About this title: 75 years after the execution of the last Tsar and his family, interest in them is still strong. The recent DNA identifications of their bones made worldwide headlines, as did the fact that the remains of two of the children, Alexeia and either Anastasia or Maria, are missing. From formerly secret archives in Russia have come a host of documents that are changing history - Rasputin's diaries, Lenin's orders of execution and the Imperial family's diaries. Now the full story of the last Romanovs is told in this illustrated history. From the private life of the Imperial family to such events as ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780316557887ISBN:0316557889
Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: It's easy now to indulge in nostalgia about the era of the Romanovs, and the sheer lushness of this gorgeous book is enough to encourage the indulgence. Even the text, highly readable and informative, is a little rose-tinted in places, but perhaps the authors can hardly be blamed when the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780316507875ISBN:0316507873
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Book is in excellent shape, tight, like new, no marks etc. DJ has sm. tear on upper front corner & some rubbing/wear on back of cover. Heavy, will require extra shipping. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780316507875ISBN:0316507873
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 229 pages, illustrated. The usual x-library marks. Pages thumbed with wear to boards. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998-11-01
ISBN-13:9780316557887ISBN:0316557889
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316557887. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780316557887ISBN:0316557889
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780316507875ISBN:0316507873
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Clean pages. Tight binding. No remainder marks. A piece of tape at bottom edge jacket near spine to prevent any rubbings/scuffings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780316557887ISBN:0316557889
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780316557887ISBN:0316557889
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780316557887ISBN:0316557889
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 230 pgs. VG Condition. Some cover edgewear, a little heavier on corners and top left edge of cover corner. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 11/1/1998
ISBN-13:9780316557887ISBN:0316557889
Description: Fine. 0316557889 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 47, 333e. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998-11-01
ISBN-13:9780316557887ISBN:0316557889
Description: Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Clean text, No torn, crease at front cover corner, just normal shelf wear out cover and edges. read more
Description: Very Good. Dust cover has tears Books may have mild reading wear. Software or VHS box damage will vary unless stated NIP (New in Package). Software may or may not include instructions or information in addition to the CDROM and box. We cannot guarantee any registration keys will function. Please check computer requirements before purchase. All returns must be authorized in advance. read more
Description: Very Good. 0316507873 Very Good Condition-Madison Press Books-1995 copyright-stated First edition-some shelf wear to dust jacket with bumping and creasing along edges-slight bend to spine and book (Biography-40) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780316507875ISBN:0316507873
Description: Good. No Jacket. Overall good shape. Some shelf wear to cover. Pages are bright and clean with a lot of text and photographs throughout. read more
"Easy to follow biography of the last royal family of Russia. I was able to keep everyone straight (lots of relatives and aristocrats and revolutionaries). I have always been interested in revolutions, and Peter Kurth places a weighty share of the blame on the silly, decadent elites who refused any kind of reform. I would own this book just for its description of the events leading up to the revolution.
The pictures in this make it worthy of a fine coffee table.
This book actually helped me understand more about Alexandra's attempts to be a good mother in a decaying society and an institution (Russian royalty) that was seriously flawed. As the oldest daughter of Queen Victoria, she was scandalized by the loose morals of Russian aristocrats and kept her daughters home most of the time knitting. And they had bad handwriting. Weird."
"+The pictures were amazing +It was an incredible book...and such a sad story. +I loved the conspiracy theories. +I love learning about the Romanovs & Rasputin! -There were too many names that popped up...it was tough to keep up!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.