» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trumpet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Trumpet

by Jackie Kay

About this title: Celebrated trumpeter Joss Moody has died and the jazz world is in mourning. But in death, Joss can no longer guard the secret he kept all his life, and Colman, his adoring son, must confront the truth: the man whom he believed to be his father was, in fact a woman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Trumpet used book

Trumpet

by Kay, Jackie

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Trumpet: a Novel used book

Trumpet: a Novel

by Jackie Kay

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet: a Novel used book

Trumpet: a Novel

by Jackie Kay

price: $2.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet: a Novel used book

Trumpet: a Novel

by Jackie Kay

price: $2.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet: a Novel used book

Trumpet: a Novel

by Jackie Kay

price: $2.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet used book

Trumpet

by Kay, Jackie

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375704635 ISBN: 0375704639

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet: a Novel used book

Trumpet: a Novel

by Jackie Kay

price: $2.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375704635 ISBN: 0375704639

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet: a Novel used book

Trumpet: a Novel

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Very good. 1999; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet: a Novel used book

Trumpet: a Novel

by Kay, Jackie

price: $3.29

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Very good. Book is in Very good condition. Former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet: a Novel used book

Trumpet: a Novel

by Jackie Kay

price: $3.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780375704635 ISBN: 0375704639

Description: Fair. Tiny cover tear at base of spine; a couple of pages have a small wavy area at the top edge. Upper corner of back cover creased. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trumpet, a Novel

by Jackie Kay

price: $3.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. Paperback. Modest wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet: a Novel used book

Trumpet: a Novel

by Jackie Kay

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1999-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet: a Novel used book

Trumpet: a Novel

by Jackie Kay

price: $5.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375704635 ISBN: 0375704639

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trumpet: a Novel

by Kay, Jackie

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1999

Description: Used; Like New. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Award-winning poet's first novel. In the 1950's and 60's Scottish jazz musician Joss Moody was celebrated for his sound. Everyone who heard it thought they knew him. But with a remarkable fact uncovered after his death it became clear that no-one but his wife Millie knew him at all. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trumpet (Advance Reader's Edition)

by Kay, Jackie

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ADVANCE READERS EDITION Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 278 pages. Clean text and cover. "An extraordinary novel about the boundaries of identity and the essential nature of love. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet used book

Trumpet

by Kay, Jackie

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780330331463 ISBN: 0330331469

Description: Picador 1998. Cover Creased. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trumpet

by Jackie Kay

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780676580570 ISBN: 0676580572

Description: Fine. Like new, no creases, no marks inside or out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet used book

Trumpet

by Kay, Jackie

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Advance Reader's Edition (9/16); BK is FINE; no DJ; contents clean and crisp, publisher's response postcard Laid-in. Author's first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet: a Novel used book

Trumpet: a Novel

by Kay, Jackie

price: $7.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1999-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Like New. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Immaculate. Fine (near mint) book in fine DJ. DJ shows hint of scuffing from shelving. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trumpet

by Kay, Jackie

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780676580570 ISBN: 0676580572

Description: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Fine in wraps, trade-sized (pb). 278pps. There is very light rubbing to the wraps, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. "...In her starkly beautiful and wholly unexpected tale, Jackie Kay delves into the most intimate workings of the human heart and mind and offers a triumphant tale of loving deception and lasting devotion. The death of legendary jazz trumpeter Joss Moody exposes an extraordinary secret, one ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet (Advance Reader's Edition) used book

Trumpet (Advance Reader's Edition)

by Kay, Jackie

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 277 pages; First printing; ADVANCE READER'S EDITION; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Bright pictorial cover with no tears; Has modest shelf and edge wear with light roll to spine; . (A novel that shows the fine talent of author, Jackie Kay. The story takes place in the 1950's and 60's where a jazz musician, Joss Moody was celebrated for his sound. A startling and poignant story of Joss and his wife ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet: a Novel used book

Trumpet: a Novel

by Kay, Jackie

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1999-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Like New in like new jacket. Hardcover. Remainder mark top closed page edge. Clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet used book

Trumpet

by Kay, Jackie

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Fine. 8vo, 278pp, Advance Reading Copy, Bound in Black & White Pictorial Wraps, As Issued. Author's First Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trumpet

by Kay, Jackie

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader Copy. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: February 16, 1999

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trumpet used book

Trumpet

by Kay, Jackie

price: $8.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375405099 ISBN: 0375405097

Description: Near fine; near fine d/j; 1st American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Wil, The United States

"I couldn't finish this book. I wanted to like this book, but it just didn't keep my interest. I gave up in boredom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Sabrina, Okinawa, Japan

"Fascinating book I read for a class in college."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Adrienne, The United States

"I think I would've enjoyed this book more if I'd read it in a couple of sittings. It started so slowly, and a little too abstractly--I was craving details long before they came along. It's also hard to read about folks dealing with recent deaths. Still, I'm excited to read another of her novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By Greta, Mount Shasta, CA

"Thanks Judy! This is a page turner. I enjoyed the different perspectives throughout the book, kept me reading chapter after chapter. Finished it in two days."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Trumpet by Jackie Kay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.