» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

True Balance: A Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

True Balance: A Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Sonia Choquette (Read by)

About this title: A renowned spiritual teacher guides readers through the seven energy centers known as chakras to show how to establish true balance in body, mind, and spirit. She uses Western terms, anecdotes, and case studies to explain the reasons chakras could be out of balance, and then suggests remedies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Sonia Choquette

price: $6.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2000-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight. Text clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit new book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Sonia Choquette

price: $8.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2000-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on page edges, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Sonia Choquette

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2000-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

True Balance: A Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: A Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $9.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Fine. No dj-trade paperback. 8vo-9 1/4 in. tall. 248pp. No dj-trade pb. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $11.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, marks, edgewear, residue-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Edgewear-Few marks on pgs-Dents at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Sonia Choquette

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: ISBN 0609803980. Trade Paperback. Very good condition, with slight shelfwear on corners. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Balance: a Common Sense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Common Sense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Phd, Sonia

price: $12.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Illustrated Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "How can we balance our time and energy when our days are so hectic? How can we find harmony in mind, body, and spirit? In TRUE BALANCE, renowned intuitive and spiritual healer Sonia Choquette presents a step-by-step workbook for finding balance within our seven essential energy centers, or chakras. Drawing upon her deep personal experience and practice, she offers a wise and down-to-earth guide to achieving harmony. With supportive questionaires, practical advice, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

True Balance: A Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit new book

True Balance: A Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $14.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

price: $15.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Fine. Absolutely perfect condition! Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Like brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Balance: A Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit new book

True Balance: A Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THREE RIVERS PRESS, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Good. No Jacket. HIGHLIGHTING UP TO PAGE 24, REMAINDER OF BOOK IS CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $5.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Good. 0609803980 BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, SOME READER WEAR AND SHELF WEAR, PLEASE EMAIL IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE WRITING OR HIGHLIGHTING, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $5.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Good. 0609803980 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance used audio book

True Balance

by Ph.D. Sonia Choquette; Ph.D. Sonia Choquette; Reader-Ph.D. Sonia Choquette

price: $6.54

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9781559276009 ISBN: 1559276002

Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** unabridged audio book on cassette with customary markings; in clamshell case. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance: a Common Sense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Common Sense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $8.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia, Ph.D.

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: VG; clean copy; possibly signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance used book

True Balance

by Choquette

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance used book

True Balance

by Choquette

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance used book

True Balance

by Choquette

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit new book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Large Trade Paperback. Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 0609803980 There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this book-else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance new book

True Balance

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: BRAND NEW. 0609803980. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit used book

True Balance: a Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit

by Choquette, Sonia

price: $8.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609803981 ISBN: 0609803980

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By TJ, Hermosa Beach, CA

"This was on our yoga teacher training book list. It goes through our seven chakras (energy centers) and asks questions on how to tell if they're low or high and how to balance them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2008
By Lisa, Dallas, TX

"loving this- so far i find it to be the best book on chakra balancing i have read (or have tried to read!!) she's a great writer, and the information is very easy to absorb and make sense of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Krista, Tucson, AZ

"I turned to this book to better understand how Chakras work in the physical body. I firmly believe in the mind-body-spirit connection. I find the book inspiring with sections to help me understand what I can do to balance my energy centers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 24, 2007
By YorkshireSue, Canada

"Just browsing thru it from time to time with plans to read and work through it more thoroughly as time permits. Seems to be very basic but clear re chakras and their energies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of True Balance: A Commonsense Guide for Renewing Your Spirit by Sonia Choquette (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.