» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trusting God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Trusting God

by Jerry Bridges

About this title: Jerry Bridges contends that as you begin to explore the scope of God's power over nations, nature, and the detailed lives of individuals, you'll begin to acknowledge His loving control. And as you come to know Him better, you'll find yourself trusting Him more completely.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Trusting God

by Jerry Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891091745 ISBN: 0891091742

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trusting God

by Jerry Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891091745 ISBN: 0891091742

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trusting God (Even When Life Hurts)

by Bridges, Jerry

price: $3.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780891091745 ISBN: 0891091742

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Except for a minor stain on the top edge, this books looks like new! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 215 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trusting God

by Jerry Bridges

price: $4.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1988-06 ISBN-13: 9780891091745 ISBN: 0891091742

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Previous owner's name written inside front flap. Dust jacket very good. Text is bright but with a few underlinings. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts used book

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts

by Jerry Bridges

price: $4.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group Date Published: 1990-06 ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: Good. Minimal highlighting. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trusting God

by Bridges, Jerry

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891091745 ISBN: 0891091742

Description: Fair. 0891091742 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts used book

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts

by Jerry Bridges

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group Date Published: 1990-06 ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light wear to corners. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trusting God

by Bridges, Jerry

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780891091745 ISBN: 0891091742

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice tight copy. @4 pages with some underlining. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 215 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WorkmanBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts used book

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts

by Jerry Bridges

price: $6.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group Date Published: 1990-06 ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: Good. Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts. Paperback. Pages are clean and free from markings and/or highlighting, with tight binding. Previous owner information has been blacked out on title page. Cover has light wear to edges and corners. 135589. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts new book

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts

by Jerry Bridges

price: $7.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group Date Published: 1990-06 ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts used book

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts

by Jerry Bridges

price: $8.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts used book

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts

by Jerry Bridges

price: $8.91

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group Date Published: 1990-06 ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: Very Good. 100% Guarantee. Cover excellent: almost new-looking, very minor wear around edges, no creases in spine, shines. Pages excellent: straight, unmarked. Gift-type note/letter on inside of front cover in red ballpoint pen. Binding is tight and pageblock is very square. Looks unread. Shipped daily in cardboard & bubble wrap. Honest, professional descriptions. Five stars equals top customer satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J's Christian Books & Thrift, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trusting God

by Bridges, Jerry

price: $12.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress ISBN-13: 9780891091745 ISBN: 0891091742

Description: Very Good. 0891091742 1988, hardback and dj in excellent conditon, lightly soiled top page edges, light highlighting, This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts new book

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts

by Bridges, Jerry

price: $14.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: New. 0891096175 Publisher's return. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts used book

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts

by Bridges, Jerry

price: $16.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: Very Good. 0891096175 Excellent condition, paperback 1988, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trusting God

by Bridges, Jerry

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scripture Press, Amersham Date Published: 1992

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. Spine slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Trusting God Even When Life Hurts used book

Trusting God Even When Life Hurts

by Jerry Bridges

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Navpress, Colorado Spring, Colorado Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: As New. General Reading. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 215pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trusting God Even When Life Hurts used book

Trusting God Even When Life Hurts

by Bridges, Jerry

price: $19.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Navpress 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: Soft cover. Near fine. Inside clean, spine straight, uncreased. ISBN: 0891096175. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts used book

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts

by Bridges, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: Good. 0891096175 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trusting God

by Jerry Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress ISBN-13: 9780891091745 ISBN: 0891091742

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts used book

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts

by Jerry Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts used book

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts

by Bridges, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: Good. 0891096175 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trusting God

by Jerry Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891091745 ISBN: 0891091742

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trusting God

by Jerry Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891091745 ISBN: 0891091742

Description: Good. Pages aged We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts used book

Trusting God: Even When Life Hurts

by Jerry Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891096177 ISBN: 0891096175

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Lisa, Littleton, CO

"I didn't agree with him. I think he took verses from the Bible out of context. Be careful not to take his word as truth!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Abe, Nashville, TN

"I suppose this would be one of he first defenses of Calvinistic doctrine I ever read-before I even knew what that meant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Mel, Goose Creek, SC

"I learned a lot from this and the author cites some examples that are from his life as well as ones that were located in the Bible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Gwen, Kuna, ID

"Another read-aloud-at-the-dinner-table book. Good stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Trusting God by Jerry Bridges

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.