» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Leon F Litwack

About this title: A history of blacks in the South during the years immediately following the Civil War, as they tried to cope with Reconstruction and Emancipation and make new lives for themselves, written by a professor of history at Berkeley. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Leon F. Litwack

price: $7.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Leon F. Litwack

price: $7.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Leon F. Litwack

price: $7.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright with untrimmed fore edges, shelf and edge wear to boards, smudges and spots on page edges, dust jacket edge curl, corners bumped, an ex-library book with usual library markings and a mylar cover with the top layer removed leaving the underlayment beneath the dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, slightly soiled jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. Ex-library book in FINE condition aside from normal library marks. Appears un-read. Dust jacket has been professionally laminated. A searing, unforgettable account of life in the Jim Crow South. Illustrated with historic photographs. 599 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow new book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow new book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $17.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375702631. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: Fine. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED xxi, 599 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed and warmly inscribed by the author on the author bio page, otherwise as new. "In this sequel to the Pulitzer Prize-winning Been in the Storm So Long, Leon F. Litwack constructs a searing, unforgettable account of life in the Jim Crow South. Drawing on a vast array of contemporary documents and first-person narratives from both blacks and whites, he examines how black men and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind new book

Trouble in Mind

by Litwack, Leon F.; Litwack, Leon F

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: New. 0375702636 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind new book

Trouble in Mind

by Leon F. Litwack, Leon F Litwack

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow By Litwack, Leon F. used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow By Litwack, Leon F.

by Leon F. Litwack

price: $30.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Gift quality hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Fresh and clean. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1998 3rd printing. 599 pages including endnotes, bibliography, index. Sequel to the author's Pulitzer Prize-winning "Been in the Storm So Long". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow new book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $34.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: New. 039452778X Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $7.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Fair. 039452778X Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $7.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Fair. 039452778X Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind used book

Trouble in Mind

by Litwack

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $10.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Ex-library with Usual Faults in Very Good jacket. Leon F. Litwack constructs an account of life in the Jim Crow South. Drawing on an array of contemporary documents and first-person narratives from both blacks and whites, he examines how black men and women learned to live with the severe restrictions imposed on their lives during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Litwack relates how black schools and colleges struggled to fulfill the expectations placed on them in a climate ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Great Outdoors Bookstore, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow new book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow new book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind new book

Trouble in Mind

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375702636. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow (Vintage) used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow (Vintage)

by Litwack, Leon F

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow new book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $14.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind used book

Trouble in Mind

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394527789 ISBN: 039452778X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo (large). 599 pp. Minor shelfwear to boards and textblock. Otherwise in excellent condition. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. Light sunning/very light soiling to dj, previous seller's price sticker to back dj panel. "Black southerners in the age of Jim Crow" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerns in the Age of Jim Crow

by Litwack, Leon

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine jacket. Paper over board, HC, Book Club, DJ has sm hole in gutter by hinge not on board, NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of J new book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of J

by Litwack, Leon F.

price: $15.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: New. "The stain of Jim Crow runs deep in 20th-century America....Its effects remain the nation's most pressing business. Trouble in Mind is an absolutely essential account of its dreadful history and calamitous legacy. "--The Washington Post "The most... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow (Vintage) used book

Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow (Vintage)

by Litwack, Leon F

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780375702631 ISBN: 0375702636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2008
By Melissa, Dallas, TX

"A remarkable, though hefty (500 pages) look at life in Jim Crow America. Though there wasn't much I wasn't already aware of, what kept me reading every single page was Litwack's remarkable use of primary sources and the voices of the people who lived during that time. There were quotes and stories everywhere. It was engaging and heart breaking. Not for the faint of heart, but worth looking at--if only to give a stirring introduction to a period of history that isn't talked about enough. Big bummer though--my book literarally fell apart. The glue wasn't right on the binding, and it was very annoying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By anjeee, Valencia, CA

"I feel fortunate to have studied extensively under Pulitzer Prize winning historian Professor Litwack while a student at UC Berkeley. He was by far my favorite professor, extremely personable and kind, and his insistence on primary sources remains with me to this day. From introductory freshman courses to writing my senior thesis under him, knowing him has been an education and an honor, and a wonderful experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Darla, Salt Lake City, UT

"I read this book for a class. I LOVED it. Its a rough history of African American people right after the reconstruction period. Its one of those books you will fine that its so unbelievable that it must be true, even at times find yourself saddened that this is our history. But this book is definitly worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2007
By Jen, New York, NY

"This book gives a great history of African Americans living through Jim Crow. It's heart breaking and empowering at the same time and it certainly gives insight into the problems we continue to face today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Trouble in Mind: Black Southerners in the Age of Jim Crow by Leon F Litwack

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.