About this title: This Discworld fantasy is a humorous look at the rise of new technologies and the power of the press. William de Worde, an industrious scribe using a newfangled invention from the dwarf community called a "printing press," starts Ankh-Morpork's first newspaper, kicking off a media war with the Guild of Engravers and becoming vital to uncovering ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380978953ISBN:0380978954
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380978953ISBN:0380978954
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages clean, a few bumps on the corners and edges. DJ is VG+, with some small bumps. In Brodart cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. First US edition, 1st printing, complete number line. 9 1/2 by 6 1/2 inches. Green boards, purple 1/4 cloth (inverse of DJ) with yellow lettering. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780380818198ISBN:0380818191
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tight; wraps have tiny chips to all corners. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harpertorch
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780380818198ISBN:0380818191
Description: Good. Size: 6.21; 2001. Harpertorch. Mass Market Paperback. Edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. Page edges are slightly sun faded. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380978953ISBN:0380978954
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edgewear, o/w clean book, book club edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380978953ISBN:0380978954
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, previous owner's name on ep. Green boards with purple spine, yellow lettering and decoration, corners and spine ends slightly bumped, text is unmarked. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 324 Pgs. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380978953ISBN:0380978954
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (042606) Trade Paperback is an advance uncorrected proof review copy in VG+/Fine condition with slight rippling from possible water drip bottom cov & several inside page edges near spine, otherwise in Near Mint cond. Trade Paperback 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780385601023ISBN:0385601026
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages clean, a few bumps on the corners and edges and one donk in the middle of the front board. DJ is VG+, with some small bumps and tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 329 p. Audience: General/trade. **First UK edition, 1st impression. Complete number line. ** Not price-clipped. Dark blue boards with silver lettering. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 200
ISBN-13:9780380978953ISBN:0380978954
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In this, his 25th Discworld novel, the author turns his satiric eye on the press and its power to create the truth as it sees it. 274 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Boards
Publisher: HarperCollins., New York.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380978953ISBN:0380978954
Description: Fine jacket. First edition, stated. First printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.5in) mauve spine and green boards with yellow titling to spine. 324pp. A clean and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is also near Fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780385601023ISBN:0385601026
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Corgi Adult
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780552147682ISBN:0552147680
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Corgi Adult
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780552147682ISBN:0552147680
Description: Acceptable. The cover is damage and raunchy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing Stated
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380978953ISBN:0380978954
Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 6" x 9 1/2" 324 Pages. Dust jacket price $24.00 is unclipped. In this 25th Discworld novel, Pratchett turns his pen on the pen (the press) and its power to disseminate and create the truth. The lesser son of one of Ankh-Morporks's most priviledged families, William de Worde, a struggling scribe, hits on the briliant idea of producing his upper-crust newsletter with a new fangled printing press. Truer to the family motto, Le Mor Juste, than his disapproving father can ... read more
"The 25th Discworld book by T.Pratchett, and the 23rd that I have read, this goes into my top-10 D'world books. This one is his view of the world of the press, particularly newspapers. The jokes and puns aren't as rapid-fire as with some of his previous works, but the story and the characters are really special (and don't worry, there are still PLENTY of bad puns!). The book also has some interesting little paradies (e.g., Pulp Fiction). Well worth the read for anyone who has got this far into Discworld. And for those who haven't, not a bad place to start."
"Terry Pratchett makes headlines (as well as his usual footnotes) with this terrifically funny satire on journalism set in his fantasy realm of trolls, imps, and wizards. William DeWorde, a poor scribe who has been a disappointment to his "Who's Who on Diskworld" family of aristocrats, finds himself inventing the journalistic profession when he falls into partnership with a group of dwarfs who have dared to bring a printing press with (horrors!) movable type into the captial city. This not only raises the hackles of the engravers and town criers guilds but the city watch as well when he begins reporting on strange doings amongst the government's hierarchy (which, not surprisingly, has some pretty thick ties the city's lowerarchy.) Mr. Pratchett's wit and ability to craft a taut tale serves him and his readers well once again. I am particularly impressed with how he takes the leader of the watch, who has served as the protagonist in previous novels, and plants him as an obstacle in William's efforts to record 'the truth.' It's a clever writer who can have two protagonistic good guys do the "get to the bottom of this despite what the other guy is doing two-step.""
"Okay the beginning of this book totally confused me. First I didn't know it was #25 of a series, 2nd it is science fiction, which I like, but about a world that seems to be 1/2 modern and 1/2 a long time ago, the future gone wrong? The story of a man who starts a newspaper to tell the truth, that part was interesting, especially his strange crew, dwarfs & vampires & homeless people. Once I got the hang on what was going on, it took a little while, I got into the story. I may try another one of his."
"A-ha. I have another one for you: What would happen if people started reporting real, actual news on Discworld? This story follows the start of a newspaper and therefore represents the start of ANY newspaper, ever, in history. Maybe THE newspaper that started it all. From people who want to quiet the the spunky reporters to a vampire who takes flash photography...and evaporates every time he does...this book is a nod to hard-working journalists everywhere."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.