New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

True Story of the 3 Little Pigs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

True Story of the 3 Little Pigs

by Jon Scieszka

About this title: You might think you know the story of the three little pigs and their encounters with the "big, bad wolf," but you don't know the whole story until you read this book, the only one written by Alexander T. Wolf himself. Here Alexander (Al to his friends) states his case, explaining that he was simply attempting to borrow a cup of sugar from his neighbors--who just happens to be pigs. When Al's allergies act up, he sneezes, accidentally blowing down the houses of the first two pigs (and, really, as he points out, what did they expect--they built their houses out of straw and sticks). The force ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! /La Verdadera Historia De Los Tres Cerditos

by Jon Scieszka

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Good. FRONT/BACK COVER RUBBED SCUFFED CREASED; WRITING ON INSIDE FRONT/BACK COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! /La Verdadera Historia De Los Tres Cerditos

by Jon Scieszka

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!

by Wolf, A.; Scieszka, Jon & Lane Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Very Good. 0590443577. Lightly read copy in very good condition, name and number written neatly on front; 0.5 x 0.5 x 0.5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs

by Jon Scieszka

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590454957 ISBN: 0590454951

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! /La Verdadera Historia De Los Tres Cerditos

by Jon Scieszka

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! /La Verdadera Historia De Los Tres Cerditos

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!

by Wolf, A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Good. 0590443577 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!

by Wolf, A.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Very Good. 0590443577 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!

by Wolf, A.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Very Good. 0590443577 K29___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST ___ CONFIRMATION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590454957 ISBN: 0590454951

Description: Very Good. 0590454951 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!

by A. Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Fair 1948. Paperback. Prepack. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! /La Verdadera Historia De Los Tres Cerditos

by Jon Scieszka

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Fair. The cover has been creased Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!

by A. Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn with some tears, generally good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!

by Wolf, A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Good. 0590443577 SOFTCOVER, w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, BINDING TIGHT, PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, GOOD INEXPENSIVE INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! /La Verdadera Historia De Los Tres Cerditos

by Jon Scieszka

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! /La Verdadera Historia De Los Tres Cerditos

by Jon Scieszka

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!

by Wolf, A.

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 1/1/1948 ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Very Good. 0590443577 clean flat pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The True Story of the Three Little Pigs used book

The True Story of the Three Little Pigs

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140544510 ISBN: 0140544518

Description: Smith, Lane. Near Fine. 10 1/2" x 8 1/2" Extremely light cover use. fine interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!

by Wolf, A.

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Very Good. 0590443577 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs

by Scieszka, Jon; Illustrated By Lane Smith

price: $3.46

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590454957 ISBN: 0590454951

Description: 1991 1st Scholastic printing Paperback Very Good condition Illustrated by Lane Smith JK ISBN: 0590454951. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!

by A. Wolf; Adapter-Jon Scieszka; Illustrator-Lane Smith

price: $4.24

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1948-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! /La Verdadera Historia De Los Tres Cerditos

by Jon Scieszka

price: $4.36

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Like New. Shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!

by Scieszka, Jon (As Told By), Wolf, A. (By)

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590443579 ISBN: 0590443577

Description: Smith, Lane. Very Good. Picture Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good. There is minor wear and some creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing. NOT an ex-library book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Nineteenth Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670827596 ISBN: 0670827592

Description: Smith, Lane. Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright and crisp. One stray mark. One corner worn through. Jacket has a fold. Summary: A fractured retelling of this classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989

Description: Smith, Lane. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean text, corners are creased. Fly page is creased. Previous owners note written on inside front board. Dust jacket has some wear, creasing, price clip. "You only think you know the story of the Three Little Pigs and the Big Bad Wolf--but only one person knows the real story. That person is a Wolf...." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3