» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: 75 years after the execution of the last Tsar and his family, interest in them is still strong. The recent DNA identifications of their bones made worldwide headlines, as did the fact that the remains of two of the children, Alexeia and either Anastasia or Maria, are missing. From formerly secret archives in Russia have come a host of documents that are changing history - Rasputin's diaries, Lenin's orders of execution and the Imperial family's diaries. Now the full story of the last Romanovs is told in this illustrated history. From the private life of the Imperial family to such events as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Peter Kurth

price: $8.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Peter Kurth

price: $8.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra new book

New-Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Radzinsky, Edvard (Contributor)

price: $15.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: It's easy now to indulge in nostalgia about the era of the Romanovs, and the sheer lushness of this gorgeous book is enough to encourage the indulgence. Even the text, highly readable and informative, is a little rose-tinted in places, but perhaps the authors can hardly be blamed when the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter, and Christopher, Peter (Photographer), and Radzinsky, Edvard (Introduction by)

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316507875 ISBN: 0316507873

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Book is in excellent shape, tight, like new, no marks etc. DJ has sm. tear on upper front corner & some rubbing/wear on back of cover. Heavy, will require extra shipping. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Miss Ivy's Book Nook, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316507875 ISBN: 0316507873

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 229 pages, illustrated. The usual x-library marks. Pages thumbed with wear to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra new book

Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter, and Christopher, Peter (Photographer), and Radzinsky, Edward (Adapted by)

list price: $29.99

our price: $26.99

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra new book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter

price: $28.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: New. 0316557889 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra new book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter / Christopher, Peter (Photos)

price: $28.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316557887. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra new book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Peter Kurth

price: $29.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tsar the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter.; Radzinsky, Edvard (Intro); Christopher, Peter (Photos)

price: $29.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316507875 ISBN: 0316507873

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 229 p. ill. (some col. ), col. map 29 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Peter Kurth~Peter Christopher

price: $144.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316507875 ISBN: 0316507873

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter, and Christopher, Peter (Photographer), and Radzinsky, Edvard (Introduction by)

price: $585.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316507875 ISBN: 0316507873

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Clean pages. Tight binding. No remainder marks. A piece of tape at bottom edge jacket near spine to prevent any rubbings/scuffings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Peter Kurth

price: $8.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Peter Kurth

price: $8.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: Good. Edge wear We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 230 pgs. VG Condition. Some cover edgewear, a little heavier on corners and top left edge of cover corner. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 11/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: Fine. 0316557889 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 47, 333e. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Peter Kurth; Photographer-Peter Christopher; Contributor-Edvard Radzinsky

price: $12.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Clean text, No torn, crease at front cover corner, just normal shelf wear out cover and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tsar used book

Tsar

by Peter Kurth

price: $13.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover, oversized. Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: Good with general cover and interior wear. No priority/international shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Peter Kurth

price: $13.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316507875 ISBN: 0316507873

Description: Very Good. Dust cover has tears Books may have mild reading wear. Software or VHS box damage will vary unless stated NIP (New in Package). Software may or may not include instructions or information in addition to the CDROM and box. We cannot guarantee any registration keys will function. Please check computer requirements before purchase. All returns must be authorized in advance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter

price: $14.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316507875 ISBN: 0316507873

Description: Very Good. 0316507873 Very Good Condition-Madison Press Books-1995 copyright-stated First edition-some shelf wear to dust jacket with bumping and creasing along edges-slight bend to spine and book (Biography-40) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316507875 ISBN: 0316507873

Description: Good. No Jacket. Overall good shape. Some shelf wear to cover. Pages are bright and clean with a lot of text and photographs throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter

price: $16.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316507875 ISBN: 0316507873

Description: Fair. 0316507873 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra new book

Tsar: the Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra

by Kurth, Peter

price: $16.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316557887 ISBN: 0316557889

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Adrienne, Spring, TX

"Easy to follow biography of the last royal family of Russia. I was able to keep everyone straight (lots of relatives and aristocrats and revolutionaries). I have always been interested in revolutions, and Peter Kurth places a weighty share of the blame on the silly, decadent elites who refused any kind of reform. I would own this book just for its description of the events leading up to the revolution.

The pictures in this make it worthy of a fine coffee table.

This book actually helped me understand more about Alexandra's attempts to be a good mother in a decaying society and an institution (Russian royalty) that was seriously flawed. As the oldest daughter of Queen Victoria, she was scandalized by the loose morals of Russian aristocrats and kept her daughters home most of the time knitting. And they had bad handwriting. Weird."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Kristin, Clifton Heights, PA

"+The pictures were amazing
+It was an incredible book...and such a sad story.
+I loved the conspiracy theories.
+I love learning about the Romanovs & Rasputin!
-There were too many names that popped up...it was tough to keep up!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Betty, West Greenwich, RI

"I've read this twice. Although much fiction inserted, there is a great story behind the fall of the Russian empire... Definitely worth the read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 8, 2008
By Sally, The United States

"I love this book. The title says it all. Lots of fascinating photos."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Tsar: The Lost World of Nicholas and Alexandra by Peter Kurth, Peter Christopher (Photographer), Edvard Radzinsky (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.