About this title: Following the imperialist trail of Sir George Scott through Burma (aka Myanmar), Andrew Marshall describes the cultural and political life of the Burmese people while describing his experiences of living there for five years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582431208ISBN:1582431205
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. black line at bottom outer closed pages, never read, price sticker on front cover, corner ding to cover, text in excellent cond., clean and unmarked, tightly bound. read more
Description: New in New jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BRAND NEW. In The Trouser People, Andrew Marshall recounts his ambitious crisscrossing of contemporary Burma, which emerges as isolated, heartbreaking, fitfully resilient, and, to Western eyes, certainly, often exotically unfathomable. Marshall's compass is the life of a now-obscure Victorian adventurer, Sir George Scott. He draws distinct parallels between British imperialism and Burma's crushing, present-day military dictatorship. But The ... read more
Edition: First Printng
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582431208ISBN:1582431205
Description: As New in As New jacket. Following the imperialist trail of Sir George Scott through Burma (aka Myanmar), Andrew Marshall describes the cultural and political life of the Burmese people while describing his experiences of living there for five years. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582431208ISBN:1582431205
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover: first edition first printing with numberline intact. Three pages are creased. Binding is tight, dust jacket is fine unclipped and like new with very minor edgewear. Not ex-library, no remainder mark. 267 pgs., includes index. read more
Edition: First Printng
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582431208ISBN:1582431205
Description: As New in As New jacket. Following the imperialist trail of Sir George Scott through Burma (aka Myanmar), Andrew Marshall describes the cultural and political life of the Burmese people while describing his experiences of living there for five years. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D. C.
Date Published: 2002
Description: As New in As New jacket. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling-shelfwear. read more
Description: Fair. Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked. read more
Description: As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1582431205 Part travelogue, part history, part reportage, this is an enormously appealing and vivid account of Sir George Scott, the unsung Victorian adventurer who hacked, bullied, and charmed his way through uncharted jungle to help establish British colonial rule in Burma. Scott was a diehard imperialist with a fondness for giant pith helmets and a bluffness of expression that bordered on the Monty Pythonesque. But, as Andrew Marshall discovered, he was ... read more
Description: Hardback, Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ, 1st edition; slight bumping to bottom spine end, remainder mark to top edge of page block, slight wear to DJ and DJ edges, illustrated with a photosection and maps, 8vo., 308 pages., read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint LLC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582432427ISBN:1582432422
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very light wear to corners of cover; otherwise fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582432427ISBN:1582432422
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear to covers, especially at edges and corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582431208ISBN:1582431205
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo. Previous owner put clear tape to attach dust jacket flaps to the front of the dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Priinting
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582431208ISBN:1582431205
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder Book is clean and tight. Has black remainder line on bottom edge. Tiny bit of shelf wear at top of spine of dust jacket. Author retraces path of Sir George Scott, a Victorian traveler in Burma. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.