» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Eric Hoffer

About this title: Discusses the appeal of mass movements, types of potential converts, factors promoting self-sacrifice, and good and bad mass movements. Reissue.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The True Believer; Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $8.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. 160 p. 18 cm. "A Mentor book" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements used book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Eric Hoffer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 11/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780060916121 ISBN: 0060916125

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements used book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060916121 ISBN: 0060916125

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 177 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements used book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Eric Hoffer

price: $3.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780060916121 ISBN: 0060916125

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book contains underlining or highlighting inside/ Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements new book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060916121 ISBN: 0060916125

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 177 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The True Believer; Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $4.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing since 1958. MD228. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: A Mentor Book / The New American Library, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Foxing; age-toning. Underlining in both ink and pencil. Sligth chipping, top spine ends. Short crease, rear top corner. 160 p. Mass-market PB. Notes by Chapter. Psychology / Philosophy. A fanatic is one 'who is anxious to join a cause--any cause--and if necessary to sacrifice lives for that cause--his life, or your life...if you let him, ' from back cover. Hoffer's report analyzes and dissects motives, responses, potential, and power of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements (Perennial Classic. ) used book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements (Perennial Classic. )

by Eric Hoffer

price: $5.79

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505912 ISBN: 0060505915

Description: Good. Cover shows some edge wear and creasing. A few pages have been creased or wrinkled. A few pages have highlighting. Slight creasing or wear on some page edges or corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Time Reading Program. A kind of restrained, urbane diatribe against faith, hope and many forms of charity. Wraps are lightly scuffed with a drink ring on the front. Binding is very tight, spine unbent. Pages clean, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The true believer; thoughts on the nature of mass movements.

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in text. 160 p. 18 cm. "A Mentor book" Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p.152-160) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements used book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Eric Hoffer

price: $7.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 11/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780060916121 ISBN: 0060916125

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements used book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Eric Hoffer

price: $7.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 11/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780060916121 ISBN: 0060916125

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements used book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060916121 ISBN: 0060916125

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers, remainder mark on bottom page ends. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 177 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements new book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $9.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060916121 ISBN: 0060916125

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Book is new and in new condition no damage. CRT-26. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 177 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodbooks OJL, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements (Perennial Classics) new book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements (Perennial Classics)

by Eric Hoffer

price: $9.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Classics Date Published: 03 September, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505912 ISBN: 0060505915

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements used book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New American Library, New York Date Published: (1962)

Description: Reprint. Trade paperback. Some minor edgewear, else about fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements new book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Hoffer, Eric

list price: $12.99

our price: $10.39

you save: $2.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505912 ISBN: 0060505915

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Perennial Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The True Believer; : Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements (a Mentor Book)

by Eric Hoffer

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Softback edition in good condition. Contains markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The True Believer Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Eric Hoffer

price: $28.30

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The True Believer Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Eric Hoffer

price: $32.26

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Edges rubbed " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The True Believer. Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $45.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper and Brothers., New York. Date Published: 1951

Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. First edition. Duodecimo (7.75in x 5.25in) gray cloth with blue titling to spine. xiii, 176pp. A clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is somewhat worn and is taped repaired to he internal surface. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Eric Hoffer

price: $47.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The True Believer; Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $49.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. xiii, 176 p.; 20 cm. A sturdy copy, a beautiful book. Pages clean and creamy with a couple of pages with a few underlined sentences. Binding tight, boards clean, corners square with a small bump. Cust jacket shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (includes edge chips, small rub/torn spot at spine head). DJ downgraded to 'good' due to price clipping, otherwise in VG condition. A lovely collectible in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Eric Hoffer

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The True Believer-Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library / Mentor Date Published: 1961

Description: As New. Text pristine & unmarked-160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements used book

The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements

by Eric Hoffer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060916121 ISBN: 0060916125

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"This book can serve as either a cautionary text or a guidebook for aspiring warlords. Sadly, many of the issues raised would likely fall on deaf ears on either political side, specifically the overarching desire by many to repudiate themselves as individuals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Wolfie, The United States

"I liked the book fairly well overall. We are in agreement on a lot of points; my sole issue with Hoffer was when he went to the history books to demonstrate those points. I know, that's bad. This should not be an issue at all. But more often than not, the examples are rather shallow (a line or two here and there) and don't add any strength to his arguements. Sometimes--at their worst--they can be cliche or even racist. It's amazing that a book which can so accurately distill within its slim spine the nature of mass movements (which can only be done by examining history) would screw up so thoroughly in that department, but there you go.

And yet, he manages to distill the nature of mass movements to its universal truths with clear, presice writing, examples be damned. Anyone can read The True Believer and draw their own connections between the text and the world (past and present). I wished he would have left them out of the book, but they're there. Oh well.

On Make-believe:

"Glorly is largely a theatrical concept. There is no striving for glory without a vivid awareness of an audience..."

"The desire to escape or camoflauge their unsatisfactory selves develops in the frustrated a facility for pretending--for making a show--and also a readiness to identify themselves wholly with an imposing spectacle."

Coincidently, the first time I watched Fight Club was at the exact time I was reading The True Believer. That was a hoot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Frank, Farmington, ME

"This little book, written in the 50s by a self-educated stevedore, is truly a gem for those studying mass movements, or can be a textbook for those interested in starting one. Hoffer went on to teach at various prestigious colleges in spite of his lack of formal education. It is short, but well written and thorough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Harley, Bellingham, WA

"This book cranked open my head. I hadn't thought a lot about how the psychological/political world works before then. I should go back and read it again, see if it holds up. (It might be embarrassing.) We've had a lot of mass movements since then, a lot of water under the bridge. I thought the book, and the author, were wonderful. I think I may have also read The Ordeal of Change, but I won't give myself credit for it because I'm not sure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements by Eric Hoffer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.