» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Truck

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Truck

by Katherine Dunn

About this title: This early novel about a teenage runaway is loosely based on Katherine Dunn's own adolescent experiences.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $10.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Barnes & Noble Import Division Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111335 ISBN: 006011133X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 217 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $10.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Barnes & Noble Import Division Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111335 ISBN: 006011133X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Truck used book

Truck

by Katherine Dunn

price: $2.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446391535 ISBN: 0446391530

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truck used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $2.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 3/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391535 ISBN: 0446391530

Description: Good. 0446391530 Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! Free upgrade to 1st Class Mail! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Truck used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $2.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391535 ISBN: 0446391530

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Truck used book

Truck

by Katherine Dunn

price: $4.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780446391535 ISBN: 0446391530

Description: Good. Cover worn, edges bumped, else gd. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truck

by Katherine Dunn

price: $7.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111335 ISBN: 006011133X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Truck new book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $8.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Replica Books ISBN-13: 9780446391535 ISBN: 0446391530

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Truck used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391535 ISBN: 0446391530

Description: Fine. 0446391530. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truck used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and soiling; missing ffep; good solid book. The dj has some wear; glued inside covers. Jacket design by Milton Glaser. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 070169. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Truck new book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $10.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391535 ISBN: 0446391530

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Truck used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391535 ISBN: 0446391530

Description: Good. Good. Good. Re-issue of Dunn's second novel, originally published in 19 72. Mi nor edgewear on front cover, a couple of creases on the sp ine. In terior is tight, with some yellowing. Released to coincid e with t he publication of "Geek Love.".. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truck used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391535 ISBN: 0446391530

Description: Very Good; Mild edgewear. Dust discolored top edge. Trade PB; 0.6 x 7.8 x 5 Inches; 213 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Truck used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780446391535 ISBN: 0446391530

Description: VG. 0446391530. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Truck new book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $14.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391535 ISBN: 0446391530

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon 19125 Date Published: 1974

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060111335 ISBN: 006011133X

Description: Good. Hardcover; small tear on front; no writing within pages RTB412. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW 1971., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111335 ISBN: 006011133X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 217 PAGES; slightly cocked; STD BOOK NUMBER: 06-011133-X; DJ SLIGHTLY SCUFFED, LOOKS GREAT IN BRODART. FIRST edition. Binding is Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW. NY 1971 Date Published: 1971

Description: Dust Jacket Included. A near fine copy in a priceclippled Vg. + dj. (Spine on dj. is discolored, but perfectly readable. Vertical crease on front dj. flap. Faint foxing at top edge. A few tiny edge ni cks in dj. ) Author's SECOND book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111335 ISBN: 006011133X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. Author's scarce second novel. VG+/VG+ Hardcover. Jacket design by Milton Glaser. Slight wear to extremities, back flap has an unobtrusive, vertical fold. Touch of soiling to top edge, else a very good or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine/Very Good 1st edition. Authors 2nd book. A nice copy. Dust jacket shows light wear at the head of the spine, a couple of nicks around the edges and a light crease to the front flap fold. A tight, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Truck used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $78.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aspect Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391535 ISBN: 0446391530

Description: Near Fine Minus. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Signed by Author 1 present in the number line. Signed by Dunn on the title page in bold black pen. Not inscribed. The book shows a hint of shelfwear, has a sticker stating "autographed" on the front cover which should be easy to remove, and a very light "new" stamp at the top corner of the first page. NF-. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $80.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111335 ISBN: 006011133X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 217 pgs., very lightly bumped and rubbed corners, dj lighty worn at edges, two very small scrapes to dust-flap hinge edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truck

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111335 ISBN: 006011133X

Description: Near fine book in near fine dust jacket with crease on front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Jon, Raleigh, NC

"It is hard to believe that this book is from the same hand that wrote Geek love"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Michelle, The United States

"Painfully beautiful story of coming of age. That statement doesn't do the book justice, but I don't want to say too much. By the same author as Geek Love and she does not dissapoint."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Amy, Glendale, CA

"made me dream about eating a whole chocolate cake"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Jessy, Kalamazoo, MI

"Katherine Dunn's Geek Love was brilliant but this was a severe disappointment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Truck by Katherine Dunn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
6 of 14 (43%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.