» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trust Me

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Trust Me

by John Updike

About this title: Twenty-two of Updike's best short stories, many of them about the issue of trust--trust that is betrayed as well as trust that is, painfully, fulfilled.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394558332 ISBN: 0394558332

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394558332 ISBN: 0394558332

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 302 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $11.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394561479 ISBN: 0394561473

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394558332 ISBN: 0394558332

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. minor chips to the upper edge of jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vjake, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Good. CT-Spine is well creased. Covers show wear a the edges and corners. Average Reading copy. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trust Me: Short Stories used book

Trust Me: Short Stories

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780449912171 ISBN: 0449912175

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Fine. Crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Good. B000OM8SWQ Copyright 1987 / minor wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Very-Good. 12mo. {004402} Trust Me by John Updike. ISBN 0449214982. Published by Fawcett Books in 1988. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, short tear(s), light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing, End Papers: partial tanning on front paste down, Text: tanning around extremities, occasional creasing. {Keywords} AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Remainder Mark, Corners/Edges Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Creasing and wear to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394558332 ISBN: 0394558332

Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Very Good; Dust Jacket Condition: Good. clean text, dust jacket has some light shelf wear. Helps support Christian Homeschooling Family. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good reading copy; no loose pages; bookseller stamp; Clean pages. Tight Binding. New and unread but has waviness to pages (does not interfere with text). Protective transparent tape on lower front corner-not torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 5/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Very Good. 0449214982 Thanks 25R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 5/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780449214985 ISBN: 0449214982

Description: Very Good. 0449214982 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YA89. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me: Short Stories

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. Copyright@1987. hardback book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1988

Description: Fair. Cover and first few pages have coffee stains. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" BOMC. Little wear. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trust Me used book

Trust Me

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449912171 ISBN: 0449912175

Description: Good. 0449912175 soft cover, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Tony, Central, SC

"Wow! A true master!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Rachel, San Antonio, TX

"Updike's descriptions and use of imagery are staggeringly original and fresh. The narratives, too, often hinge on surprising twists. (Critics are often too harsh in their dismissal of Updike's abilities with narrative.) I especially enjoy Updike's themes, another feature of his writing that is too often described pejoratively. He was a man obsessed not only with middle-class adultery but with Protestant theology and church attendance. Never before in my life have I intentionally read fiction with these sorts of themes, but his fiction is grounded and courageous and not narrowly limited or self-censored. I love it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Greg of A2, Ann Arbor, MI

"A solid collection of Updike stories from many different publications (both popular and literary). Updike was in fine form. Trust me. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By John, Doylestown, PA

"A collection from the master, who just passed away last month. John Updike wrote his short stories about day-to-day life in the suburbs, and some people faulted him for using such a narrow canvas, but there are always moments in his stories that take your breath away. He was an absolute master at using the English language, and his sentences sing. Someone once described him as "the Fred Astaire of American letters", and it was a good way to sum him up. He made it look so easy, but of course there was a lot of hard work that went into that careless grace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Trust Me by John Updike

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Afterlife and Other Stories

The Afterlife and Other Stories

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!

Bech: A Book

Bech: A Book

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.01!

Bech is Back

Bech is Back

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stories of John Cheever

Stories of John Cheever

by John Cheever

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!

Self-Consciousness

Self-Consciousness

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.95!

Hugging the Shore

Hugging the Shore

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!