» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Truth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Truth

by Terry Pratchett

About this title: This Discworld fantasy is a humorous look at the rise of new technologies and the power of the press. William de Worde, an industrious scribe using a newfangled invention from the dwarf community called a "printing press," starts Ankh-Morpork's first newspaper, kicking off a media war with the Guild of Engravers and becoming vital to uncovering ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Truth used book

The Truth

by Terry Pratchett

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780380818198 ISBN: 0380818191

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth used book

The Truth

by Terry Pratchett

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380818198 ISBN: 0380818191

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth used book

The Truth

by Terry Pratchett

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380818198 ISBN: 0380818191

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth new book

The Truth

by Terry Pratchett

price: $4.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380818198 ISBN: 0380818191

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth used book

The Truth

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380978953 ISBN: 0380978954

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth used book

The Truth

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380978953 ISBN: 0380978954

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages clean, a few bumps on the corners and edges. DJ is VG+, with some small bumps. In Brodart cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. First US edition, 1st printing, complete number line. 9 1/2 by 6 1/2 inches. Green boards, purple 1/4 cloth (inverse of DJ) with yellow lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lookout Mountain Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth used book

The Truth

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380818198 ISBN: 0380818191

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tight; wraps have tiny chips to all corners. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth used book

The Truth

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $6.21

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harpertorch Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380818198 ISBN: 0380818191

Description: Good. Size: 6.21; 2001. Harpertorch. Mass Market Paperback. Edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. Page edges are slightly sun faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth new book

The Truth

by Terry Pratchett

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380818198 ISBN: 0380818191

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth: a Novel of Discworld used book

The Truth: a Novel of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380978953 ISBN: 0380978954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edgewear, o/w clean book, book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth (Discworld Ser. ) used book

The Truth (Discworld Ser. )

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $6.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380978953 ISBN: 0380978954

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Attic Mall, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth: a Novel of Discworld used book

The Truth: a Novel of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380978953 ISBN: 0380978954

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, previous owner's name on ep. Green boards with purple spine, yellow lettering and decoration, corners and spine ends slightly bumped, text is unmarked. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 324 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth used book

The Truth

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380978953 ISBN: 0380978954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (042606) Trade Paperback is an advance uncorrected proof review copy in VG+/Fine condition with slight rippling from possible water drip bottom cov & several inside page edges near spine, otherwise in Near Mint cond. Trade Paperback 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth (the) used book

Truth (the)

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380818198 ISBN: 0380818191

Description: Pratchett, Terry., HarperTorch, nd, c2000, 6th printing, illus. soft cover, vg-f, 348 pp, 12mo, "A Novel of Discworld" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth used book

The Truth

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $7.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385601023 ISBN: 0385601026

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages clean, a few bumps on the corners and edges and one donk in the middle of the front board. DJ is VG+, with some small bumps and tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 329 p. Audience: General/trade. **First UK edition, 1st impression. Complete number line. ** Not price-clipped. Dark blue boards with silver lettering. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lookout Mountain Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth new book

The Truth

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380818198 ISBN: 0380818191

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Truth used book

The Truth

by Pratchett, Terry (Cover Illustration By Josh Kirby. )

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi ISBN-13: 9780552147682 ISBN: 0552147680

Description: [0-552-14768-0] 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Cover illustration by Josh Kirby....(Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth: a Novel of Discworld used book

The Truth: a Novel of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380978953 ISBN: 0380978954

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth used book

The Truth

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $8.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780552147682 ISBN: 0552147680

Description: Very Good. 0552147680. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth used book

The Truth

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $9.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 200 ISBN-13: 9780380978953 ISBN: 0380978954

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In this, his 25th Discworld novel, the author turns his satiric eye on the press and its power to create the truth as it sees it. 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth used book

The Truth

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: HarperCollins., New York. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380978953 ISBN: 0380978954

Description: Fine jacket. First edition, stated. First printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.5in) mauve spine and green boards with yellow titling to spine. 324pp. A clean and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is also near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth (Discworld) used book

The Truth (Discworld)

by Terry Pratchett

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385601023 ISBN: 0385601026

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Truth (Discworld) used book

The Truth (Discworld)

by Terry Pratchett

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780552147682 ISBN: 0552147680

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Truth (Discworld) used book

The Truth (Discworld)

by Terry Pratchett

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780552147682 ISBN: 0552147680

Description: Acceptable. The cover is damage and raunchy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Truth-Discworld #25 used book

The Truth-Discworld #25

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Stated Binding: Hard Back Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380978953 ISBN: 0380978954

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 6" x 9 1/2" 324 Pages. Dust jacket price $24.00 is unclipped. In this 25th Discworld novel, Pratchett turns his pen on the pen (the press) and its power to disseminate and create the truth. The lesser son of one of Ankh-Morporks's most priviledged families, William de Worde, a struggling scribe, hits on the briliant idea of producing his upper-crust newsletter with a new fangled printing press. Truer to the family motto, Le Mor Juste, than his disapproving father can ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Jc, Madison, WI

"The 25th Discworld book by T.Pratchett, and the 23rd that I have read, this goes into my top-10 D'world books. This one is his view of the world of the press, particularly newspapers. The jokes and puns aren't as rapid-fire as with some of his previous works, but the story and the characters are really special (and don't worry, there are still PLENTY of bad puns!). The book also has some interesting little paradies (e.g., Pulp Fiction). Well worth the read for anyone who has got this far into Discworld. And for those who haven't, not a bad place to start."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Phillip, The United States

"Terry Pratchett makes headlines (as well as his usual footnotes) with this terrifically funny satire on journalism set in his fantasy realm of trolls, imps, and wizards. William DeWorde, a poor scribe who has been a disappointment to his "Who's Who on Diskworld" family of aristocrats, finds himself inventing the journalistic profession when he falls into partnership with a group of dwarfs who have dared to bring a printing press with (horrors!) movable type into the captial city. This not only raises the hackles of the engravers and town criers guilds but the city watch as well when he begins reporting on strange doings amongst the government's hierarchy (which, not surprisingly, has some pretty thick ties the city's lowerarchy.) Mr. Pratchett's wit and ability to craft a taut tale serves him and his readers well once again. I am particularly impressed with how he takes the leader of the watch, who has served as the protagonist in previous novels, and plants him as an obstacle in William's efforts to record 'the truth.' It's a clever writer who can have two protagonistic good guys do the "get to the bottom of this despite what the other guy is doing two-step.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Maggie, San Francisco, CA

"Okay the beginning of this book totally confused me. First I didn't know it was #25 of a series, 2nd it is science fiction, which I like, but about a world that seems to be 1/2 modern and 1/2 a long time ago, the future gone wrong? The story of a man who starts a newspaper to tell the truth, that part was interesting, especially his strange crew, dwarfs & vampires & homeless people. Once I got the hang on what was going on, it took a little while, I got into the story. I may try another one of his."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Rocio, Richland, WA

"A-ha. I have another one for you: What would happen if people started reporting real, actual news on Discworld? This story follows the start of a newspaper and therefore represents the start of ANY newspaper, ever, in history. Maybe THE newspaper that started it all. From people who want to quiet the the spunky reporters to a vampire who takes flash photography...and evaporates every time he does...this book is a nod to hard-working journalists everywhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Truth by Terry Pratchett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Fifth Elephant

The Fifth Elephant

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.63!

Thief of Time

Thief of Time

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Carpe Jugulum

Carpe Jugulum

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Soul Music

Soul Music

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Mort

Mort

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Night Watch

Night Watch

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!