» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tube of Plenty: The Evolution of American Television

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tube of Plenty: The Evolution of American Television

by Erik Barnouw

About this title: Tube of Plenty is an abridgement of Erik Barnouw's classic 3-volume History of Broadcasting in the United States. The paperback edition was first published in 1976 and a second edition in 1982. Much has happened in television in the 1980s; the decline of the three major networks, the expansion of cable and satellite television, film channels like Home Box Office, the success of ESPN (sports), and MTV (pop music), and the increased way in which the White House in Washington has managed and controlled national news and its contents. Barnouw has added an extensive chapter dealing with the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television (Galaxy Books)

by Erik Barnouw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195030921 ISBN: 0195030923

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195030921 ISBN: 0195030923

Description: VG- Trade paperback/The evolution of american television. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Erik Barnouw

price: $2.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195064841 ISBN: 0195064844

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Erik Barnouw

price: $2.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195064841 ISBN: 0195064844

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. Spine cocked. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tube of Plenty: The Evolution of American Television used book

Tube of Plenty: The Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $2.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195064841 ISBN: 0195064844

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Erik Barnouw

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780195064841 ISBN: 0195064844

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $2.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195019490 ISBN: 0195019490

Description: Good. 0195019490 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $3.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195064841 ISBN: 0195064844

Description: Very Good. 0195064844. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195064834 ISBN: 0195064836

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0195064836 Pages clean and unmarked; binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: academicbooksservice, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

price: $4.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195064841 ISBN: 0195064844

Description: Good. Good. 2nd revised edition, Copyright 1990 paperback//Uncreased spine, moderate wear, moderate highlighting, labels on the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book. Moderate wear. Pages lightly tanned. Dust jacket is lightly worn. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Erik Barnouw

price: $4.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780195064841 ISBN: 0195064844

Description: Fair. Covers worn, inside text good, no noticeable markings. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty: Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195030921 ISBN: 0195030923

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Pages toned with age. Edgewear to the covers. Clean text. A very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/31/1990 ISBN-13: 9780195064841 ISBN: 0195064844

Description: Very Good. 0195064844 Very Good and Unread! ** 2nd REVISED EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (small dent, crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television (Galaxy Books)

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195030921 ISBN: 0195030923

Description: Very Good. 0195030923 8th printing. Small dampstain to edge of few pages, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780195019490 ISBN: 0195019490

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0195019490. Red cloth hardcovers little bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Yellow highlighting, binding tight. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Erik Barnouw

price: $8.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780195064841 ISBN: 0195064844

Description: Fair. Cover has a little edge wear. Text has some underlining and highlighting of text. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $9.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1982 Revised Printing Binding: Illustrated Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195030921 ISBN: 0195030923

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Illustrated with 125 photgraphs, TUBE OF PLENTY monitors television's record as an entertainment medium and evaluates its coverage of major news events over the last twenty-five years....this is a revealing, behind-the-scenes look at TV's growth and at the enormous impact on American society. " This book has 520 pages and is illustrated. The front cover of the book is torn, not effecting the text. Portions of the first few pages are sun faded, not ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Erik Barnouw

price: $9.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/31/1990 ISBN-13: 9780195064834 ISBN: 0195064836

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford University Press, NY 1975, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 518pp., VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195064841 ISBN: 0195064844

Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Covers have minor wear and curling, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 607 pages including chronology and index, explores the development and impact of the latest phases of the communication revolution including the decline of the major networks, expansion of cable and satellite television channels, special audiences channels such as ESPN and MTV and the proliferation of VCRs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195064841 ISBN: 0195064844

Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Covers have minor wear and curling, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 607 pages including chronology and index, explores the development and impact of the latest phases of the communication revolution including the decline of the major networks, expansion of cable and satellite television channels, special audiences channels such as ESPN and MTV and the proliferation of VCRs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Covers have minor wear and curling, corners creased, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 607 pages including chronology and index, explores the development and impact of the latest phases of the communication revolution including the decline of the major networks, expansion of cable and satellite television channels, special audiences channels such as ESPN and MTV and the proliferation of VCRs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Covers have minor wear and curling, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 607 pages including chronology and index, explores the development and impact of the latest phases of the communication revolution including the decline of the major networks, expansion of cable and satellite television channels, special audiences channels such as ESPN and MTV and the proliferation of VCRs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tube of Plenty: the Evolution of American Television

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Covers have minor wear and curling, corners creased, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 607 pages including chronology and index, explores the development and impact of the latest phases of the communication revolution including the decline of the major networks, expansion of cable and satellite television channels, special audiences channels such as ESPN and MTV and the proliferation of VCRs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.