» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by S Chandrasekhar

About this title: A collection of lectures given by Chandrasekhar, the astrophysicist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekhar, Subrahmanyan

price: $12.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: As New. Unopened, unread, pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Minor Character, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekhar, S.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Date Published: 1987. ISBN-13: 9780226100869 ISBN: 0226100863

Description: Like new condition in fine bro-darted dust jacket. 170pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekhar, S.

price: $16.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226100869 ISBN: 0226100863

Description: Near Fine Copy in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 170, Dust Jacket is covered with mylar dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science new book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by S. Chandrasekhar

price: $17.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: New. Brand new never read softback book, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth and Beauty

by S. Chandrasekhar

price: $23.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South Asia Books Date Published: 1987-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780140230352 ISBN: 0140230351

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover in very good condition; light shelving wear on cover/edges. Text is clean. Overall in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth and Beauty

by S. Chandrasekhar

price: $23.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South Asia Books Date Published: 1987-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780140230352 ISBN: 0140230351

Description: Good. Some shelf and cover wear, name written inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth and Beauty By Chandrasekhar, S.

by S. Chandrasekhar

price: $23.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South Asia Books Date Published: 1987-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780140230352 ISBN: 0140230351

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Wraps show mild to moderate wear at corners. Very Good/Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekhar, S.

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1987, Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226100869 ISBN: 0226100863

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, x, 170pp, edges slightly spotted, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0226100863. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science new book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekhar, S

price: $26.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by S. Chandrasekhar

price: $8.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by S. Chandrasekhar

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: Acceptable. Cover bent Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by S. Chandrasekhar

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: Very Good. Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Two pages have highlighting or underlining. Former owner's name on inside front cover. ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-4 business days. ORDERS GUARANTEED, NO QUESTIONS ASKED: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science [Paperback] used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science [Paperback]

by S. Chandrasekhar

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 10/15/1990 ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: Good. Very Good Tight binding, contains a little bit of pencil writings, cover shows minor signs of wear. Free tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekhar, Subrahmanyan

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226100869 ISBN: 0226100863

Description: VG+/VG+ 0226100863 Like new. 170p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Truth & Beauty: Aesthetics & Motivations in Science,

by Chandrasekhar, S.,

price: $15.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Univ. Chicago Press, Hardback In Excellent Condition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Truth and Beauty new book

Truth and Beauty

by S. Chandrasekhar

price: $16.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226100871. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekhar, S.,

price: $16.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226100869 ISBN: 0226100863

Description: Very good. Hardbound sl underlining Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekahar, S. Subrahmanyan)

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226100869 ISBN: 0226100863

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science new book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

price: $16.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: New. Paperback, perfect copy, mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science new book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekhar, S.

price: $17.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekhar, S.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1987

Description: Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 170 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Truth and Beauty, Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekhar, S

price: $25.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H ^^ Hardcover, tight^^ Publisher: Oxford, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1897 ISBN-13: 9780226100869 ISBN: 0226100863

Description: As New. J Fine Quality Dust Jacket; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Not a remainder; there is no black remainder stripe; author photo, back cover; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Sc new book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Sc

by Chandrasekhar, S.

price: $26.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: New. "What a splendid book! Reading it is a joy, and for me, at least, continuing reading it became compulsive....Chandrasekhar is a distinguished astrophysicist and every one of the lectures bears the hallmark of all his work: precision, thoroughness... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekhar, S.

price: $27.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: Good. 0226100871 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science used book

Truth and Beauty: Aesthetics and Motivations in Science

by Chandrasekhar, S.

price: $28.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226100876 ISBN: 0226100871

Description: Good. 0226100871 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Chris, La Jolla, CA

"genius is genius.

artistic geniuses see the science in what they do. scientific geniuses see the art in what they do.

it's a novel way of looking at an old problem that makes you a visionary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A sweeping look at scientific inspiration, Apr 8, 2007
By Kisha, Berkeley, CA

"Let me admit at the outset that I read the collection of lectures quite some time back. However, I remember with amazing clarity how much the lectures moved me. Chandrasekhar is not a man who draws superficial parallels between artstic endeavour and the scientific process. What the essays reveal are something intensely personal. They reflect what one of the most prominent Astrophysicists of our time feel about aesthetics - with perspective and sensitivity which harks back to C.P Snow's "Two cultures".
Art, seen from this scientist's point of view, seems to be all the richer for it, contrary to popular belief that rationality strips Art of its elemental passion. The essays go to show that the world we think we live in is not so fragmented after all, and keen perception, augmented with a desire to express, can smoothen the shards that have been left behind in the wake of reductionist thinking.
If you have ever dreamed about the creative cogwheels in scientific history, the essays go to show that they the burning need for an aesthetic whole need not be fundamentally different in the Arts. But there is a interesting and debatable point - which is linked with the unproductive geriatric scientist, and his equally productive counterpart.
But for the last chapter, based on the Karl Schwarzchild lectures on general relativity, most of the essays are at the "scientifically educated" level. One of the most remarkable chapters is about Arthur Eddington, and the Chandrasekhar's open-mindedness in assesing the acutely "conservative" giant of Stellar Physics for his contributions and his drawbacks. One cannot be overwhelmed by a sense of history at such moments, especially when you consider the fact that Chandra was snubbed by Eddington for proposing the idea of a black hole, at a time when such arrogance could take on strong racial overtones.
What M.C. Escher's offered the world of mathematical paradoxies and oddities with his lithographs is somewhat symbiotic to Chandrasekhar's lectures. One can only hope that these subtle threads between the "two cultures" will remain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.