» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Andrew Marshall

About this title: Following the imperialist trail of Sir George Scott through Burma (aka Myanmar), Andrew Marshall describes the cultural and political life of the Burmese people while describing his experiences of living there for five years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. A Library Discard Copy in Fairly Good to Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Good. 1582431205 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-ND2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $2.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. black line at bottom outer closed pages, never read, price sticker on front cover, corner ding to cover, text in excellent cond., clean and unmarked, tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: COUNTERPOINT, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: New in New jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BRAND NEW. In The Trouser People, Andrew Marshall recounts his ambitious crisscrossing of contemporary Burma, which emerges as isolated, heartbreaking, fitfully resilient, and, to Western eyes, certainly, often exotically unfathomable. Marshall's compass is the life of a now-obscure Victorian adventurer, Sir George Scott. He draws distinct parallels between British imperialism and Burma's crushing, present-day military dictatorship. But The ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARY L. WEST, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $3.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781582432427 ISBN: 1582432422

Description: Fine. 1582432422 Never used, exterior may be shelfworn in some way. Great deal, save money! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $3.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781582432427 ISBN: 1582432422

Description: Very Good. 1582432422 Unused overstock copy with light wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Fine. Dj and book mint, first edition, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma-in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma-in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $4.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printng Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: As New in As New jacket. Following the imperialist trail of Sir George Scott through Burma (aka Myanmar), Andrew Marshall describes the cultural and political life of the Burmese people while describing his experiences of living there for five years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine/Very Good condition, tight clean new looking first print copy, 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover: first edition first printing with numberline intact. Three pages are creased. Binding is tight, dust jacket is fine unclipped and like new with very minor edgewear. Not ex-library, no remainder mark. 267 pgs., includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington DC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: As New/ As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with usual stamps and pockets; dj is mylar wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printng Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: As New in As New jacket. Following the imperialist trail of Sir George Scott through Burma (aka Myanmar), Andrew Marshall describes the cultural and political life of the Burmese people while describing his experiences of living there for five years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 2002

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling-shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Path Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Andrew Marshall

price: $7.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582432427 ISBN: 1582432422

Description: Fair. Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1582431205 Part travelogue, part history, part reportage, this is an enormously appealing and vivid account of Sir George Scott, the unsung Victorian adventurer who hacked, bullied, and charmed his way through uncharted jungle to help establish British colonial rule in Burma. Scott was a diehard imperialist with a fondness for giant pith helmets and a bluffness of expression that bordered on the Monty Pythonesque. But, as Andrew Marshall discovered, he was ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, D.C., U.S.A. : Counterpoint, 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Hardback, Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ, 1st edition; slight bumping to bottom spine end, remainder mark to top edge of page block, slight wear to DJ and DJ edges, illustrated with a photosection and maps, 8vo., 308 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $7.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582432427 ISBN: 1582432422

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very light wear to corners of cover; otherwise fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582432427 ISBN: 1582432422

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear to covers, especially at edges and corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charlotte Book Rack, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma--in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo. Previous owner put clear tape to attach dust jacket flaps to the front of the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

The Trouser People: a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouser People a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire used book

Trouser People a Story of Burma in the Shadow of the Empire

by Marshall, Andrew

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Priinting Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington D.C. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431208 ISBN: 1582431205

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder Book is clean and tight. Has black remainder line on bottom edge. Tiny bit of shelf wear at top of spine of dust jacket. Author retraces path of Sir George Scott, a Victorian traveler in Burma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.