|
available COPIES
About this title: History comes to life in this moving story of one of the first miners' strikes in America, told through the lives of two ten-year-old girls whose friendship is tested by their fathers' differing views on the strike.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Trouble at the Mines
(35 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Doreen Rappaport
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780690044454
ISBN: 0690044453
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Donna Rappaport
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Skylark
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780553157642
ISBN: 0553157647
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Skylark
Date Published: 1989-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780553157642
ISBN: 0553157647
Description: Fair. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1989. Ex-library book with usual markings. Cover is well worn but pages are good for reading. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Doreen Rappaport
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780690044454
ISBN: 0690044453
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Donna Rappaport
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553157642
ISBN: 0553157647
Description: 1989. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Skylark
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780553157642
ISBN: 0553157647
Description: Sandin, Joan. Good. Bright & Clean paperbound, front corner fold, seems unopened. yellowed but pages nice & clean no writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Perfect Book,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780553157642
ISBN: 0553157647
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
warehouse2,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam
Description: Very Good Condition. Paperback Edition: 1989 With Illustrations. read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Co, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780690044461
ISBN: 0690044461
Description: Joan Sandin. Good. No Jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray HB with black lettering on spine...Elem. historical fiction...expected library markings...83p. neat, clean & tight. read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen; Sandin, Joan
Binding: LIBRARY BINDING
Publisher: Ty Crowell Co
ISBN-13: 9780690044461
ISBN: 0690044461
Description: Fair. 0690044461 1st ed. G(wrinkles, edgewear)/G (clipped, corner worn, front flap torn, repaired w/ clear tape); mylar. Libr bindg but NOT ex-libr. read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780690044454
ISBN: 0690044453
Description: Sandin, Joan (illustrator) Hardcover. Thomas Crowell, first, 1986. In near fine condition with usual library markings. Illustrated by Joan Sandin. Come talk a walk with Mother Jones. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Faerie,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780690044461
ISBN: 0690044461
Description: Sandin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Skylark/ Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780553157642
ISBN: 0553157647
Description: Nr Fine condition. 8vo. Usually shipped the next business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TLK Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Joan Sandin. Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Review copy, with review slip laid in and 'Horn Book' stamp on ffep. Fine in Fine jacket. Bottom corner of front flap is clipped, price is on top corner. read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell, NY
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated in black & white by Joan Sandin in black & white. Review Copy with slip Laid-In. read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780690044461
ISBN: 0690044461
Description: Sandin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Donna Rappaport
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553157642
ISBN: 0553157647
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Doreen Rappaport
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780690044454
ISBN: 0690044453
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Doreen Rappaport, Joan Sandin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780690044461
ISBN: 0690044461
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780690044461
ISBN: 0690044461
Description: FINE. Hardcover-0690044461 D [RAPPAPORT, DOREEN] TROUBLE AT THE MINES. read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Doreen Rappaport
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780690044454
ISBN: 0690044453
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen; Sandlin, Joan
Binding: HC
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Condition: VG/VG. Edges gently rubbed. read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Donna Rappaport
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Skylark
Date Published: 1989-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780553157642
ISBN: 0553157647
Description: Very Good. Browning to the pages and cover due to age. Has some shelf wear. Overall clean and tight condition. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Illustrated by Joan Sandin. Ny 1987
ISBN-13: 9780690044454
ISBN: 0690044453
Description: Crowell. FIRST EDITION. Fine in Fine jacket. VIN CHILD. read more
|
|
Trouble at the Mines
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Edition: 1st Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780690044461
ISBN: 0690044461
Description: Sandin, Joan. Fine. Fine DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Illustrator 1st ed (library binding-not x-lib). SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY AWARD-WINNING ARTIST JOAN SANDIN. Young Rosie & her family are caught up in the 1898 Arnot, PA miner's strike, led by union organizer MOTHER JONES. 85pp. Nicely illustrated. Exciting tale which brings to life the works of a remarkable woman! read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6825201&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|