» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trunk Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Trunk Music

by Michael Connelly

About this title: Detective Bosch of LAPD Homicide suspects organized crime is behind the dead body found in his trunk, but he must dig up answers on his own in this gritty, noir mystery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand central, NY ISBN-13: 9780446198196 ISBN: 0446198196

Description: VG+ small paperback ISBN 0446198196. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198196 ISBN: 0446198196

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 486 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Glen Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martin's Press, NY

Description: VG+ small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Light cover creases. No marks. Tight, square book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 438 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch) used book

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch)

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Acceptable. Spine is well creased. Covers show considerable wear. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch) used book

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Good. 0312963297 SS-This mass market paperback book is in good shape! A solid, intact copy with some creasing of spine & wear on covers/edges--signs of having been read and enjoyed a time or two--BUT COMPLETELY INTACT! SMOKE FREE HOME! Has store stamp on top border. Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a solid copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch) used book

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Good. 0312963297 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch) used book

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Very Good. 0312963297 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch) used book

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Very Good. 0312963297 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446198196 ISBN: 0446198196

Description: Good. 0446198196 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch) used book

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Good. 0312963297 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02506714 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch) used book

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Good. 0312963297 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780446198196 ISBN: 0446198196

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780446198196 ISBN: 0446198196

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch) used book

Trunk Music (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 3/15/1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Very Good. 0312963297 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y67S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312941918 ISBN: 0312941919

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music: a Harry Bosch Mystery used book

Trunk Music: a Harry Bosch Mystery

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Mystery Date Published: Mar 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: C. 1st. Prt. 0312963297. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780312941918 ISBN: 0312941919

Description: Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2006. Harry Bosch Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trunk Music used book

Trunk Music

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st St. Martin's Paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312963293 ISBN: 0312963297

Description: Book is Good+, creases in covers. 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches. 438 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 2, 2009
By Beth, The United States

"Easy to listen to. As always, a complicated plot involving ex-FBI agent Eleanor Wish, the mob, laundered money, a sleazy film producer who ends up in the trunk of his car, and LAPD departmental in-fighting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Margaret, Morris, MN

"I've been working my way through the Harry Bosch novels: Black Echo, Black Ice, The Concrete Blonde, The Last Coyote and this one. They've all been fine -- typical of the genre -- but not great. I don't think I like Bosch as much as John Sanford's Lucas Davenport. While both characters are head strong and pay little attention to the rules, I think Davenport has a better sense of humor. I also think Sanford's bad guys have been more interesting than the ones Bosch has been faced with so far. Finally, I don't love the LA and Los Vegas settings of the books -- just can't relate to those over-hyped cities. Nonetheless, I'll likely keep reading the series anyway."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Donna, Kennewick, WA

"Trunk Music does its job--that is, it's compelling enough to make the real world go away for awhile. For anyone who's been to Las Vegas--especially "then" and "now"--the character of the city, as depicted in this book, may be as interesting as any of the human characters.

The plot is complex but well crafted, although plenty of questions are left unanswered. But this is escapist literature, and much can be forgiven. There's a certain brutality, though, that made me uncomfortable with this book and with the character of Harry Bosch. As with some real-life people I know, I'm not sure I like him, but he's interesting.

On the other hand, watching the evening news--and the ignorance and incipient brutality apparent lately in Congressional "town hall meetings"--makes me uncomfortable, too. I guess if art follows life, a certain amount of discomfort is inevitable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Manja, Ogden, UT

"I like crime mysteries. This one was good, not great. There were some twists and unpredictable events, so that's always good. Beware, whenever Detective Bosch is talking with the "criminal elements" they always use the F-word way too much!! Other than that, pretty clean reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Trunk Music by Michael Connelly

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Concrete blonde

Concrete blonde

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Angels Flight

Angels Flight

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Last coyote

Last coyote

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.93!

Darkness More Than Night

Darkness More Than Night

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.41!

The Black Echo

The Black Echo

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.71!

Black ice

Black ice

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!