New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: History comes to life in this moving story of one of the first miners' strikes in America, told through the lives of two ten-year-old girls whose friendship is tested by their fathers' differing views on the strike.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690044454 ISBN: 0690044453

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Donna Rappaport

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skylark Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553157642 ISBN: 0553157647

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Skylark Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553157642 ISBN: 0553157647

Description: Fair. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1989. Ex-library book with usual markings. Cover is well worn but pages are good for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690044454 ISBN: 0690044453

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Donna Rappaport

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553157642 ISBN: 0553157647

Description: 1989. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Skylark Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553157642 ISBN: 0553157647

Description: Sandin, Joan. Good. Bright & Clean paperbound, front corner fold, seems unopened. yellowed but pages nice & clean no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $4.74

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553157642 ISBN: 0553157647

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam

Description: Very Good Condition. Paperback Edition: 1989 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Co, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690044461 ISBN: 0690044461

Description: Joan Sandin. Good. No Jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray HB with black lettering on spine...Elem. historical fiction...expected library markings...83p. neat, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen; Sandin, Joan

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Ty Crowell Co ISBN-13: 9780690044461 ISBN: 0690044461

Description: Fair. 0690044461 1st ed. G(wrinkles, edgewear)/G (clipped, corner worn, front flap torn, repaired w/ clear tape); mylar. Libr bindg but NOT ex-libr. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690044454 ISBN: 0690044453

Description: Sandin, Joan (illustrator) Hardcover. Thomas Crowell, first, 1986. In near fine condition with usual library markings. Illustrated by Joan Sandin. Come talk a walk with Mother Jones. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport

price: $10.34

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690044461 ISBN: 0690044461

Description: Sandin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $15.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skylark/ Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553157642 ISBN: 0553157647

Description: Nr Fine condition. 8vo. Usually shipped the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TLK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $24.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Joan Sandin. Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Review copy, with review slip laid in and 'Horn Book' stamp on ffep. Fine in Fine jacket. Bottom corner of front flap is clipped, price is on top corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Illustrated Bookshelf, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $37.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated in black & white by Joan Sandin in black & white. Review Copy with slip Laid-In. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport

price: $75.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690044461 ISBN: 0690044461

Description: Sandin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Donna Rappaport

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553157642 ISBN: 0553157647

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690044454 ISBN: 0690044453

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Doreen Rappaport, Joan Sandin

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690044461 ISBN: 0690044461

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $7.08

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690044461 ISBN: 0690044461

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0690044461 D [RAPPAPORT, DOREEN] TROUBLE AT THE MINES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $8.61

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690044454 ISBN: 0690044453

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen; Sandlin, Joan

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Condition: VG/VG. Edges gently rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Donna Rappaport

price: $15.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skylark Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553157642 ISBN: 0553157647

Description: Very Good. Browning to the pages and cover due to age. Has some shelf wear. Overall clean and tight condition. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Illustrated by Joan Sandin. Ny 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690044454 ISBN: 0690044453

Description: Crowell. FIRST EDITION. Fine in Fine jacket. VIN CHILD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trouble at the Mines

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780690044461 ISBN: 0690044461

Description: Sandin, Joan. Fine. Fine DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Illustrator 1st ed (library binding-not x-lib). SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY AWARD-WINNING ARTIST JOAN SANDIN. Young Rosie & her family are caught up in the 1898 Arnot, PA miner's strike, led by union organizer MOTHER JONES. 85pp. Nicely illustrated. Exciting tale which brings to life the works of a remarkable woman! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.