» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Trouble with Prosperity: A Contrarian's Tale of Boom, Bust and Speculation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Trouble with Prosperity: A Contrarian's Tale of Boom, Bust and Speculation

by James L Grant

About this title: This text examines the role failure plays in ensuring continued success of financial markets. By examining and explaining a 70-year cycle of boom and bust, the author claims that the stock market is not inherently strong but instead is fuelled by the requirement of collapse. This, he believes, lays the foundations for success and should teach people important lessons about survival.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by James Grant

price: $6.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by James Grant

price: $7.53

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1996-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket has some shelf wear and creasing. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by James Grant

price: $7.71

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1996-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by Grant, James

price: $39.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Fine. 0812924398 Times hardcover w/dustjacket, 1996, 1st edition, unused/unmarked, slight surface wear only (no tears)...as New/Fine...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...'The Trouble With Prosperity' by James Grant. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Prosperity used book

The Trouble With Prosperity

by James Grant

price: $61.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471984795 ISBN: 0471984795

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by Grant, James

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Fine. 0812924398 Near fine slight spine slant in near fine dust jacket. 3rd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Prosperity. a Contrarian's Tale of Boom, Bust and Speculation used book

The Trouble With Prosperity. a Contrarian's Tale of Boom, Bust and Speculation

by Grant, James

price: $78.43

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471984795 ISBN: 0471984795

Description: Very Good. 0471984795 Sound book with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by James Grant

price: $159.93

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1996-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Very Good. STATED "FIRST EDITION". Text unmarked. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by James Grant

price: $6.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by James Grant

price: $6.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Trouble with Prosperity: A Contrarian's Tale of Boom, Bust and Speculation used book

The Trouble with Prosperity: A Contrarian's Tale of Boom, Bust and Speculation

by Grant, James L

price: $7.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by James Grant

price: $14.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1996-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Like New. No highlights or underlining. Binding and text in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Forest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Trouble With Prosperity: -the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: -the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by Grant, James

price: $29.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition. Text is unmarked. Book and dustjacket are in a very good+ condition. Timely book written 13 years ago. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

price: $37.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by James Grant

price: $43.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1996-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by James Grant

price: $57.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings new book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

price: $59.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and T... new book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and T...

price: $63.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: New. Signed by the author on the first blank page-Brand New-Gift Quality-No Remainder Mark-In Stock-Ships Immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Middlesex Book Service, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings new book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the Risk to American Savings

by James Grant

price: $82.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the used book

The Trouble With Prosperity: the Loss of Fear, the Rise of Speculation, and the

price: $90.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Inside pages are clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Trouble with Prosperity: A Contrarian's Tale of Boom, Bust and Speculation new book

The Trouble with Prosperity: A Contrarian's Tale of Boom, Bust and Speculation

by Grant, James L

price: $224.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812924398 ISBN: 0812924398

Description: New in new dust jacket. Inventory mark on the edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 24, 2008
By Frank, Palo Alto, CA

"Dry but somewhat interesting discussions of the history of 20th century investment landscape and historical background on Wall St."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.