» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Trusted Advisor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is a guide to professional success. In the modern world of business, it's all about the ability to earn the client's trust and thereby win the ability to influence them. In these high risk times, trust is more valuable then gold. This detailed resource book provides readers with the five crucial steps they need for developing, managing and improving client confidence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by David H. Maister; Charles H. Green; Robert M. Galford

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780743204149 ISBN: 074320414X

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H, and Green, Charles H, and Galford, Robert M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204149 ISBN: 074320414X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by David H. Maister, Charles H. Green, Robert M. Galford

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H, and Green, Charles H, and Galford, Robert M

price: $2.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H, and Green, Charles H, and Galford, Robert M

price: $2.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by David H. Maister; Charles H. Green; Robert M. Galford

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H.; Green, Charles H.; Galford, Robert M.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: Good. 0743212347 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by David H. Maister|Charles H. Green|Robert M. Galford

price: $4.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743204149 ISBN: 074320414X

Description: TextbooksRus #9085552. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H.; Green, Charles H.; Galford, Robert M.

price: $4.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743204149 ISBN: 074320414X

Description: Fine. 074320414X NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear, it MIGHT have a remainder mark. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by David H. Maister Charles H. Green Robert M. Galford

price: $4.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by David H. Maister, Charles H. Green, Robert M. Galford

price: $5.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Free Press Pub Date: 10/9/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by David H. Maister; Charles H. Green; Robert M. Galford

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780743204149 ISBN: 074320414X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor new book

The Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H.; Green, Charles H.; Galford, Robert M.

price: $6.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: New. 0743212347 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by David H. Maister; Charles H. Green; Robert M. Galford

price: $7.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780743204149 ISBN: 074320414X

Description: Very Good. Hardback with dust jacket in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Trusted Advisor new book

New-Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H.

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Review: David Maister, Charles Green, and Robert Galford--consultants on professional-service management and customer-relation issues--believe nobody can become successful as a business guru until they first gain the confidence of their clients. In The Trusted Advisor, the authors effectively build their case ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor new book

The Trusted Advisor

by David H. Maister; Charles H. Green; Robert M. Galford

price: $10.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: New. 6th printing paperback, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor new book

The Trusted Advisor

by David H. Maister~Charles H. Green~Robert M. Galford

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by David H. Maister; Charles H. Green; Robert M. Galford

price: $12.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780743204149 ISBN: 074320414X

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor new book

The Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H, and Green, Charles H, and Galford, Robert M

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H. & Charles H. Green & Robert M. Galford

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone/Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 240 pages. Square tight copy with minor wear on covers and interior is unmarked. "An invaluable road map to all those who seek to develop truly special relationships with their clients. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H.; Galford, Robert; Green, Charles

price: $13.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743207768 ISBN: 0743207769

Description: Fine. 0743207769 UNUSED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor new audio book

The Trusted Advisor

by David H. Maister~Charles Green~Robert M Galford

price: $14.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400162222 ISBN: 140016222X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor new book

The Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H. / Green, Charles H. / Galford, Robert M.

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743212342. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H, and Green, Charles H, and Galford, Robert M

price: $15.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204149 ISBN: 074320414X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trusted Advisor used book

The Trusted Advisor

by Maister, David H.; Green, Charles H...

price: $15.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743212342 ISBN: 0743212347

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (2001 pbk), 1st printing with full numberline. New Book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Brian, Schaumburg, IL

"Another Manager Tools recommendation. Very good as well. Gave lots of ideas of things to do. It was a little more sparse on how to actually do it. All the same, it was very good and I plan to buy my own copy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Allison, Seattle, WA

"Wow, the corporate speak in this book was horrible. I realize that it doesn't help having read it in the Peruvian jungle, but still. If I'm ever so out of touch as a professional to need this kind of advice, take away my blackberry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Emmie, The United States

"Didn't learn much. A summary of very obvious ideas to help one build trust in a business relationship."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Neha, The United States

"It is a good eye-opener to see what your limits are and where you can make a difference in the consulting world. I have gathered a lot out of it and even have tried some things writting in it. It works!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Trusted Advisor by David H Maister, Charles H Green, Robert M Galford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.