» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

About this title: A collection of six short stories from the author of "The World According to Garp", "The Hotel New Hampshire", "The Cider House Rules" and "A Prayer for Owen Meaney".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 02/1996 ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 02/1996 ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Trying to save Piggy Sneed. used book

Trying to save Piggy Sneed.

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Swan, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780552995733 ISBN: 0552995738

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 220p. Includes Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gg's Unique Boutique, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. # Daily Shipping ## Supporting Breast Cancer Awareness Month by using Breast Cancer Stamps when mailing Oct. & Nov. listed books ## Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics Criticism and interpretation; Essays; Fiction; Irving, John; Literary; Literary Collections; Novelists, American; Short stories; Short Stories (single author); United States read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1996-02-14 ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, no tears or chips to the DJ, inscription on endpaper else interior clean and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1996-02-14 ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Good. Some wear on edges and cover, no djDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Good in Good jacket. 42-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Good. 97-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345404749 ISBN: 0345404742

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780552142021 ISBN: 0552142026

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARCADE PUBLISHING @ INC Date Published: 1986

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 1994-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780552995733 ISBN: 0552995738

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780552142021 ISBN: 0552142026

Description: Good. Cover is worn, spine is creased. Pages are tanning. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2/14/1996 ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2/14/1996 ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394280103 ISBN: 0394280105

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394280400 ISBN: 0394280407

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780552995733 ISBN: 0552995738

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559703239 ISBN: 1559703237

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric G Meeks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 4, 2009
By Mazel, carrières sous poissy, France

"Elles sont sept, ces nouvelles réunies pour la première fois en un volume, contrepoint à une oeuvre romanesque foisonnante.

Pour sa plus grande joie, le lecteur y retrouvera ce qu'il connaît : la satire du conformisme, l'imagination débridée, le goût du burlesque, les tabous joyeusement pourfendus - cette vitalité hors du commun qui permet à l'auteur de passer indemne par-dessus les gouffres de ses obsessions.

Mais certains y découvriront aussi, parfois, le récit à mi-voix, la description en demi-teinte, la profondeur et l'humanité du propos qui font ici d'Irving un nouvelliste à l'égal de Katherine Mansfield ou du Joyce des Dublinois."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 16, 2009
By Roxanne, Medford, MA

"I know I read this, but can't remember it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Gossymotto, Essex, ON, Canada

"Picked this one up at the Library and started reading it only to realize I had read it a few years back. It was enjoyable enough to get me to read a few more of Irving's books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Mike, Cherry Hill, NJ

"This is really three books -- 1)a set of autobiograpical memoirs, 2)a set of short stories, and 3) Irving's analysis of Charles Dickens and Gunter Grass. The first two parts get five-stars, the third section is, of course, a little drier given the subject matter.

The short stories are all very interesting and very diverse. My particular favorite is "The Pension Grillparzer", which I liked much more the second time I read it. A good friend assured me that I'd like it if I gave it another chance. Thanks, you were right.

The author's notes on each story are also interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Trying to Save Piggy Sneed by John Irving

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Widow for One Year

Widow for One Year

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Until I Find You

Until I Find You

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Son of the circus

Son of the circus

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

The Fourth Hand

The Fourth Hand

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cider House Rules

Cider House Rules

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Water Method Man

Water Method Man

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!