Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
The Tshi-speaking peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa their religion, manners, customs, laws, language, etc.
by
A. B. Ellis
Synopsis not available.
Your search: Books » The Tshi-speaking peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa their religion, manners, customs, laws, language, etc
(43 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa; Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc
by
Ellis, Alfred Burdon
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. vii, 343 p. map. 24 cm. Includes music, principally examples of Tshi tunes. Reprint of the London, 1887 ed. read more
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa; Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc
by
Ellis, Alfred Burdon
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. read more
Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc
by
Ellis, A. B.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa
by
Ellis, A. B.
Ships from
NH,
USA
Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fine, no DJ. 8vo, 343 pages deals with the religion, manners, customs, laws, and language of the Tshi; reprint of the 1887 edition read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Emery Books ,
NH,
USA
Reliability:
Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa
by
Ellis, A.B.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Book Condition: Very Good. Ships from United States. Returns accepted 30 days from receipt. No Dust Jacket. read more
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language Etc
by
Ellis, A.B.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Benin Press, Ltd., Chicago IL
Date Published: 1964
Description: As New/No Jacket. 8vo as new cloth, no dust jacket 343 pages, multiple copies. read more
Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language
by
Ellis, A. B.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 343 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language
by
Ellis, A. B.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 343 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Bear ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language....
by
Ellis, A. B.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: REPRINT Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Benin Press, Ltd, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1964
Description: NEW! ! DJ Not Issued 343pgs It's NEW! It was not issued with a Dust Jacket! Reprint of Chapman and Hall Edition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language....
by
Ellis, A. B.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: REPRINT Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Benin Press, Ltd, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1964
Description: NEW! ! DJ Not Issued 343pgs It's NEW! It was not issued with a Dust Jacket! Reprint of Chapman and Hall Edition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language....
by
Ellis, A. B.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: REPRINT Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Benin Press, Ltd, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1964
Description: NEW! ! DJ Not Issued 343pgs It's NEW! It was not issued with a Dust Jacket! Reprint of Chapman and Hall Edition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc
by
Ellis, A. B
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anthropological Pubs., Oosterhout
Date Published: 1970
Description: vii+343p., introductory, map. Photomechanic reprint after the edition of 1887. Very good in original plum cloth. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bolerium Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc
by
Ellis, A. B
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1964
Description: vii+343p., introductory, map, very good first edition in original blue cloth and gilt. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bolerium Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc.
by
Ellis, A B
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781428613911
ISBN: 1428613919
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Kessinger Publishing's Rare Reprints. read more
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc
by
Ellis, A.B. :
Ships from
W.A.,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Chicago, Benin Press, 1964. Facsimile of the 1887 edition. Cloth, map, pp. vii, 343. Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Serendipity Books ,
W.A.,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc
by
Ellis, A.B. :
Ships from
W.A.,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Chicago, Benin Press, 1964. Facsimile of the 1887 edition. Cloth, map, pp. vii, 343. Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Serendipity Books ,
W.A.,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc
by
Ellis, A. B.
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781428613911
ISBN: 1428613919
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc.
by
Ellis, A B
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548106020
ISBN: 0548106029
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc
by
Ellis, A. B. (Author)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781428613911
ISBN: 1428613919
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00352 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa: Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc
by
Ellis, A. B. (Author)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548106020
ISBN: 0548106029
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00352 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language....
by
A. B. Ellis
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa,
by
Ellis A B-
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Hardcover edition. read more
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc
by
Ellis, A. B. (Alfred Burdon) [1852-1894]
Ships from
DENMARK
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: vii, 343 pp.
Publisher: Benin Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1964
Description: Textual map. Some rubbing. VG. 23x16cm, orig. cloth, A facsimile reprint of the 1887 edition. Contents: Introductory; Religious Beliefs; General Deities; Srahmantin and Sasabonsum; Local Deities; Deities Worshipped by Particular sections of the Community (Company, Market, Town, and Family Tutelary Deities; TheTutelary Deities of Individuals; Deductions; The Priesthood; Psycholatry and Human Sacrifices; On Fetishism; Oaths, Oreals, Omens, Etc.; Family Divisions and Animal Worship; Division of ... read more
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa
by
Ellis, A. B.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: BENIN PRESS LTD
ISBN-13: 9781135700584
ISBN: 1135700583
Description: Good No dustjacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa
by
Ellis, A. B.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: BENIN PRESS LTD
ISBN-13: 9781135700584
ISBN: 1135700583
Description: Good No dustjacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.