» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

True History of Chocolate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

True History of Chocolate

by Sophie D Coe, Michael D Coe

About this title: Delicious indulgence or cause of migraines? Aphrodisiac or medicine? Religious symbol or Mesoamerican currency? Written by a pair of anthropologists, this delightful book tells the complete history of everyone's favorite indulgence, including the real facts of the pre-Spanish history of chocolate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Sophie D. Coe, Michael D. Coe

price: $3.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500282298 ISBN: 0500282293

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Sophie D. Coe, Michael D. Coe

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500282298 ISBN: 0500282293

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Sophie D. Coe, Michael D. Coe

price: $6.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500016930 ISBN: 0500016933

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Sophie D. Coe, Michael D. Coe

price: $6.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500016930 ISBN: 0500016933

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Coe, Sophie D.; Coe, Michael D.

price: $9.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500016930 ISBN: 0500016933

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light Spotting Inside DJ, DJ Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Coe, Sophie D.; Coe, Michael D.

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780500282298 ISBN: 0500282293

Description: Very good. 2006 Thames and Hudson Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

True History of Chocolate used book

True History of Chocolate

by Coe, Sophie D, and Coe, Michael D

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500016930 ISBN: 0500016933

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True History of Chocolate used book

True History of Chocolate

by Coe, Sophie D, and Coe, Michael D

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500016930 ISBN: 0500016933

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new condition; never read. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway One Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate, Second Edition new book

The True History of Chocolate, Second Edition

by Coe, Sophie D.; Coe, Michael D.

price: $13.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500286968 ISBN: 0500286965

Description: New. 0500286965 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate, Second Edition new book

The True History of Chocolate, Second Edition

by Coe, Sophie D.; Coe, Michael D.

price: $13.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500286968 ISBN: 0500286965

Description: New. 0500286965 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

True History of Chocolate used book

True History of Chocolate

by Coe, Sophie D.; Coe, Michael D.

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500016930 ISBN: 0500016933

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 280 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate, Second Edition new book

The True History of Chocolate, Second Edition

by Sophie D. Coe~Michael D. Coe

price: $16.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780500286968 ISBN: 0500286965

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate new book

The True History of Chocolate

by Coe, Sophie D. / Coe, Michael D.

price: $19.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780500286968 ISBN: 0500286965

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780500286968. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate new book

The True History of Chocolate

by Coe, Sophie D, and Coe, Michael D

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780500286968 ISBN: 0500286965

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Coe, Sophie D. & Coe, Michael D.

price: $21.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780500282298 ISBN: 0500282293

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, as New. Illus wraps, 280pp, index. Colour plates; B&W illus. This book traces the history of chocolate from its beginnings in the New World to a world-wide popular food item of today. (1.6 JM fo 32b/4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate, Second Edition new book

The True History of Chocolate, Second Edition

by Sophie D. Coe, Michael D. Coe

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780500286968 ISBN: 0500286965

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Sophie D. Coe, Michael D. Coe

price: $23.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500016930 ISBN: 0500016933

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Sophie D. Coe, Michael D. Coe

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500282298 ISBN: 0500282293

Description: Acceptable. Most pages clean but a few with highlights/notes, nearly all in the last chapter, 2006 Reprint (3M). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Sophie D. Coe; Michael D. Coe

price: $6.55

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2000-10 ISBN-13: 9780500282298 ISBN: 0500282293

Description: Like New. Free upgrade to Priority Mail for orders over $20. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Sophie D. Coe, Michael D. Coe

price: $6.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500016930 ISBN: 0500016933

Description: Good. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Sophie D. Coe; Michael D. Coe

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2000-10 ISBN-13: 9780500282298 ISBN: 0500282293

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Coe, Sophie D.; Coe, Michael D.

price: $7.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500016930 ISBN: 0500016933

Description: Fair. 0500016933 The spine is slightly unglued, light water stain on the edge of dust jacket. Pages are not loose/100% readable copy. * read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: William Pudoff, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Coe, Sophie D.; Coe, Michael D.

price: $8.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: October 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500282298 ISBN: 0500282293

Description: Very Good. 0500282293 New softcover, minor shelf wear, bottom edge remainder mark, a great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The True History of Chocolate, Second Edition used book

The True History of Chocolate, Second Edition

by Sophie D. Coe, Michael D. Coe

price: $9.22

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780500286968 ISBN: 0500286965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The True History of Chocolate used book

The True History of Chocolate

by Coe, Sophie D.; Coe, Michael D.

price: $9.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, England Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500282298 ISBN: 0500282293

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Paige, American Fork, UT

"A little hard to stick with, but interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By William, The United States

"Fascinating does not even begin to describe this book.

Worth reading more than once."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By pinkthink, Decatur, IL

"I didn't know it was possible for chocolate to be boring. I was excited to read this book because I love chocolate and I used to love anthropology but ZZZzzzzzzzz...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Paul, Santa Barbara, CA

"Everything you could possibly ever want to know about chocolate...and then some!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of True History of Chocolate by Sophie D Coe, Michael D Coe

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.