» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Tropical night falling

by Manuel Puig

About this title: At the heart of this story are two elderly Argentine sisters, Luci and Nidia, living in self-imposed exile in Rio. Together they share a life of gossip, but through their conversations the author reveals the violent lives of their neighbours. By the author of "Kiss of the Spider Woman".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel, And Levine, Suzanne Jill (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel, And Levine, Suzanne Jill (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309089 ISBN: 0393309088

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309089 ISBN: 0393309088

Description: Very good condition. 189 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel, and Levine, Suzanne J. (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Ex-Library Book With Library Markings. 8.80" x 1.00" x 5.90". read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Manuel Puig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393309089 ISBN: 0393309088

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Manuel Puig

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Manuel Puig

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Manuel Puig

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Manuel Puig

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 11/1/1991 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 189[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel, and Levine, Suzanne Jill (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309089 ISBN: 0393309088

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. Norton Paperback Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Manuel Puig~Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling By Puig, Manuel; Levine, Suzanne Jill

by Manuel Puig; Translator-Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $2.60

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: Good. Ex library with stamps, good cover, dust jacket covered w/ mylar, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Manuel Puig~Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $2.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Manuel Puig

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571168408 ISBN: 057116840X

Description: Acceptable. 1993-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Tropical Night Falling

by Manuel Puig; Translator-Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: New. No marks, no wear, just a brand new book. Give a new book as a gift! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309089 ISBN: 0393309088

Description: Fine/Softcover. 0-393-30908-8 Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel, and Levine, Suzanne Jill (Translated by)

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some wear to dust jacket; RTB307. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Manuel Puig Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED First Edition Dust Jacket x-library book with library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Many Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309089 ISBN: 0393309088

Description: Fine. Aside from some creasing of the spine, this book is in as new condition. It has evidently never been read. The cover is clean and lustrous. The book is solidly bound--you'll shimmy with glee on receipt! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel / Translated By Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel, and Levine, Suzanne Jill (Translator)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671679965 ISBN: 0671679961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. a new book but for a black remainder line on the bottom edge, and a small scratch on the front of the jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. the last novel of this argentine author published before his death. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: six steps down bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Good/Good. DJ once pasted to inside cover; ex. lib., reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309089 ISBN: 0393309088

Description: Very good condition. 189 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tropical Night Falling

by Puig, Manuel

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309089 ISBN: 0393309088

Description: Very good condition. 189 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.