» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Susan Sutherland Fair Isaacs

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Troubles of Children and Parents (Schocken Paperbacks)

by Susan Sutherland Fairhurst Isaacs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805203837 ISBN: 0805203834

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs, Susan (1885-1950)

price: $14.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1948]. 1st Edition. xiv+238pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover spotting, corners bumped, spine a bit dull, a very good copy. An edited selection of letters from parent and nurses to Isaacs with her replies. Originally published 1929-1936 in The Nursery World. 1 pound = 456 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs, Susan, Eva S. Glaser, Intro

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780805203837 ISBN: 0805203834

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Covers slightly rubbed. Slight water damage to fore edge of text block and tope edge of back cover. Isaacs, educational reformer, pioneer of open classroom in Britain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Schocken paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Pages clean & tight. Spine cracked at p. 90 where page 91/92 has been reglued. Trade Paperback. From the introduction: First published in 1948, but the material was collected from 1927 to 1948 at her death. Concerning herself with the daily problems of mothers and nurses, the answers to the problems presented to her appeared in th British Journal THE NURSERY WORLD betwen the years 1929 and 1936. This book is printed in a question and answer format. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $21.88

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket-now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front pastedown and top edge [stamp].238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $32.76

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Library sticker to FEP, stamp to inside covers, FEP, title page, BEP and page block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Methuen & Co., London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Isaacs, Susan Sutherland, 1885-1948, British educator. After studying at the universities of Manchester and Cambridge, she became a lecturer in early childhood education. A disciple of Sigmund Freud and John Dewey, she ran an experimental progressive school, Malting House, in Cambridge from 1924 to 1927. The school emphasized direct instruction and had no established curriculum. She was one of the first critics of Jean Piaget's stages of child development ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents (Schocken Paperbacks)

by Susan Sutherland Fairhurst Isaacs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books ISBN-13: 9780805203837 ISBN: 0805203834

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents (Schocken Paperbacks) By Isaacs, Susan...

by Susan Sutherland Fairhurst Isaacs

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780805203837 ISBN: 0805203834

Description: Good. Good; Softcover; Schocken Books; 1973; Softcover with edge rubbing and corners bumped. Fading to spine from sun. Spine sound with creasing lightly. There is light overall surface soiling from use. Interior is with all normal library markings and all pages are intact, clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Barn, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs, S

price: $12.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co Date Published: 1948

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs, S

price: $12.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents Isaacs

by Susan Isaacs

price: $19.19

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1948

Description: VeryGood. 1st ed, Previous owner's nameSatisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co., London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. #13796. Good, no dust jacket, paperclip outline on top of first several pages. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 238pp. 12.5 x 19cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs

price: $29.71

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METHUEN Date Published: 1948

Description: Published by METHUEN in 1948, 236 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, boards fine, gilt titled spine, blue cloth, without inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs

price: $29.71

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METHUEN Date Published: 1948

Description: Published by METHUEN in 1948, hardback with D/J, medium size, jacket sunned, page edges foxed, endpapers foxed, spine sunned, wear to head & tail of spine, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs, S

price: $31.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co Date Published: 1948

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Rebound., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $33.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in good + jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Troubles of Children and Parents

by Isaacs, S

price: $52.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co Date Published: 1948

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.