» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tshi-speaking peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa their religion, manners, customs, laws, language, etc.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Tshi-speaking peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa their religion, manners, customs, laws, language, etc.

by A. B. Ellis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa; Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc

by Ellis, Alfred Burdon

price: $29.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. vii, 343 p. map. 24 cm. Includes music, principally examples of Tshi tunes. Reprint of the London, 1887 ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa; Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc

by Ellis, Alfred Burdon

price: $33.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc

by Ellis, A. B.

price: $7.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa

by Ellis, A. B.

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine, no DJ. 8vo, 343 pages deals with the religion, manners, customs, laws, and language of the Tshi; reprint of the 1887 edition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa

by Ellis, A.B.

price: $13.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Book Condition: Very Good. Ships from United States. Returns accepted 30 days from receipt. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language Etc

by Ellis, A.B.

price: $14.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benin Press, Ltd., Chicago IL Date Published: 1964

Description: As New/No Jacket. 8vo as new cloth, no dust jacket 343 pages, multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language

by Ellis, A. B.

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 343 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language

by Ellis, A. B.

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 343 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bear, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language....

by Ellis, A. B.

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benin Press, Ltd, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1964

Description: NEW! ! DJ Not Issued 343pgs It's NEW! It was not issued with a Dust Jacket! Reprint of Chapman and Hall Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language....

by Ellis, A. B.

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benin Press, Ltd, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1964

Description: NEW! ! DJ Not Issued 343pgs It's NEW! It was not issued with a Dust Jacket! Reprint of Chapman and Hall Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language....

by Ellis, A. B.

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benin Press, Ltd, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1964

Description: NEW! ! DJ Not Issued 343pgs It's NEW! It was not issued with a Dust Jacket! Reprint of Chapman and Hall Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc

by Ellis, A. B

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anthropological Pubs., Oosterhout Date Published: 1970

Description: vii+343p., introductory, map. Photomechanic reprint after the edition of 1887. Very good in original plum cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc

by Ellis, A. B

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: vii+343p., introductory, map, very good first edition in original blue cloth and gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc. new book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc.

by Ellis, A B

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428613911 ISBN: 1428613919

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Kessinger Publishing's Rare Reprints. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc

by Ellis, A.B. :

price: $35.42

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Chicago, Benin Press, 1964. Facsimile of the 1887 edition. Cloth, map, pp. vii, 343. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc

by Ellis, A.B. :

price: $35.42

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Chicago, Benin Press, 1964. Facsimile of the 1887 edition. Cloth, map, pp. vii, 343. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc new book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc

by Ellis, A. B.

price: $40.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428613911 ISBN: 1428613919

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc. new book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc.

by Ellis, A B

price: $43.43

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548106020 ISBN: 0548106029

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc new book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc

by Ellis, A. B. (Author)

price: $45.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428613911 ISBN: 1428613919

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00352 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc new book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc

by Ellis, A. B. (Author)

price: $59.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548106020 ISBN: 0548106029

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00352 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language....

by A. B. Ellis

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa,

by Ellis A B-

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc

by Ellis, A. B. (Alfred Burdon) [1852-1894]

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: vii, 343 pp. Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Textual map. Some rubbing. VG. 23x16cm, orig. cloth, A facsimile reprint of the 1887 edition. Contents: Introductory; Religious Beliefs; General Deities; Srahmantin and Sasabonsum; Local Deities; Deities Worshipped by Particular sections of the Community (Company, Market, Town, and Family Tutelary Deities; TheTutelary Deities of Individuals; Deductions; The Priesthood; Psycholatry and Human Sacrifices; On Fetishism; Oaths, Oreals, Omens, Etc.; Family Divisions and Animal Worship; Division of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa

by Ellis, A. B.

price: $4.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BENIN PRESS LTD ISBN-13: 9781135700584 ISBN: 1135700583

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa

by Ellis, A. B.

price: $4.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BENIN PRESS LTD ISBN-13: 9781135700584 ISBN: 1135700583

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.