to pages. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, price clip to inside front flap, and 3/4 inch open tear to bottom of back panel. read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Barrows, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good + in Good + DJ. 128 pp. Delightful illustrations by Eldon N. Dye. Ex-Library. Typical markings but a crisp, clean copy in moderately worn jacket. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Barrows & Company, NY
Date Published: 1948
Description: Illustrated by Eldon N. Dye. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Jacket dampstained, sunned at spine and tattered. In jacket protector.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 128 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY M. Barrow C. 1955
Description: 1948 128pp. Index. Numerous b/w drawings by Eldon N. Dye plus 4p color photos. Over 8" tall. Hc. Blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering. GARDEN. Begonias as bedding plants in thehome garden and lath house, as florists' plants for cut flowers and corsages, growing under fluorescent light with blooms produced 2 to 3 months ahead of the normal schedule. Price-cut DJ is protected by clear plastic. 1/2" X 1/4" piece missing from top edge of DJ's front panel, small pieces missing from top of DJ's ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Barrows & Company
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Boards are faded and scuffed. A couple of small brown spots inside front cover. Text appears clean and unmarked. B&W drawings by Eldon N. Nye. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 128 pages. read more
Edition: 2nd pntg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barrows, NY
Date Published: 1950 (1948cp)
Description: B & W drawings, Eldon Dye. VG+ book, VG DJ(in Brodart). Spine bottom rolled 1/16in. FINE inside. DJ rubbed & worn, rear lightly soiled; still attractive. read more
Description: VG Very good condition, 128 pp, green hardcover with gilt flower on front cover. Pub: 1948, first edition stated, M. Barrows & Co., NY. 35 drawings by Eldon Dye. Calendar for Begonias. History, tupes of tuberous begonias, propagation by seed, vegetative propagation, growing from tubers, pot culture, lath houses, care of dormant tubers, pest and disease, as cut flowers, bibliography, index. Light fading of spine, owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise book is tight and clean. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has moderate/large tears/bends. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Barrows, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight. Clearly a used book with the minor scratches, creases, marks and bumps one would expect in an 60-year old book, but was well cared for. Dust Jacket is missing. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Barrows, NY
Date Published: 1948
Description: First edition. Very good or better in an about Very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper and book are slightly worn on the edges and the corners. Dustwrapper has several tears. read more
Edition: 2nd ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barrows, NY
Date Published: (1950)
Description: Eldon N. Dye. VG in G DJ. Culture problems, evolution, classification, final value. Book plate, tanning on endpapers, edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Barrows & Company, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Dye, Eldon. Good in Poor jacket. Very thoroughly illustrated with line drawings and color photographs. Some shelf and edgewear on the book, interior is clean and tight aside from former owner's signature. Dust jacket is very frayed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barrows, NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very good hardcover with Very good minus dustwrapper. Text clean. Illustrated. Bottom corners on cover rubbed and bent. Spine ends very lightly faded. Small nicks to dustwrapper spine ends and corners. Dustwrapper rubbed. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: M. Barrows, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Dye, Eldon N. Very Good in Slightly Worn jacket. Here is useful, simple guidance for every gardener East or West who wishes a bed of gorgeous, tuberous begonias in glowing, translucent yellow, white, salmon, pink, or red. 128 pages. Illustrated. Jacket shows some coor fading and scuffs on corners. Previous owner's address sticker on first page. Book is clean and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.