» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A True Picture of Emigration

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlend, Edward Burlend

About this title: On a frosty day in November 1831, Rebecca Burlend and her husband, John, and their five children debarked at New Orleans after a long voyage from England. They took a steamboat up the Mississippi to St. Louis and from there went to the wilds of western Illinois. It was a whole new world for a family that had never been more than fifty miles from home in rural Yorkshire. Rebecca's narrative, written with the help of her son, was first published in 1848 as a pamphlet for people of her own class in England who might be considering migration to America. It records the daily struggle and also the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A True Picture of Emigration used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlent, Edward Burlend

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803260832 ISBN: 0803260830

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A True Picture of Emigration used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Burlend, Rebecca; Burlend, Edward

price: $4.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803260832 ISBN: 0803260830

Description: 0803260830 TRADE PAPERBACK. Highlighting. Sticker on front cover. corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlend

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windmill Publications Date Published: 1998

Description: As New. No Jacket. 167 pages. Facsimile reproduction of the Lakeside Press edition of 1936. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Burlend, Rebecca & Edward / M.M. Quaife (Ed. )

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Citadel Press NY c.1974, trade paperbk., this is a reprint of #34 in the Lakeside Classics Ser., in a slightly larger format. original edition published in 1848. 8vo. (xxi, 167)pp. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A True Picture of Emigration new book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Burlend, Rebecca; Burlend, Edward

price: $7.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803260832 ISBN: 0803260830

Description: New. 0803260830. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A True Picture of Emigration used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Burlend, Rebecca

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: U. Nebraska Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803260832 ISBN: 0803260830

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0803260830. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlend, Milo Milton Quaife, Editor

price: $8.01

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lakeside Press Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall B001I4L30I Shelfworn. Red cloth with gilt binding. Gilt to top edge. Minor foxing to inner boards and book block. Tightly bound and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aglobaltrader, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

A True Picture of Emigration used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Burlend, Rebecca And Burlend, Edward; Edited By Quaife, Milo Milton

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Ptg Binding: trade paper Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803260832 ISBN: 0803260830

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Picture of Emigration

by Burlend & Quaife Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1987

Description: VG-. 12mo, 167, Trade paperback. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A true picture of emigration

by Burlend, Rebecca, and Burlend, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's stamp. Otherwise clean. xxxi, 167 p. illus., maps, ports. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Reprint of the 1848 ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Burlend, Rebecca & Edward / M.M. Quaife (Ed. )

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Citadel Press, NY c.1968, this is a reprint of #34 in the Lakeside Classics Ser., in a slightly larger format, orig. pub.1848. 8vo. cloth, (xxi, 167)pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlend

price: $12.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CITADEL PRESS Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Burlend, Rebecca And Edward

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers (paperback) Publisher: Citadel Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A True Picture of Emigration new book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Burlend, Rebecca, and Burlend, Edward (Photographer), and Quaife, Milo Milton (Photographer)

price: $20.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803260832 ISBN: 0803260830

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 167 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlend

price: $23.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CITADEL PRESS Date Published: 1968

Description: Like New. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Burlend, Rebecca. Edited By Milo Milton Quaife

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windmill Publications Date Published: 1998

Description: AN/NONE. Red buckram boards with gilt stamping. Facsimile reprint of the 1936 Lakeside Classic edition. A narrative of pioneer life in Pike County, Illinois between 1831-1845, written by an English woman who settled in Illinois with her husband and five children.; MCN10048; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 167 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A True Picture of Emigration new book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlend, Edward Burlend

price: $30.13

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803260832 ISBN: 0803260830

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Burlend, Rebecca) Quaife, Milo Ed

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lakeside Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12 Vo; 1 Pound. Red c w/rubbed edges/tips, in mylar protective wraps 167 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Picture of Emigration, [Or, Fourteen Years in the Interior of North America. Being a Full Account of the Various Difficulties and Ultimate Success of an English Family Who Emigrated From Barwick-in-Elmet, Near Leeds, in the Year 1831]

by Burlend, Rebecca

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lakeside Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1936

Description: Black & White Illustrations. VG/-- 12mo., xxxi, 169 pp., Vg condition except for faded spine. Lakeside Classic, Christmas of 1936, including a list of others. T.e.g. Originally published anonymously in London about 1848. Illustrated with portraits and a foldout map of the Burlend homestead and vicinity, in and around Pike County, Illinois, from map prepared by Jess M. Thompson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlend

price: $70.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlend; Edward Burlend; (Editor) Milo Milton Quaife

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A True Picture of Emigration used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlend, Edward Burlend

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803260832 ISBN: 0803260830

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A True Picture of Emigration used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlend, Edward Burlend

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803260832 ISBN: 0803260830

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A True Picture of Emigration used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlend, Edward Burlend

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803260832 ISBN: 0803260830

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A True Picture of Emigration

by Rebecca Burlend, Edward Burlend, Milo Milton Quaife

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Press ISBN-13: 9780806504575 ISBN: 0806504579

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.