» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Jonathan Falla

About this title: Jonathan Falla, a nurse and prizewinning playwright, spent an illegal year living with the Karen rebels. His richly illustrated account of life in the Burmese jungle creates an evocative portrait of a people fighting to preserve their way of life. The Karen, one of Burma's many minority peoples, have been waging an increasingly desperate war for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border used book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Jonathan Falla

price: $13.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very clean copy. We are a real bookshop, not some doofus with a computer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border used book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: illus. Burma. 400pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

True Love and Bartholomew Rebels on the Burmese Border used book

True Love and Bartholomew Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $31.69

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0521390192. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border used book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Inscription on half-title page.; 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xxii, 400; List of 20 photos and 2 maps, foreword, preface, notes, bibliography, index previous owner's inscription half-title. Fine in very good dust-jacket. "The author spent a year (1986-87) living in the Burmese jungle with the Karen rebels who have been fighting the Burmese government for autonomy since 1949. Falla, a trained nurse, was engaged in a research project to survey demography and disease patterns, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tamarind Books, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border used book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $50.27

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: Fine- in Fine- jacket. A very handsome hardcover first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The unpriced jacket has negligible shelfwear and looks super in a newly fitted Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch in a secure box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border used book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $55.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 5-18-06 ISBN-13: 9780521399203 ISBN: 0521399203

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border new book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $66.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: New. 0521390192 As shown, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border new book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $84.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521399203 ISBN: 0521399203

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border new book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Jonathan Falla

price: $84.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521399203 ISBN: 0521399203

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border new book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Jonathan Falla

price: $96.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780521399203 ISBN: 0521399203

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border new book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Jonathan Falla

price: $99.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780521399203 ISBN: 0521399203

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

True Love and Bartholomew, Rebels on the Burmese Border new book

True Love and Bartholomew, Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $141.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: BRAND NEW. 9.33 by 1.18 inches. (424 pages) this book is a portrait of an ancient culture remoulded to the purposes of ethnic rebellion. the karen, one of burma's many minority peoples, have been waging an increasingly desperate war for autonomy against the burmese government since 1949. jonathan falla, a nurse and prizewinning playwright, spent an illegal year in burma with the karen rebels. the karen, one of burma's many minority peoples, have been waging an increasingly desperate war for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border used book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border used book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $34.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: Very Good. 8vo. B/w photos. This book is a portrait of the Karen, a minority people of Burma with an ancient culture, whose culture has been remolded for the purpose of ethnic rebellion against the Burmese government. 400pp. Index/Biblio. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

True Love and Bartholomew. Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1991, xxiv, 400 pp., illus. in b&w. In Dj. The author, a nurse, spent an illegal year with the Karen rebels, who have waged war agianst the Burmese government since 1949. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border used book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $36.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: Good. 0521390192 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border used book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $37.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: Good. 0521390192 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border used book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xxiii+400pp, map, black and white plates, bibliography, index. Foreword by Nigel Barley. Fine in Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

True Love and Bartholomew Rebels on the Burmese Border used book

True Love and Bartholomew Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Jonathan Falla

price: $38.58

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1991 0-521-39019-2 ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: Fine/fine (fine unopened copy in fine unclipped dj, as new) octavo 400pp. A study of the Karen, one of Burma's many minority peoples, enriched with historical comparisons, and based on portraits of individual Karen as they struggle to defend their way of life. Illustrated with b/w photographs taken by the author during the year he spent with the Karen rebels. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

True Love and Bartholomew-Rebels on the Burmese Border new book

True Love and Bartholomew-Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla Jonathan

price: $55.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521399203 ISBN: 0521399203

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 428. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border new book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Jonathan Falla

price: $62.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521399203 ISBN: 0521399203

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521399203. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border new book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $63.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521399203 ISBN: 0521399203

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese B new book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese B

by Falla, Jonathan

price: $64.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521399203 ISBN: 0521399203

Description: New. The Karen, one of Burma's many minority peoples, have been waging an increasingly desperate war for autonomy against the Burmese government since 1949. Karen society in Burma has been little studied since the 1920s, and recent writers have been force... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border new book

True Love and Bartholomew: Rebels on the Burmese Border

price: $64.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521390194 ISBN: 0521390192

Description: New. Unread and unmarked with NO ugly remainder marks! Super fast shipping w/ tracking! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.