About this title: A history of blacks in the South during the years immediately following the Civil War, as they tried to cope with Reconstruction and Emancipation and make new lives for themselves, written by a professor of history at Berkeley. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1998-03-31
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright with untrimmed fore edges, shelf and edge wear to boards, smudges and spots on page edges, dust jacket edge curl, corners bumped, an ex-library book with usual library markings and a mylar cover with the top layer removed leaving the underlayment beneath the dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. Ex-library book in FINE condition aside from normal library marks. Appears un-read. Dust jacket has been professionally laminated. A searing, unforgettable account of life in the Jim Crow South. Illustrated with historic photographs. 599 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1999-08-01
ISBN-13:9780375702631ISBN:0375702636
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375702631. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375702631ISBN:0375702636
Description: Fine. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED xxi, 599 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed and warmly inscribed by the author on the author bio page, otherwise as new. "In this sequel to the Pulitzer Prize-winning Been in the Storm So Long, Leon F. Litwack constructs a searing, unforgettable account of life in the Jim Crow South. Drawing on a vast array of contemporary documents and first-person narratives from both blacks and whites, he examines how black men and ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375702631ISBN:0375702636
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1998-03-31
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Gift quality hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Fresh and clean. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1998 3rd printing. 599 pages including endnotes, bibliography, index. Sequel to the author's Pulitzer Prize-winning "Been in the Storm So Long". read more
Description: Fair. 039452778X Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Description: Fair. 039452778X Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Ex-library with Usual Faults in Very Good jacket. Leon F. Litwack constructs an account of life in the Jim Crow South. Drawing on an array of contemporary documents and first-person narratives from both blacks and whites, he examines how black men and women learned to live with the severe restrictions imposed on their lives during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Litwack relates how black schools and colleges struggled to fulfill the expectations placed on them in a climate ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780394527789ISBN:039452778X
Description: Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo (large). 599 pp. Minor shelfwear to boards and textblock. Otherwise in excellent condition. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. Light sunning/very light soiling to dj, previous seller's price sticker to back dj panel. "Black southerners in the age of Jim Crow" read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375702631ISBN:0375702636
Description: New. "The stain of Jim Crow runs deep in 20th-century America....Its effects remain the nation's most pressing business. Trouble in Mind is an absolutely essential account of its dreadful history and calamitous legacy. "--The Washington Post "The most... read more
"A remarkable, though hefty (500 pages) look at life in Jim Crow America. Though there wasn't much I wasn't already aware of, what kept me reading every single page was Litwack's remarkable use of primary sources and the voices of the people who lived during that time. There were quotes and stories everywhere. It was engaging and heart breaking. Not for the faint of heart, but worth looking at--if only to give a stirring introduction to a period of history that isn't talked about enough. Big bummer though--my book literarally fell apart. The glue wasn't right on the binding, and it was very annoying."
"I feel fortunate to have studied extensively under Pulitzer Prize winning historian Professor Litwack while a student at UC Berkeley. He was by far my favorite professor, extremely personable and kind, and his insistence on primary sources remains with me to this day. From introductory freshman courses to writing my senior thesis under him, knowing him has been an education and an honor, and a wonderful experience."
"I read this book for a class. I LOVED it. Its a rough history of African American people right after the reconstruction period. Its one of those books you will fine that its so unbelievable that it must be true, even at times find yourself saddened that this is our history. But this book is definitly worth reading."
"This book gives a great history of African Americans living through Jim Crow. It's heart breaking and empowering at the same time and it certainly gives insight into the problems we continue to face today."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.